The Yellow-chevroned Parakeet, formerly a subspecies of the Canary-winged Parakeet (see Systematics), is native to South America. Starting in 1977, large numbers of Yellow-chevroned Parakeets were imported to the United States to meet the demand that followed a halt in importation of the White-winged Parakeet in the early 1970s. Their popularity as pets led to importation of more than 74,000 Yellow-chevroned Parakeets between 1977 and 1990, and the subsequent establishment of feral populations in California and Florida.
The status and population trends of the Yellow-chevroned Parakeet are difficult to determine as there are limited survey data for introduced populations. For example, coverage of exotic species on Christmas Bird Counts has been irregular and there has been a tendency for U.S. observers to report both White-winged and Yellow-chevroned parakeets as “Canary-winged Parakeet.” Nonetheless, introduced populations of the Yellow-chevroned Parakeet in Florida appear to be stable, or possibly increasing slightly. However, in California, their numbers have recently decreased dramatically ( Aagaard and Lockwood 2016 ).
In the United States, this species feeds on a variety of fruits, seeds, buds, and flowers, relying heavily on exotic plantings of figs and other tropical species. Yellow-chevroned Parakeets excavate nest cavities in palm trees in the U.S., while in their native range, they are known to nest in tree cavities and arboreal nests of termites (Isoptera). These parakeets are highly social; they feed, roost, and travel in groups, and pairs remain together almost continuously.
The Yellow-chevroned Parakeet is a poorly studied species, although in the past 15 years there has been new research in their native range. Nonetheless, most information about their basic biology is anecdotal. In the United States, introduced populations of Yellow-chevroned Parakeets have been the subject of very few scientific investigations, and those studies have largely focused on analysis of population trends and little to no field observation. There is still much to be learned about their basic biology in both native and introduced ranges, including nesting habits, habitat preferences, and demography. Further, since the Yellow-chevroned Parakeet is considered an agricultural pest in its native range ( Herrera and Hennessey 2008 ), and their southern populations appear to be growing, it may become important for researchers to monitor their populations more closely.