You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of North America. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species.
For complete access to all species accounts, a subscription is required.
Akresh, M. E., and D. I. King (2015). Observations of new bird species for San Salvador Island, The Bahamas. Caribbean Naturalist 26:1–10.
American Ornithologists' Union (1957). Check-list of North American Birds, 5th edition. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC, USA.
American Ornithologists' Union (1998). Check-list of North American Birds, 7th edition. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC, USA.
Anich, N. M. (2008). Home-range size and habitat use of Swainson's Warblers in eastern Arkansas. Master's, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro.
Anich, N. M., and B. M. Reiley (2010). Effects of a flood on foraging ecology and population dynamics of Swainson's Warblers. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 122:165-168.
Anich, N. M., T. J. Benson and J. C. Bednarz. (2009b). Estimating territory and home-range sizes: do singing locations alone provide an accurate estimate of space use? Auk 126:626-634.
Anich, N. M., T. J. Benson, and J. C. Bednarz (2012). What factors explain differential use within Swainson’s Warbler home ranges? Auk 129:409–418.
Anich, N. M., T. J. Benson, and J. C. Bednarz. (2009a). Effect of radio transmitters on return rates of Swainson's Warblers. Journal of Field Ornithology 80:206-211.
Anich, N. M., T. J. Benson, and J. C. Bednarz. (2010). Factors influencing home-range size of Swainson's Warblers in eastern Arkansas. Condor 112:149-158.
Anich, N. M., T. J. Benson, J. A. Gerwin, N. A. Chartier, B. M. Reiley, J. L. Everitts, J. C. Bednarz, and S. F. Tolfree (2017). Natal philopatry and juvenile survival in Swainson’s Warblers (Limnothlypis swainsonii). Wilson Journal of Ornithology 129:850–859.
Artuso, C. (2006). Manitoba's southern bird invasion, May 2006. Blue Jay 64:191-195.
Bailey, H. H. (1925). The Birds of Florida. Williams and Wilkins Company, Baltimore, MD, USA.
Barrow, W. C. (1990). Ecology of small insectivorous birds in a bottomland hardwood forest. Phd Thesis, Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge.
Bassett, C. A. (2001). Habitat selection of the Swainson's Warbler in managed forest of southeastern Louisiana. M.S. thesis, Southeastern Louisiana University, Hammond, LA, USA.
Bassett-Touchell, C. A., and P. C. Stouffer. (2006). Habitat selection by Swainson's warblers breeding in loblolly pine plantations in southeastern Louisiana. Journal of Wildlife Management 70:1013-1019.
Beavers, R. A., D. J. Delaney, C. W. Leahy, and G. F. Oatman. (1991). New and noteworthy bird records from Peten, Guatemala, including Tikal National Park. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 111:77-90.
Bednarz, J. C., P. Stiller-Krehel, and B. Cannon. (2005). Distribution and habitat use of Swainson's Warblers in eastern and northern Arkansas. U.S. Forest Service General Technical Report PSW 191:576-588.
Benson, T. J. (2008). Habitat use and demography of Swainson's Warblers in eastern Arkansas. M.S. thesis, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, USA.
Benson, T. J., and J. C. Bednarz. (2010a). Relationships among survival, body condition and habitat of breeding Swainson's Warblers. Condor 112:138-148.
Benson, T. J., and J. C. Bednarz. (2010b). Short-term effects of flooding on understory habitat and presence of Swainson's Warblers. Wetlands 30:29-37.
Benson, T. J., and N. A. Chartier. (2010). Harvestmen as predators of bird nestlings. Journal of Arachnology 38:374-376.
Benson, T. J., J. D. Brown, and J. C. Bednarz. (2010b). Identifying predators clarifies predictors of nest success in a temperate passerine. Journal of Animal Ecology 79:225-234.
Benson, T. J., J. D. Brown, N. M. Anich, and J. C. Bednarz. (2011). Habitat availability for bottomland hardwood forest birds: the importance of considering elevation. Journal of Field Ornithology 82:25–31.
Benson, T. J., N. M. Anich, J. D. Brown, and J. C. Bednarz. (2009). Swainson's Warbler nest-site selection in Eastern Arkansas. Condor 111:694-705.
Benson, T. J., N. M. Anich, J. D. Brown, and J. C. Bednarz. (2010a). Habitat and landscape effects on brood parasitism, nest survival, and fledgling production in Swainson's warblers. Journal of Wildlife Management 74:81-93.
Bent, A. C. (1953). Life histories of North American wood warblers. United States National Museum Bulletin 203.
Berger, A. J. (1961). Bird Study. John Wiley and Sons, New York, NY, USA.
Bernstein, L. (1965). Fossil birds from the Dominican Republic. Quarterly Journal of the Florida Academy of Sciences 28:271-284.
Bishop, J. T., J. A. Gerwin, and R. A. Lancia. (2012). Nesting ecology of Swainson's Warblers in a South Carolina bottomland forest. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 124:728-736.
Bond, J. (1985). Birds of the West Indies. 5th edition. Collins, London, United Kingdom.
Bonhote, J. L. (1903a). Bird migration at some of the Bahama lighthouses. Auk 20:169-179.
Bradley, P. E. (2000). The Birds of the Cayman Islands: An Annotated Checklist. B.O.U. Check-List Series Volume 19. British Ornithologists' Union, Tring, United Kingdom.
Brewster, W. (1885c). Swainson's Warbler. Auk 2:65-80.
Brewster, W. (1886c). On the nest and eggs of Swainson's Warbler (Helonoea swainsoni). Ibis 4-11, reprinted from Forest and Stream 24:468.
Brodkorb, P. (1978). Catalogue of fossil birds, Part 5 (Passeriformes). Bulletin of the Florida State Museum, Biological Sciences 23:139–228.
Brooks, M., and W. C. Legg. (1942). Swainson's Warbler in Nicholas County, West Virginia. Auk 59:76-86.
Brown, A. C., and N. Collier. (2006). Two new bird records for the Lesser Antilles: Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola) and Swainson's Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii). Caribbean Journal of Science 42:269-272.
Brown, D. R., T. W. Sherry, and J. Harris. (2011a). Hurricane Katrina impacts the breeding bird community in a bottomland hardwood forest of the Pearl River basin, Louisiana. Forest Ecology and Management 261:111-119.
Brown, J. D. (2008). Anthropod communities and habitat characteristics of sites occupied by Swainson's Warblers in the White River National Wildlife Refuge. M.S. thesis, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, USA.
Brown, J. D., T. J. Benson, and J. C. Bednarz. (2009a). Vegetation characteristics of Swainson's Warbler habitat at the White River National Wildlife Refuge, Arkansas. Wetlands 29:586-597.
Brown, J. D., T. J. Benson, and J. C. Bednarz. (2011). Arthropod communities associated with habitats occupied by breeding Swainson's Warblers. Condor 113: 890-898.
Brunner, A. R. (2018). The winter ecology and response to environmental change of a Neotropical migratory songbird: The Swainson’s Warbler. M.S. thesis, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH, USA.
Bucklew, A. R., Jr., and G. A. Hall (1994). The West Virginia Breeding Bird Atlas. University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Buden, D. W. (1987). The birds of Cat Island, Bahamas. Wilson Bulletin 99:579-600.
Buden, D. W., and A. Schwartz. (1968). Reptiles and Birds of Cay Sal Bank, Bahama Islands. Journal of the Florida Academy of Sciences 31:290-320.
Byrd, E. E., and J. F. Denton. (1950). The helminth parasites of birds. i. A review of the trematode genus Tanaisia Skrjabin, 1924. American Midland Naturalist 43:32-57.
Carrie, N. R. (1996). Swainson's warblers nesting in early seral pine forests in east Texas. Wilson Bulletin 108:802-804.
Carter, J. (1968). Swainson's Warblers found breeding in Moore County, North Carolina, USA. Chat 32:103-104.
Carter, M. F., and K. Barker. (1993). An interactive database for setting conservation priorities for western neotropical migrants. In Status and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds (D. M. Finch and P. W. Stangel, Editors), U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service General Technical Report RM-229, Fort Collins, CO, USA. pp. 120–144.
Casler, C. L., and E. E. Este. (1997). Record of Swainson's Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii) in northern South America. Boletin del Centro de Investigaciones Biologicas Universidad del Zulia 31:95-98.
Chartier, N. A. (2014). Breeding biology of Swainson’s Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii) in a North Carolina bottomland hardwood forest. Ph.D. dissertation, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA.
Coates-Estrada, R., and A. Estrada. (1985). Lista de las Aves de la Estación de Biología de Los Tuxtlas. Instituto de Biologia Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, Distrito Federal, Mexico.
Collier, C. E., Jr. (1941). Snake in a Swainson's Warbler nest. Migrant 12:28.
Cooke, W. W. (1904). Distribution and migration of North American Warblers. Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office.
Crawford, R. L. (1980c). Wind direction and the species composition of autumn TV tower kills in northwest Florida. Auk 97:892-895.
Crawford, R. L. (1981). Bird casualties at a Leon County, Florida TV tower: a 25 year migration study. Bulletin of the Tall Timbers Research Station 22:1-30.
Curson, J., D. Quinn, and D. Beadle. (1994). Warblers of the Americas: An Identification Guide. Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, USA.
Denton, J. F. (1948). First record of Swainson's Warbler in the Georgia mountains in summer. Oriole 13:24-25.
DeSante, D. F., and D. R. Kaschube. (2006). The Monitoring Avian Productivity and Survivorship (MAPS) Program 1999, 2000 and 2001 report. Bird Populations 7:23-89.
Diamond, A. W., and R. W. Smith. (1973). Returns and survival of banded warblers wintering in Jamaica. Bird-Banding 44:221-224.
Dickson, J. G. (1978). Forest bird communities of the bottomland hardwoods. In Management of Southern Forests for Nongame Birds (R. M. DeGraff, Editor). U.S. Forest Service General Technical Report SE-14. pp. 66-73.
Dickson, J. G. (1988a). Bird communities of oak-gum-cypress forests. In Bird Conservation 3 (J. A. Jackson, Editor), International Council for Bird Preservation, Madison, WI, USA. pp. 51-62.
Dickson, J. G., F. R. Thompson III, R. N. Conner, and K. E. Franzreb. (1993). Effects of silviculture on neotropical migratory birds in central and southern oak-pine forests. In Status and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds (D. M. Finch and P. W. Stangel, Editors), U.S. Forest Service General Technical Report RM-229. pp. 374-385.
Dingle, E. V. S. (1926b). Spotted egg of Swainson's warbler. Auk 43:376.
Dunn, J. L., and K. L. Garrett (1997). A Field Guide to the Warblers of North America. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, USA.
Dwight, J., Jr. (1900). The sequence of plumages and moults of the passerine birds of New York. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 13:73–360.
Easterla, D. E. (1975). S.O.S. means save our Swainson's. Bluebird 42:2.
Eaton, M. D. (2007). Avian visual perspective on plumage coloration confirms rarity of sexually monochromatic North American passerines. Auk 124:155-161.
Eaton, S. W. (1953). Wood-warblers wintering in Cuba. Wilson Bulletin 65:169-174.
Eddleman, W. R. (1978). Selection and management of Swainson's Warbler habitat. M.S. thesis, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO, USA.
Eddleman, W. R., K. E. Evans, and W. H. Elder. (1980). Habitat characteristics and management of Swainson's Warbler in southern Illinois. Wildlife Society Bulletin 8:228-233.
Eisermann, K., and C. Avendano. (2006). Diversidad de aves en Guatemala con una lista bibliographica. In Biodiversidad de Guatemala (E. B. Cano, Editor), Universidad del Valle de Guatemala, Guatemala.
Elmore, J. B., Sr., and B. Palmer-Ball Jr. (1991). Mortality of migrant birds at two central Kentucky TV towers. Kentucky Warbler 67:67-71.
Engler, J. O. (2014). First winter record of Swainson’s Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii) for Florida and the United States. Florida Field Naturalist 42:29-32.
Evans, W. R., and M. O'Brien. (2002). Flight Calls of Migratory Birds: Eastern North American Landbirds [CD-ROM]. Old Bird, Inc, Mecklenburg, NY, USA.
Everitts, J. L. (2011). Effects of prescribed burning on vegetation and Swainson's Warbler space use patterns in eastern Arkansas. M.S. thesis, Arkansas State University, AR, USA.
Everitts, J. L., T. J. Benson, J. C. Bednarz, and N. M. Anich (2015). Effects of prescribed burning on Swainson’s Warbler home-range size and habitat use. Wildlife Society Bulletin 39:292–300.
Faaborg, J., K. M. Dugger, and W. J. Arendt. (2007). Long-term variation in the winter resident bird community of Guanica Forest, Puerto Rico: lessons for measuring and monitoring species richness. Journal of Field Ornithology 78:270-278.
Friedmann, H. (1963). Host relations of the parasitic cowbirds. Volume 233. U.S. National Museum Bulletin, Washington, DC, USA.
Friedmann, H. (1971). Further information on the host relations of the parasitic cowbirds. Auk 88:239-255.
Friedmann, H., and L. F. Kiff (1985). The parasitic cowbirds and their hosts. Proceedings of the Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology 2:226–302.
Fundación ProAves. (2008). Base de datos Programa de Monitoreo y Conservacion de Aves Migratorias. Fundación ProAves, Bogota, Colombia.
Gagnon, P. R. (2006). Population biology and disturbance ecology of a native North American bamboo (Arundinaria gigantea). Ph.D. dissertation, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Gagnon, P. R., and W. J. Platt (2008). Reproductive and seedling ecology of a semelparous native bamboo (Arundinaria gigantea, Poaceae). Journal of the Torrey Botanical Society 135:309-316.
Gehring, J., P. Kerlinger, and A. M. Manville II. (2009). Communication towers, lights, and birds: Successful methods of reducing the frequency of avian collisions. Ecological Applications 19:505-514.
George, W. G. (1972b). Breeding status of the Purple Gallinule, Brown Creeper, and Swainson's Warbler in Illinois. Wilson Bulletin 84:208-210.
Goertz, J. W. (1977). Additional records of Brown-headed Cowbird nest parasitism in Louisiana. Auk 94:386-389.
Graves, G. (In press). Swainson’s Warbler in a monoculture of invasive Japanese Knotweed (Reynoutria japonica). Northeastern Naturalist.
Graves, G. R. (1992a). A case of aggregated nest placement and probable polygyny in the Swainson's Warbler. Wilson Bulletin 104:370-373.
Graves, G. R. (1996a). Censusing wintering populations of Swainson's Warblers: Surveys in the Blue Mountains of Jamaica. Wilson Bulletin 108:94-103.
Graves, G. R. (1998). Stereotyped foraging behavior of the Swainson's warbler. Journal of Field Ornithology 69:121-127.
Graves, G. R. (2001). Factors governing the distribution of Swainson's warbler along a hydrological gradient in great dismal swamp. Auk 118:650-664.
Graves, G. R. (2002). Habitat characteristics in the core breeding range of the Swainson's Warbler. Wilson Bulletin 114:210-220.
Graves, G. R. (2015). Recent large-scale colonisation of southern pine plantations by Swainson’s Warbler Limnothlypis swainsonii. Bird Conservation International 25:280-293.
Graves, G. R., and B. L. Tedford (2016). Common denominators of Swainson's Warbler breeding habitat in bottomland hardwood forest in the White River watershed in Southeastern Arkansas. Southeastern Naturalist 15:315-330.
Green, N. B. (1947). Swainson's Warbler in southern Ohio. Wilson Bulletin 59:211.
Grimes, S. A. (1936). "Injury feigning" by birds. Auk 53:478-480.
Griscom, L., and A. Sprunt Jr. (1957). The Warblers of America: A Popular Account of the Wood-Warblers as They Occur in the Western Hemisphere. Doubleday, New York, NY, USA.
Hall, G. A. (1983). West Virginia Birds: Distribution and Ecology. Special Publication of the Carnegie Museum of Natural History 7.
Hamel, P. B., H. E. LeGrand Jr., M. R. Lennartz, and S. A. Gauthreaux Jr. (1982). Bird habitat relationships on southeastern forest lands. U.S. Forest Service, Asheville, NC, USA.
Harrison, H. H. (1975b). A Field Guide to Birds' Nests of 285 Species Found Breeding in the United States East of the Mississippi River. Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, USA.
Heck, B. A. (2001b). History and status of the Swainson's warbler in Oklahoma. Bulletin of the Oklahoma Ornithological Society 34:5-11.
Heckscher, C. M., and J. M. McCann. (2006). Status of Swainson's warbler on the Delmarva Peninsula. Northeastern Naturalist 13:521-530.
Heller, E. L. (2015). The effects of urbanization on tick parasitism rates in birds of southeastern Virginia. M.S. thesis. Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA.
Heltzel, J. M., and P. L. Leberg. (2006). Effects of selective logging on breeding bird communities in bottomland hardwood forests in Louisiana. Journal of Wildlife Management 70:1416-1424.
Henry, D. R. (2004). Reproductive success and habitat selection of Swainson's Warbler in managed pin versus bottomland hardwood forests. PhD Dissertation, Tulane University, New Orleans.
Henry, D. R., D. A. Miller, and T. W. Sherry (2015). Integrating wildlife conservation with commercial silviculture—Demography of the Swainson’s Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii), a migrant bird of conservation concern in southern pine forests, USA. In Precious Forests-Precious Earth (Miodrag Zlatic, Editor), InTech,. https://doi.org/10.5772/61168
Herndon, L. R. (1973). Bird kill on Holston Mountain. Migrant 44:1-4.
Hess, P. (2012). Swainson’s Warbler. In Second Atlas of Breeding Birds in Pennsylvania (A. M. Wilson, D. W. Brauning, and R. S. Mulvihill, Editors), Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA, USA. pp. 360-361.
Hooper, R. G. and P. B. Hamel. (1979). Swainson's Warbler in South Carolina. Paper read at First South Carolina Endangered Species Symposium, at South Carolina.
Howell, J. C., and J. T. Tanner. (1951). An accident to migrating birds at the Knoxville airport. Migrant 22:61-62.
Howell, S. N. G. (2010). Peterson Reference Guide to Molt in North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company, Boston, MA, USA.
Howell, S. N. G., and S. Webb (1995). A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford University Press, NY, USA.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle, and D. I. Rogers (2003). The first basic problem: A review of molt and plumage homologies. Condor 105:635–653.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle, and D. I. Rogers (2004). The first basic problem revisited: Reply to commentaries on Howell et al. (2003). Condor 106:206–210.
Humphrey, P. S., and K. C. Parkes (1959). An approach to the study of molts and plumages. Auk 76:1–31.
Hunter, W. C., M. F. Carter, D. N. Pashley, and K. Barker (1993). The Partners in Flight species prioritization scheme. In Status and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds (D. M. Finch and P. W. Stangel, Editors), U.S. Forest Service General Technical Report RM-229, pp. 109-119.
Imhof, T. A. (1976). Alabama Birds, second edition. University of Alabama Press, University, AL, USA.
Johnson, M. D. (2000b). Effects of shade-tree species and crop structure on the winter arthropod and bird communities in a Jamaican shade coffee plantation. Biotropica 32:133-145.
Johnston, D. W. and T. P. Haines. (1957). Analysis of mass bird mortality in October 1954. Auk 74:447-458.
Jones, H. L. (2004). Central American region. North American Birds 58:448.
Jones, H. L. (2005). Central American region. North American Birds 59:165.
Jones, H. L., and D. Gardner (2004). Birds of Belize. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.
Kale, H. W., Jr., B. S. Pranty, B. S. Stith, and C. W. Biggs. (1992). An Atlas of Florida's Breeding Birds. Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Tallahassee, FL, USA.
Kelly, J. F., R. Smith, D. M. Finch, F. R. Moore, and W. Yong. (1999). Influence of summer biogeography on wood warbler stopover abundance. Condor 101:76-85.
Kirkconnell, A., G. E. Wallace, and O. H. Garrido. (1996). Notes on the status and behavior of the Swainson's Warbler in Cuba. Wilson Bulletin 108:175-178.
Kirn, A. J. (1918). Observations of Swainson's Warbler. Oologist 35:97-98.
Klaus, N. A. (2004b). Swainson's Warblers may shift territories in response to spring flooding. Oriole 69:19.
Klicka, J., K. Burns, and G. M. Spellman (2007). Defining a monophyletic Cardinalini: A molecular perspective. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 45:1014-1032.
Klimkiewicz, M. K., B. Clapp, and A. G. Futcher (1983). Longevity records of North American birds: Remizidae through Parulinae. Journal of Field Ornithology 54:287-294.
Krueger, D. E. (1989a). Swainson's Warbler (Limnothylpis swainsonii) in western Pennsylvania: rare vagrant or breeding species? Pennsylvania Birds 3:86-89.
Krueger, D. E., and R. S. Mulvihill. (1992). Swainson's Warbler Limnothlypis swainsonii. In Atlas of Breeding Birds in Pennsylvania (D. W. Brauning, Editor), University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, USA. pp. 338-339.
Lack, D., and P. Lack. (1972). Wintering warblers in Jamaica. Living Bird 11:129-153.
Lanham, J. D., and S. M. Miller. (2006). Monotypic nest site selection by Swainson's Warbler in the mountains of South Carolina. Southeastern Naturalist 5:289-294.
Lawrence, G. N. (1887b). Helinoea swainsoni in Louisiana, USA. Auk 4:37.
Lawrence, L. de K. (1953b). Notes on the nesting behavior of the Blackburnian Warbler. Wilson Bulletin 65:135-144.
Legg, W. C. (1946). Swainson's Warblers nests in Nicholas County. Redstart 13:24-25.
Lein, M. R. (1981). Display behavior of Ovenbirds (Seiurus aurocapillus) II. Song variation and singing behavior. Wilson Bulletin 93:21-41.
Leonard, T. D., P. D. Taylor, and I. G. Warkentin. (2008). Landscape structure and spatial scale affect space use by songbirds in naturally patchy and harvested boreal forests. Condor 110:467-481.
Lockwood, M. W., and B. Freeman. (2004). The Texas Ornithological Society Handbook of Texas Birds. Louise Lindsey Merrick Natural Environment Series, volume 36. Texas A&M University Press, College Station, TX, USA.
Longcore, T., C. Rich, P. Mineau, B. MacDonald, D. G. Bert, L. M. Sullivan, E. Mutrie, S. A. Gauthreaux Jr., M. L. Avery, R. L. Crawford, A. M. Manville II, E. R. Travis, and D. Drake. (2013). Avian mortality at communication towers in the United States and Canada: Which species, how many, and where? Biological Conservation 158:410-419.
Lopez-Ornat, A. L., J. F. Lynch, and B. M. Demontes. (1989). New and noteworthy records of birds from the eastern Yucatan Peninsula. Wilson Bulletin 101:390-409.
Lovette, I. J., and E. Bermingham (2002). What is a wood-warbler? Molecular characterization of a monophyletic Parulidae. Auk 119:695-714.
Lovette, I. J., J. L. Perez-Eman, J. P. Sullivan, R. C. Banks, I. Fiorentino, S. Cordoba-Cordoba, M. Echeverry-Galvis, F. K. Barker, K. J. Burns, J. Klicka, S. M. Lanyon, and E. Bermingham (2010). A comprehensive multilocus phylogeny for the wood-warblers and a revised classification of the Parulidae (Aves). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 57:753-770.
Lowery, G. H., Jr. (1945). Trans-Gulf migration of birds of the coastal hiatus. Wilson Bulletin 57:92-121.
Lowther, P. (1993). Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater). In The Birds of North America (A. Poole and F. Gill, Editors), Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC, USA.
Luneau, G. (2001). Swainson's Warbler. In The Texas Breeding Bird Atlas. Texas A&M University System, College Station and Corpus Christi, TX, USA. https://txtbba.tamu.edu/species-accounts/swainsons-warbler/
Lynch, J. F. (1989). Distribution of overwintering nearctic migrants in the Yucatán Peninsula, I: general patterns of occurrence. Condor 91:515-544.
Martins, A. M., F. M. Abilio, P. G. de Oliveira, R. P. Feltrin, F. S. A. de Lima, P. D. P. Antonelli, D. T. Vilela, C. G. Smith III, C. Tidwell, P. Hamel, and M. Devall (2015). Pondberry (Lindera melissifolia, Lauraceae) seed and seedling dispersers and predators. Global Ecology and Conservation 4:358-368.
Matschke, G. H., A. R. Stickley, S. P. Christman, G. D. Lindsey and R. Cochrane. (1984). Hazards to birds and mammals following nifluridide baiting for controlling fire ants. Paper read at 38th Annual Conference Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies.
McClure, C. J., and G. E. Hill (2012). Dynamic versus static occupancy: How stable are habitat associations through a breeding season? Ecosphere 3:1-13.
McKim-Louder, M. I., and J. P. Hoover (2010). Swainson's Warbler survey in southern Illinois suggests potential breeding. Meadowlark 19:2-5.
Meanley, B. (1945). Notes on Swainson's Warbler in central Georgia. Auk 62:395-461.
Meanley, B. (1950). Swainson's Warbler on the coastal plain of Maryland. Wilson Bulletin 62:93-94.
Meanley, B. (1966). Some observations on habitats of the Swainson's Warbler. Living Bird 5:151-165.
Meanley, B. (1968b). Singing behavior of the Swainson's Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii). Wilson Bulletin 80:72-77.
Meanley, B. (1969b). Prenesting and nesting behavior of the Swainson's Warbler. Wilson Bulletin 81:246-257.
Meanley, B. (1970). Method of searching for food by Swainson's Warbler. Wilson Bulletin 82:228.
Meanley, B. (1971a). Additional notes on prenesting and nesting behavior of the Swainson's Warbler. Wilson Bulletin 83:194.
Meanley, B. (1971c). Natural history of the Swainson's Warbler. North American Fauna No. 69, U.S. Dept. Interior, Washington, DC, USA.
Meanley, B. (1972). Swamps, river bottoms and canebrakes. Barre Publications, Barre, MA, USA.
Meanley, B. (1982). Swainson's Warbler and the cowbird in the Dismal Swamp. Raven 53:47-49.
Meanley, B., and G. M. Bond. (1950). A new race of Swainson's Warbler from the Appalachian Mountains. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 63:191-194.
Miller, S. M. (2002). Two white Swainson's warbler nestlings banded in South Carolina. Chat 66:62-64.
Miller, S. M. (2003). First report of a double-brooded Swainson's Warbler. Wilson Bulletin 115:94-95.
Mitchell, M. S., R. A. Lancia, and J. A. Gerwin. (2001). Using landscape-level data to predict the distribution of birds on a managed forest: Effects of scale. Ecological Applications 11:1692-1708.
Monroe, B. L., Jr. (1968). A distributional survey of the birds of Honduras. Ornithological Monographs 7. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC, USA.
Montejo Diaz, J. E. and A. E. McAndrews. (2004). First record of wintering Swainson's Warbler (Limnothylpis swainsonii) in Chiapas, Mexico. Cotinga 21:69-70.
Moore, F., and P. Kerlinger. (1987). Stopover and fat deposition by North American wood-warblers (Parulidae) following spring migration over the Gulf of Mexico. Oecologia 74:47-54.
Morales-Perez, J. E. (2000). Additional specimen records of Swainson's warbler Limnothlypis swainsonii in Mexico. Cotinga 14:57-58.
Morse, D. H. (1989). American Warblers: An Ecological and Behavioral Perspective. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, USA.
Moser, E. B., W. C. Barrow Jr., and R. B. Hamilton. (1990). An exploratory use of correspondence analysis to study relationships between avian foraging behavior and habitat studies in avian biology. Studies in Avian Biology 13:309-317.
National Audubon Society. (2002). The Christmas Bird Counts historical results. Available from http://www.audubon.org/bird/cbs.
Nicholson, C. P. (1997). Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Tennessee. University Press of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN, USA.
Norris, R. A. (1963). A preliminary study of avian blood groups with special reference to the Passeriformes. Tall Timbers Research Station Bulletin No. 4.
Norris, R. A., and M. Hopkins Jr. (1947). The breeding of Swainson's Warbler near Tifton, Georgia. Oriole 12:7-9.
Norton, R. L., A. White, and A. Dobson. (2005). West Indies and Bermuda Region. North American Birds 59:513.
Norwalk, J. C. (2003). Annual survivorship of Swainson's Warbler, a rare neotropical migrant songbird of high conservation concern in the Southeast. Raleigh: North Carolina State University.
Noss, R. F., E. T. LaRoe, and J. M. Scott. (1995). Endangered ecosystems of the United States: a preliminary assessment of loss and degradation. National Biological Service, Washington, DC, USA.
Oberholser, H. C. (1974). The Bird Life of Texas. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.
Osborne, D. R., and R. Winters (1977). Pre-1941 eggshell characteristics of some birds. Ohio Journal of Science 77:10-23.
Palmer-Ball, B. L., Jr. (1996). The Kentucky Breeding Bird Atlas. University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, USA.
Pappas, S., T. J. Benson, and J. C. Bednarz. (2010). Effects of Brown-headed Cowbird parasitism on provisioning rates of Swainson's Warblers. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 122:75-81.
Pashley, D. N. and W. C. Barrow. (1993). Effects of land use practices on neotropical migratory birds in bottomland hardwood forests. In Status and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds (D. M. Finch and P. W. Stangel, Editors), U.S. Forest Service General Technical Report RM-229, Fort Collins, CO, USA. pp. 315-320.
Patterson, M. (1970). Swainson's Warbler tower casualty. Migrant 41:78-79.
Perry, T. D. (1886). Nesting of Swainson's Warbler. Ornithology and Oology 11:188.
Perry, T. D. (1887). Some additional notes on Swainson's Warbler. Ornithology and Oology 12:141-142.
Peterjohn, B. G. (2001). The Birds of Ohio with Breeding Bird Atlas Maps. Wooster Book Company, Wooster, OH, USA.
Peters, K. A. (1999). Swainson's Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii) habitat selection in a managed bottomland hardwood forest in South Carolina. M.S. thesis, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA.
Peters, K. A., R. A. Lancia, and J. A. Gerwin. (2005). Swainson's warbler habitat selection in a managed bottomland hardwood forest. Journal of Wildlife Management 69:409-417.
Petit, D. R., J. F. Lynch, R. L. Hutto, J. G. Blake, and R. B. Waide (1995). Habitat use and conservation in the Neotropics. In Ecology and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds: A Synthesis and Review of Critical Issues (T. E. Martin and D. M. Finch, Editors). Oxford University Press, New York, NY, USA. pp. 145-197.
Pieplow, N. (2017). Peterson Field Guide to Bird Sounds of Eastern North America. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company, NY, USA.
Pyle, P. (1997). Identification Guide to North American Birds, Part I: Columbidae to Ploceidae. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA, USA.
Pyle, P. (1997). Molt limits in North American passerines. North American Bird Bander 22:49–89.
Pyle, P., C. M. Godwin, and K. R. Foster (2015). Identifying juvenile warblers: The fun really begins here. Birding 47:58-69.
Pyle, P., J. F. Saracco, and D. F. DeSante (2018). Evidence of widespread movements from breeding to molting grounds by North American landbirds. Auk: Ornithological Advances 135:506–520. https://doi.org/10.1642/AUK-17-201.1
Raffaele, H. A. (1989). A Guide to the Birds of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, USA.
Rangel-Salazar, J. L., and J. H. Vega-Rivera. (1989). Two new records of birds for southern Mexico. Condor 91:214-215.
Rappole, J. H., E. S. Morton, T. E. Lovejoy III, and J. S. Rous. (1983). Nearctic Avian Migrants in the Neotropics. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Washington, DC, USA.
Ratcliffe, D. A. (1970). Changes attributable to pesticides in breakage frequency and eggshell thickness in some British birds. Journal of Applied Ecology 7:67-115.
Reiley, B. M., J. C. Bednarz, and J. D. Brown (2014). A test of the Swainson's Warbler habitat suitability index model. Wildlife Society Bulletin 38:297–304.
Reiley, B. M., T. J. Benson, and J. C. Bednarz (2013). Mechanisms of flood-induced territory abandonment in an obligate ground-foraging bird. Condor 115:650-658.
Reiley, B. M., T. J. Benson, J. Everitts, and J. C. Bednarz. (2017). Does flooding affect the apparent survival and body condition of a ground foraging migrant passerine? PLOS One 12:e0175179. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0175179
Remsen, J. V., Jr. (1986). Was Bachman's Warbler a bamboo specialist? Auk 103:216-219.
Remsen, J. V., Jr., and S. K. Robinson. (1990). A classification scheme for foraging behavior of birds in terrestrial habitats. In Avian Foraging: Theory, Methodology, and Applications (M. L. Morrison, C. J. Ralph, J. Verner, and J. R. Jehl Jr., Editors). Studies in Avian Biology no. 13. pp. 144-160.
Revels, M. R. (2003). First Swainson's warbler nest documented in Oklahoma since 1917. Bulletin of the Oklahoma Ornithological Society 36:1-3.
Revels, M. R., and T. L. Whitworth. (2005). First record of Swainson's Warbler parasitism by Protocalliphora blow fly larvae. Wilson Bulletin 117:199-200.
Rich, T. D., C. J. Beardmore, H. Berlanga, P. J. Blancher, M. S. W. Bradstreet, G. S. Butcher, D. W. Demarest, E. H. Dunn, W. C. Hunter, E. E. Iñigo-Elias, J. A. Kennedy, A. M. Martell, A. O. Panjabi, D. N. Pashley, K. V. Rosenberg, C. M. Rustay, J. S. Wendt, and T. C. Will (2004). Partners in Flight North American Landbird Conservation Plan. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA.
Ridgway, R. (1902). The birds of North and Middle America, Pt. 2. United States National Museum Bulletin 50.
Ridgway, R. (1912). Color Standards and Color Nomenclature. Robert Ridgway, Washington, DC, USA.
Rimmer, C. C., and J. Almonte. (2001). Additional notes on the wintering status of Swainson's warbler in the Dominican Republic. Pitirre 14:5-6.
Rimmer, C. C., and J. R. Tietz. (2000). Site fidelity of a wintering Swainson's Warbler in the Dominican Republic. Pitirre 13:16-17.
Rimmer, C. C., and K. P. McFarland. (1998). Two new avian records for Hispaniola: Swainson's Warbler and Song Sparrow. Pitirre 11:15-17.
Rimmer, C. C., J. M. Townsend, A. K. Townsend, E. M. Fernández, and J. Almonte. (2005b). Avian diversity, abundance, and conservation status in the Macaya Biosphere Reserve of Haiti. Ornitología Neotropical 16:219-230.
Roa Vásquez, M. C. (2010). The effect of flooding and forest management on the habitat used by Swainson's Warblers. Masters thesis, University of Arkansas, Jonesboro, AR, USA.
Robbins, M. B. (2018). The Status and Distribution of Birds in Missouri. University of Kansas Libraries, Lawrence, KS, USA. https://kuscholarworks.ku.edu/handle/1808/26287
Robbins, S. (1995). Wisconsin's first Swainson's Warbler. Passenger Pigeon 57:201-202.
Robertson, W. B., Jr., and G. E. Woolfenden (1992). Florida Bird Species: An Annotated List. Florida Ornithological Society Special Publication 6.
Robinson, J. C. (1990). An Annotated Checklist of the Birds of Tennessee. University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN, USA.
Rodewald, P. G. (2016). Unconfirmed breeding species during the second atlas. In Second Atlas of Breeding Birds in Ohio (P. G. Rodewald, M. B. Shumar, A. T. Boone, D. L. Slager, and J. McCormac, Editors), Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA, USA. pp. 482-483.
Rosenberg, K. V., J. A. Kennedy, R. Dettmers, R. P. Ford, D. Reynolds, J. D. Alexander, C. J. Beardmore, P. J. Blancher, R. E. Bogart, G. S. Butcher, A. F. Camfield, A. Couturier, D. W. Demarest, W. E. Easton, J. J. Giocomo, R. H. Keller, A. E. Mini, A. O. Panjabi, D. N. Pashley, T. D. Rich, J. M. Ruth, H. Stabins, J. Stanton, and T. Will (2016). Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan: 2016 Revision for Canada and Continental United States. Partners in Flight Science Committee. https://www.partnersinflight.org/resources/the-plan/
Rudis, V. A. (1995). Regional forest fragmentation effects on bottomland hardwood community types and resource values. Landscape Ecology 10:291-307.
Salaman, P. G. W., N. Bayly, R. Burridge, M. Grantham, M. Gurney, A. Quevedo, L. E. Ureña, and T. M. Donegan (2008). Sixteen bird species new for Colombia. Conservación Colombiana 5:80-85.
Sauer, J. R., D. K. Niven, J. E. Hines, D. J. Ziolkowski Jr., K. L. Pardieck, J. E. Fallon, and W. A. Link (2017). The North American Breeding Bird Survey, Results and Analysis 1966–2015. Version 2.07.2017. USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel, MD, USA. https://www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/bbs/specl15.html
Savage, A. L. (2009). Prey selection by Swainson's Warblers on the breeding grounds. M.S. thesis, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA.
Savage, A. L., C. E. Moorman, J. A. Gerwin, and C. Sorenson (2010). Prey selection by Swainson's Warblers on the breeding grounds. Condor 112:605-614.
Savage, T. (1965). Casualties at ski resort, Gatlinburg. Migrant 36:81-82.
Schoch, D. T. (1992). Are there Swainson's Warblers in Deleware's Pocomoke Swamp? Delmarva Ornithologist 24:11-15.
Sibley, D. A. (1997). Birds of Cape May, second edition. Cape May Bird Observatory, New Jersey Audubon Society, Cape May, NJ, USA.
Simons, T. R., F. R. Moore, and S. A. Gauthreaux. (2004). Mist netting trans-gulf migrants at coastal stopover sites: The influence of spatial and temporal variability on capture data. Studies in Avian Biology 29:135-143.
Simpson, M. B., Jr. (1984). The artist-naturalist John Abbot (1751-ca. 1840): Contributions to the ornithology of the southeastern United States. North Carolina Historical Review 61:347-390.
Sims, E., and W. R. DeGarmo. (1948). A study of Swainson's Warbler in West Virginia. Redstart 16:1-8.
Smithe, F. B. (1975). Naturalist's Color Guide. American Museum of Natural History, New York, NY, USA.
Somershoe, S. G., S. P. Hudman, and C. R. Chandler. (2003). Habitat use by Swainson's Warblers in a managed bottomland forest. Wilson Bulletin 115:148-154.
Spector, D. A. (1992). Wood-warbler song systems: A review of Paruline singing behaviors. Current Ornithology 9:199-238.
Spidal, A. B., and M. D. Johnson (2016). Sexual habitat segregation in migrant warblers along a shade gradient of Jamaican coffee farms. Journal of Caribbean Ornithology 29:37–42.
Sprunt, A., Jr. (1954). Florida Birdlife. Coward-McCann, New York, NY, USA.
Stedman, S. J. (1998). Central Southern Region. Field Notes 52:208-212.
Stevenson, H. M. (1957b). The relative magnitude of the trans-Gulf and circum-Gulf spring migrations. Wilson Bulletin 69:39-77.
Stevenson, H. M., and B. H. Anderson (1994). The Birdlife of Florida. University Press of Florida, Gainesville, FL, USA.
Stewart, R. E., and C. S. Robbins (1958). Birds of Maryland and the District of Columbia. North American Fauna 62.
Streby, H. M., J. P. Loegering, and D. E. Andersen (2012). Spot-mapping underestimates song-territory size and use of mature forest by breeding Golden-winged Warblers in Minnesota, USA. Wildlife Society Bulletin 36:40-46. https://doi.org/10.1002/wsb.118
Strong, A. M. (2000). Divergent foraging strategies of two neotropical migrant warblers: Implications for winter habitat use. Auk 117:381-392.
Strong, A. M., and T. W. Sherry. (2001). Body condition of Swainson's Warblers wintering in Jamaica and the conservation value of Caribbean dry forests. Wilson Bulletin 113:410-418.
Summerour, B. (2008). Summary of breeding data for the Swainson's Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii) in Alabama, 1912-2004. Alabama Birdlife 54:1-4.
Taylor, W. K. and A. Kershner. (1986). Migrant birds killed at the vehicle assembly building (VAB), John F. Kennedy Space Center. Journal of Field Ornithology 57:142-154.
Taylor, W. K. and B. H. Anderson. (1973). Nocturnal migrants killed at a central Florida TV tower: autumns 1969-1971. Wilson Bulletin 85:42-51.
Thomas, B. G., E. P. Wiggers, and R. L. Clawson. (1996). Habitat selection and breeding status of Swainson's warblers in southern Missouri. Journal of Wildlife Management 60:611-616.
Thompson, F. R., III, S. J. Lewis, J. Green, and D. Ewert. (1993). Status of Neotropical migrant landbirds in the Midwest: identifying species of management concern. In Status and Management of Neotropical Migratory Birds (D. M. Finch and P. W. Stangel, Editors), U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service General Technical Report RM-229, Fort Collins, CO, USA. pp. 145-158.
Thompson, G. B. (1950). XV.—Ticks of Jamaica, B.W.I.—Records and notes (including a summary of the distribution of the West Indian species). Annals and Magazine of Natural History 3:220-229.
Thompson, J. L. (2005). Breeding biology of Swainson's Warblers in a managed South Carolina bottomland forest. Ph.D. dissertation, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, USA.
Townsend, J. M., C. C. Rimmer, J. Klavins, A. K. Townsend, and E. C. Mendoza (2014). New winter distributional records for Swainson’s Warbler (Limnothlypis swainsonii) in the Dominican Republic. Journal of Caribbean Ornithology 27:36-39.
Twedt, D. J. and C. R. Loesch. (1999). Forest area and distribution in the Mississippi Alluvial Valley: implications for breeding bird conservation. Journal of Biogeography 26:1215-1224.
Twedt, D. J., and R. R. Wilson. (2007). Management of bottomland hardwood forests for birds. Proceedings of the 2007 Louisiana Natural Resources Symposium (T. F. Shupe, Editor), Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA, USA. pp. 49-64.
Twedt, D. J., and S. G. Somershoe. (2009). Bird response to prescribed silvicultural treatments in bottomland hardwood forests. Journal of Wildlife Management 73:1140-1150.
Twedt, D. J., D. Pashley, C. Hunter, A. Mueller, C. Brown, and B. Ford (1999). Partners in Flight Bird Conservation Plan for the Mississippi Alluvial Valley (Physiographic Area 5). http://blm.gov/wildlife/plan/MAV_plan.html
Twedt, D. J., R. R. Wilson, J. L. Henne-Kerr, and D. A. Grosshuesch. (2002). Avian response to bottomland hardwood reforestation: The first 10 years. Restoration Ecology 10:645-655.
Twedt, D. J., W. B. Uihlein, and A. B. Elliott. (2006). Habitat Restoration for forest bird conservation: a spatially explicit decision support model for restoration of forest bird habitat. Conservation Biology 20:100-110.
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Birds of Conservation Concern 2008. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Division of Migratory Bird Mangement, Arlington, VA, USA.
Valim, M. P., and B. M. Reiley (2015). The chewing lice (Insecta, Phthiraptera) fauna of the Swainson’s Warbler, Limnothlypis swainsonii (Aves, Parulidae). Journal of Medical Entomology 52:850-857.
Vaughn, C. R., and C. S. Robbins. (1997). Swainson's Warbler. In Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Maryland and the District of Columbia (C. S. Robbins and E. A. T. Blom, Editors). University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, USA. pp. 354-355.
Vaurie, C. (1953). Observations and new records of birds from the Biminis, northwestern Bahamas. Auk 70:38-48.
Wayne, A. T. (1890). Spotted eggs of Swainson's Warbler. Auk 7:403-404.
Wayne, A. T. (1910). Birds of South Carolina. Contributions from the Charleston Museum 1, Charleston, SC, USA.
Wiedenfeld, D. A., and M. G. Wiedenfeld. (1995). Large kill of Neotropical migrants by tornado and storm in Louisiana, April 1993. Journal of Field Ornithology 66:70-80.
Wiedenfeld, D. A., and M. M. Swan. (2000). Louisiana Breeding Bird Atlas. Louisiana State University, Louisiana Sea Grant College Program, Baton Rouge, LA, USA.
Wilson, M. D. and B. D. Watts. (2000). Breeding bird communities in pine plantations on the coastal plain of North Carolina. Chat 64:1-14.
Winker, K., and G. R. Graves. (2008). Genetic structure of breeding and wintering populations of Swainson's Warbler. Wilson Journal of Ornithology 120:433-445.
Winker, K., G. R. Graves, and M. J. Braun. (2000). Genetic differentiation among populations of a migratory songbird: Limnothlypis swainsonii. Journal of Avian Biology 31:319-328.
Winker, K., R. J. Oehlenschlager, M. A. Ramos, R. M. Zink, J. H. Rappole, and D. W. Warner. (1992a). Avian distribution and abundance records for the Sierra de Los Tuxtlas, Veracruz, Mexico. Wilson Bulletin 104:699-718.
Winker, K., S. A. Weiss, J. L. Trejo P., and P. Escalante (1999). Notes on the avifauna of Tabasco. Wilson Bulletin 111:229–235.
Winker, K., T. C. Glenn and G. R. Graves. (1999a). Dinucleotide microsatellite loci in a migratory wood warbler (Parulidae: Limnothlypis swainsonii) and amplification among other songbirds. Molecular Ecology 8:1553-1556.
Wright, E. A. (2002). Breeding population density and habitat use of Swainson's Warblers in a Georgia floodplain forest. M.S. thesis, University of Georgia, Athens, GA, USA.
Wunderle, J. M., Jr., and R. B. Wade. (1993). Distribution of overwintering nearctic migrants in the Bahamas and Greater Antilles. Condor 95:904-933.
Diamond, A. W., P. Lack, and R. W. Smith. (1977). Weights and fat condition of some migrant warblers in Jamaica. Wilson Bulletin 89:456-466.