You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complimentary tour of BNA. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species.
For complete access to all species accounts, a subscription is required. Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of complete access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store or call us at 877-873-2626 (M-F, 8:00-4:00 ET).
Abbott, C. G. (1929). Watching Long-crested Jays. Condor no. 3:124-125.
Alcorn, J. R. (1988). The birds of Nevada. Fallon, NV: Fairview West Publ.
American Ornithologists' Union (1983). Check-list of North American Birds, 6th ed. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC.
Andrews, P. and R. Righter (1992). Colorado birds. Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO.
Aschoff, J. and H. Pohl. (1970). Der Ruheumsatz von Vögeln als Funktion der Tageszeit und der Körpergrösse. J. Ornithol. no. 111:38-47.
Bailey, F. M. (1928b). Birds of New Mexico. Santa Fe, New Mexico: New Mexico Dept. of Game and Fish.
Beal, F. E. L. (1910). Birds of California in relation to the fruit industry, Pt. 2. U.S. Dep. Agric. Biol. Serv. Bull. no. 34.
Bekoff, M., C. Allen and A. Wolfe. (1998). Feeding behavior in Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri): Effects of food type and social context. Bird Behavior no. 12 (3-4):79-84.
Bekoff, M., C. Allen and M. C. Grant. (1999). Feeding decisions by Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri): The utility of a logistic regression model for analyses of where, what, and with whom to eat. Ethology no. 105 (5):393-406.
Bent, A. C. (1946a). Life histories of North American jays, crows and titmice, Part I. U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. no. 191.
Blake, E. R. and C. Vaurie. (1962). "Family Corvidae, crows and jays." In Check-list of Birds of the World, edited by E. Mayr and Jr J. C. Greenway, 204-282. Cambridge, MA: Mus. Comp. Zool.
Bochkov, A. V., M. E. Flannery and G. S. Spicer. (2009). Mites of the genus Torotrogla (Prostigmata: Syringophilidae) from North American passerines. Journal of Medical Entomology no. 46 (2):183-197.
Bonaccorso, E. and A. T. Peterson. (2007). A multilocus phylogeny of New World jay genera. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution no. 42 (2):467-476.
Brand, L. A. and T. L. George. (2001). Response of passerine birds to forest edge in coast redwood forest fragments. Auk no. 118 (3):678-686.
Brawn, J. D. and R. P. Balda. (1988b). "The influence of silvicultural activity on ponderosa pine forest bird communities in the southwestern United States." In Bird conservation 3., edited by J. A. Jackson. Madison: Int. Council for Bird Preservation U.S. section. Univ. of Wisconsin Press.
Brodkorb, P. (1957). New passerine birds from the Pleistocene of Reddick, Florida. J. Paleontol. no. 31:129-138.
Broun, M. (1941). Migration of Blue Jays. Auk no. 58:262-263.
Brown, J. L. (1963a). Aggressiveness, dominance and social organization in the Steller Jay. Condor no. 65:460-484.
Brown, J. L. (1963b). Ecogeographic variation and introgression in an avian visual signal the crest of the Steller's Jay, Cyanocitta stelleri. Evolution no. 17:23-39.
Brown, J. L. (1964b). The integration of agonistic behavior in the Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri (Gmelin). Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool. no. 60:223-328.
Brown, J. L. (1973c). Behavior elicited by electrical stimulation of the brain of the Steller's Jay. Condor no. 7:51-61.
Browning, M. R. (1993b). Taxonomy of the blue-crested group of Cyanocitta stelleri (Steller's Jay) with a description of a new subspecies. Bull. Br. Ornithol. Club no. 113:34-41.
Browning, M. R. (2002). Taxonomic comments on selected species of birds from the Pacific Northwest. Ore. Birds no. 28:69-82.
Burg, T. M., A. J. Gaston, K. Winker and V. L. Friesen. (2005). Rapid divergence and postglacial colonization in western North American Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri). Molecular Ecology no. 14 (12):3745-3755.
Burleigh, T. D. (1972). Birds of Idaho. Caxton Printers Ltd., Caldwell, ID.
Burnell, K. and D. Tomback. (1985). Steller's Jays steal Gray Jay caches: field and laboratory observations. Auk no. 102:417-419.
Cain, J. W., M. L. Morrison and H. L. Bombay. (2003). Predator activity and nest success of Willow Flycatchers and Yellow Warblers. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 67 (3):600-610.
Campbell, R. W., N. K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J. M. Cooper, G. W. Kaiser, M. C. E. McNall and G. E. J. Smith. (1997b). The birds of British Columbia. Vol. 3. Passerines: Flycatchers through vireos. Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press.
Cannings, R. A., R. J. Cannings and S. G. Cannings (1987). Birds of the Okanagan Valley, British Columbia. Royal British Columbia Museum, Victoria, BC.
Carothers, S. W., N. J. Sharber and R. P. Balda. (1972). Steller's Jays prey on Gray-headed Juncos and a Pygmy Nuthatch during periods of heavy snow. Wilson Bull. no. 84:204-205.
Christensen, K. M. and T. G. Whitham. (1991). Indirect herbivore mediation of avian seed dispersal in pinyon pine. Ecology no. 72:534-542.
Committee, Montana Bird Distribution Records. (1992). P. D. Skaar's Montana bird distribution. 4th ed. Helena: Montana Nat. Hist. Program.
Committee, Montana Bird Distribution. (2012). P. D. Skaar's Montana bird distribution. 7th ed. Helena: Montana Audubon.
Crawford, Jr., E. C. and R. C. Lasiewski. (1968). Oxygen consumption and respiratory evaporation of the Emu and Rhea. Condor no. 70:333-339.
Curry, R. L., A. T. Peterson and T. A. Langen. (2002). "Western Scrub-Jay (Aphelocoma californica)." In The birds of North America, no. 712., edited by A. Poole and F. Gill. Philadelphia, PA: The Birds of North America, Inc.
Davis, W. B. (1945). Notes on Veracruzan birds. Auk no. 62 (2):272-286.
Dickey, D. R. and A. J. Van Rossem. (1938). The birds of El Salvador. Field Mus Nat Hist Zool Ser no. 23 ((Publ. 406)):1-596.
Dickson, B. G., B. R. Noon, C. H. Flather, S. Jentsch and W. M. Block. (2009b). Quantifying the multi-scale response of avifauna to prescribed fire experiments in the southwest United States. Ecological Applications no. 19 (3):608-621.
Drennan, J. E. (2006). Northern Goshawk food habits and Goshawk prey species habitats. Studies in Avian Biology no. 31:198-218.
Droege, S. and J. R. Sauer (1990). North America breeding bird survey annual summary, 1989. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Biological Report 90 (8).
Dunning, J.B., Jr. (1993). CRC handbook of avian body masses. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press.
Dunning, Jr, , J. B. (1984). Body weights of 686 species of North American birds. Cave Creek, AZ: Western Bird Banding Assoc. Monogr. No. 1. Eldon Publ.
Ericson, P. G. P., A. L. Jansen, U. S. Johansson and J. Ekman. (2005a). Inter-generic relationships of the crows, jays, magpies and allied groups (Aves : Corvidae) based on nucleotide sequence data. Journal of Avian Biology no. 36 (3):222-234.
Erskine, A. J., B. T. Collins, E. Hayakawa and C. Downes. (1992). The cooperative Breeding Bird Survey in Canada, 1989-1991. Can. Wildl. Ser. Progress Notes no. 199.
Espinosa de los Monteros, A. and J. Cracraft. (1997). Intergeneric relationships of the New World jays inferred from cytochrome b gene sequences. Condor no. 99 (2):490-502.
Faulkner, D. W. (2010). Birds of Wyoming. Greenwood Village: Roberts and Co.
Federation of Alberta Naturalists. (2007). Atlas of breeding birds of Alberta: a second look. Edmonton: Federation of Alberta Naturalists.
Ficken, M. S. (1989a). Are mobbing calls of Steller's Jays a "confusion chorus"? J. Field Ornithol. no. 60:52-55.
Floyd, T., C. S. Elphick, G. Chisholm, K. Mack, R. G. Elston, E. M. Ammon and J. D. Boone. (2007). Atlas of the breeding birds of Nevada. Reno and Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press.
Gabriel, P. O. and J. M. Black. (2012a). Behavioural syndromes, partner compatibility and reproductive performance in Steller's Jays. Ethology no. 118 (1):76-86.
Gabriel, P. O. and J. M. Black. (2012b). Reproduction in Steller?s Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri): Individual characteristics and behavioral strategies. Auk no. 129 (3):377-386.
Gabrielson, I. N. and F. C. Lincoln. (1959). The birds of Alaska. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Co.
Gabrielson, I. N. and S. G. Jewett. (1940). The birds of Oregon. Corvallis: Oreg. State College Press.
Garrett, K. and J. Dunn. (1981). Birds of southern California: status and distribution. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Audubon Soc.
Garrison, B. A., M. L. Triggs and R. L. Wachs. (2005). Short-term effects of group-selection timber harvest on landbirds in montane hardwood-conifer habitat in the central Sierra Nevada. Journal of Field Ornithology no. 76 (1):72-82.
Gill, G. (1941). Notes on the migration of Blue Jays. Bird-Banding no. 12:109-112.
Gilligan, J., D. Rogers, M. Smith and A. Contreras. (1994). Birds of Oregon: status and distribution. McMinnville, OR: Cinclus Publ.
Goodwin, D. (1976b). Crows of the world. Ithaca: Comstock Publishing Associates.
Guiguet, C. J. (1954). The birds of British Columbia. Victoria, BC: Prov. Mus. Handbook no. 6.
Hardy, J. W. (1961b). Studies in behavior and phylogeny of certain New World jays (Garrulinae). Univ. Kans. Sci. Bull. no. 42:13-149.
Hardy, J. W. (1969). A taxonomic revision of the New World jays. Condor no. 71:360-375.
Hardy, J. W. and P. Wheat. (1982). Vocalizations and other characteristics of Blue and Steller's Jays and their hybrids. Bird Behav. no. 4:21-29.
Harrison, C. J. O. (1978a). A Field Guide to the nests, eggs and nestlings of North American birds. Toronto: Collins.
Hebert, P. N. and R. T. Golightly. (2007). Observations of predation by corvids at a Marbled Murrelet nest. Journal of Field Ornithology no. 78 (2):221-224.
Hejl, S. J. (1994). Human-induced changes in bird populations in coniferous forests in western North America during the past 100 years. Stud. Avian Biol. no. 15:232-246.
Hile, A. G. (1993). Densities and substrate use of Scrub Jays (Aphelocoma coerulescens) and Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) at Mt. Pinos, California. Master's Thesis, California State Univ., Northridge.
Hope, S. (1980). Call form in relation to function in the Steller's Jay. Am. Nat. no. 116:788-820.
Hough, J. N. (1949). Steller Jay flies south in the spring. Condor no. 51:188-189.
Howell, S. N. G. (2010). Peterson Reference Guide to Molt in North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company, Boston, MA, USA.
Howell, S. N. G. and S. Webb. (1995). A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2003). The first basic problem: A review of molt and plumage homologies. Condor 105:635-653.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2004). The first basic problem revisited: Reply to commentaries on Howell et al. (2003). Condor 106:206-210.
Hubbard, J. P. (1978). Revised check-list of the birds of New Mexico. New Mexico Ornithological Society Publication no. 6.
Humphrey, P. S. and K. C. Parkes. (1959). An approach to the study of molts and plumages. Auk 76:1-31.
Hutchins, H. E. and R. M. Lanner. (1982). The central role of Clark's Nutcracker in the dispersal and establishment of whitebark pine. Oecologia no. 55:192-201.
Jewett, S. G., W. P. Taylor and J. W. Aldrich. (1953). Birds of Washington State. Seattle: Univ. of Washington Press.
Kennedy, P. L. (1991b). Reproductive strategies of Northern Goshawks and Cooper's Hawks during brood rearing in north-central New Mexico. Phd Thesis, Utah State Univ., Logan.
Kennedy, P. L. and D. W. Stahlecker. (1993). Responsiveness of nesting northern Goshawks to taped broadcasts of 3 conspecific calls. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 57:249-257.
Klicka, J. and R. M. Zink. (1997). The importance of recent ice ages in speciation: A failed paradigm. Science no. 277 (5332):1666-1669.
Klimkiewicz, K. M. and A. G. Futcher. (1989). Longevity records of North American birds, Supplement 1. J. Field Ornithol. no. 60:469-494.
Komar, O. (1998). Avian diversity in El Salvador. Wilson Bulletin no. 110 (4):511-533.
Land, H. C. (1970). The Birds of Guatemala. Wynnewood, PA: Livingston Publ. Co.
Machin, K. (1993). Aspergillosis outbreak in Steller's jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) from central Vancouver. Can. Vet. J. no. 34:247-248.
Malt, J. and D. Lank. (2007). Temporal dynamics of edge effects on nest predation risk for the Marbled Murrelet. Biological Conservation no. 140 (1-2):160-173.
Mann, N. J. (1983). Comparative physiology of the Scrub Jay (Aphelocoma coerulescens) and the Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri). Comp. Biochem. Physiol. no. 76:305-318.
Marzluff, J. M. and E. Neatherlin. (2006). Corvid response to human settlements and campgrounds: Causes, consequences, and challenges for conservation. Biological Conservation no. 130 (2):301-314.
Mayr, E. and L. L. Short. (1970). Species taxa of North American birds, a contribution to comparative systematics. Vol. 9: Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club.
McCabe, T. T. and E. B. McCabe. (1928b). Migration of the Black-headed Jay. Condor no. 30:326-327.
McCarthy, E. M. (2006). Handbook of avian hybrids of the world. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
McEneaney, T. (1993). The birder's guide to Montana. Helena, MT: Falcon Press.
Mcmannama, Z. (1950). Post-juvenal molt of Steller's Jay in captivity. Murrelet no. 31:33-34.
Mearns, B. C. and R. F. Mearns. (1992a). Audubon to Xántus: The lives of those commemorated in North American bird names. New York: Academic Press.
Monroe, B. L., Jr. (1968). A distributional survey of the birds of Honduras. Ornithological Monographs no. 7.
Monson, G. and A. R. Phillips. (1964). A check-list of the birds of Arizona. Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press.
Morrison, M. L. and M. P. Yoder-Williams. (1984). Movements of Steller's Jays in western North America. N. Am. Bird Bander no. 9:12-15.
Munro, J. A. and I. McT. Cowan. (1947). A review of the bird fauna of British Columbia. Brit. Col. Prov. Mus., Victoria: Spec. Publ. No. 2.
Oakleaf, B., D. Luce, S. Ritter and A. Cerovski. (1992). Wyoming bird and mammal atlas. Lander: Wyoming Game Fish Dep.
Oberholser, H. C. (1974). The Bird Life of Texas. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.
Oberski, I. M. and J. D. Wilson. (1991). Territoriality and site-related dominance: on two related concepts in avian social organization. Ethology no. 87:225-236.
Phillips, A. R. (1950b). The pale races of the Steller Jay. Condor no. 52:252-254.
Phillips, A. R. (1986a). The known birds of North and Middle America, Part I. Hirundinidae to Mimidae; Certhiidae. Denver, CO: Denver Mus. Nat. Hist.
Phillips, A. R., J. T. Marshall, Jr., and G. B. Monson (1964). The Birds of Arizona. University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, USA.
Pitelka, F. A. (1958). Timing of molt in Steller Jays of the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia. Condor no. 60:38-49.
Pitelka, F. A. (1961a). A curtailed postjuvenal molt in the Steller Jay. Auk no. 78 (4):634-636.
Pustmueller, C. J. (1977). Variability and stereotypy in the vocal signals of Cyanocitta stelleri macrolopha (Steller's Jay). Ph.D. thesis, Univ. of Colorado, Denver.
Pyle, P. (1997). Identification Guide to North American Birds Part I: Columbidae to Ploceidae. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA, USA.
Pyle, P. (1997). Molt limits in North American passerines. North American Bird Bander 22:49-89.
Rand, A. L. and M. A. Traylor. (1954). Manual de las aves de El Salvador. San Salvador: Univ. of El Salvador.
Raphael, M. G., D. E. Mack, J. M. Marzluff and J. M. Luginbuhl. (2002a). Effects of forest fragmentation on populations of the Marbled Murrelet. Studies in Avian Biology (25):221-235.
Raphael, M. G., K. V. Rosenberg and B. G. Marot. (1988). Large-scale changes in bird populations of Douglas-fir forests, northwestern California. Bird Conserv. no. 3:63-83.
Ridgway, R. (1904). The birds of North and Middle America. Part III. Bulletin of the U.S. National Museum no. 50 (3):1-801.
Rockwell, C., P. O. Gabriel and J. M. Black. (2012a). Bolder, older, and selective: Factors of individual-specific foraging behaviors in Steller's Jays. Behavioral Ecology no. 23 (3):676-683.
Rosenberg, K. V., R. D. Ohmart, W. C. Hunter and B. W. Anderson. (1991). Birds of the lower Colorado River Valley. Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press.
Salata, L. R. (1982). Ecological relationships of Scrub Jays and Steller's Jays in the San Francisco Bay area, California. Master's Thesis, California State Univ., Sacramento.
Salt, W. R. and J. R. Salt. (1976). The birds of Alberta with their ranges in Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Edmonton: Hurtig.
Sauer, J. R., J. E. Hines, G. Gough, I. Thomas and B. G. Peterjohn. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-1996. Version 96.3. Patuxent Wildl. Res. Center 1997.
Sauer, J. R., J. E. Hines, J. E. Fallon, K. L. Pardieck, Jr. Ziolkowski, D. J. and W. A. Link. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-2011 (Version 07.03.2013). USGS Patuxtent Wildlife Research Center 2012.
Saunders, M. A. and S. V. Edwards. (2000). Dynamics and phylogenetic implications of mtDNA control region sequences in New World Jays (Aves: Corvidae). Journal of Molecular Evolution no. 51 (2):97-109.
Schmoker, B. (2006). Acquired albinism in a Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri). Colorado Birds no. 40 (1):7-11.
Shawkey, M. D. and G. E. Hill. (2006). Significance of a basal melanin layer to production of non-iridescent structural plumage color: Evidence from an amelanotic Steller's Jay (Cyanocitta stelleri). Journal of Experimental Biology no. 209 (7):1245-1250.
Shuford, D. W. (1993a). The Marin County breeding bird atlas: A distributional and natural history of coastal California birds. Bolinas: Bushtit Books.
Sibley, C. G. and J. E. Ahlquist. (1990). Phylogeny and classification of birds: a study in molecular evolution. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press.
Sieving, K. E. and M. F. Willson. (1998). Nest predation and avian species diversity in northwestern forest understory. Ecology no. 79 (7):2391-2402.
Sieving, K. E. and M. F. Willson. (1999). A temporal shift in Steller's Jay predation on bird eggs. Canadian Journal of Zoology no. 77 (11):1829-1834.
Sinclair, P. H., W. A. Nixon, C. D. Eckert and N. L. Hughes. (2003). Birds of the Yukon Territory. Vancouver: UBC Press.
Sitko, S. (2005). "Steller?s Jay." In Arizona breeding bird atlas, edited by T. E. Corman and C. Wise-Gervais, 350-351. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press.
Skoracki, M., M. E. Flannery and G. S. Spicer. (2009). New data on systematics of the quill mites of the genus Syringophiloidus Kethley, 1970 (Acari, Syringophilidae) from North American birds. Acta Parasitologica no. 54 (1):64-72.
Small, A. (1994). California birds: their status and distribution. Vista, CA: Ibis Publ. Co.
Smith, K. G. (1979d). Migrational movements of Blue Jays west of the 100th meridian. N. Am. Bird Bander no. 4:49-52.
Smithe, F. B. (1975). Naturalist's color guide. New York: American Museum of Natural History.
Stewart, A. C. and M. G. Shepard. (1994). Steller's Jay Invasion of Southern Vancouver Island, British Columbia. N. Am. Bird Bander no. 19:90-95.
Stewart, P. A. (1982). Migration of Blue Jays in eastern North America. N. Am. Bird Bander no. 7:107-112.
Summers, S. and C. Miller. (1993). Preliminary draft: Oregon county checklists and maps. OFO Spec. Publ. no. 7.
Sutton, G. M. (1967b). Oklahoma birds, their ecology and distribution with comments on the avifauna of the southern Great Plains. Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press.
Svärdson, G. (1957). The "invasion" type of bird migration. Br. Birds no. 50:314-343.
Swarth, H. S. (1922). Birds and mammals of the Stikine River region of northern British Columbia and southeastern Alaska. Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool. no. 24:125-314.
Tashian, R. E. (1953). The birds of southeastern Guatemala. Condor no. 53:198-210.
Taylor, R. V. and S. K. Albert. (1999). Human hunting of nongame birds at Zuni, New Mexico, U.S.A. Conserv. Biol. no. 13:1398-1403.
Thayer, T. C. and S. B. Vander Wall. (2005). Interactions between Steller's Jays and Yellow Pine Chipmunks over scatter-hoarded sugar pine seeds. Journal of Animal Ecology no. 74 (2):365-374.
Tomback, D. F. (1978a). Foraging strategies of Clark's Nutcracker. Living Bird no. 16:123-161.
Topp, C. M. and K. Winker. (2008). Genetic patterns of differentiation among five landbird species from the Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia. Auk no. 125 (2):461-472.
Vander Wall, S. B. and R. P. Balda. (1981). Ecology and evolution of food-storage behavior in conifer-seed-caching corvids. Z. Tierpsychol. no. 56:217-242.
Vigallon, S. M. and J. M. Marzluff. (2005a). Abundance, nest sites, and nesting success of Steller's Jays along a gradient of urbanization in western Washington. Northwest Science no. 79 (1):22-27.
Vigallon, S. M. and J. M. Marzluff. (2005b). Is nest predation by Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) incidental or the result of a specialized search strategy? Auk no. 122 (1):36-49.
Wahl, T. R. (2005b). "Steller's Jay." In Birds of Washington: Status and distribution, edited by T. R. Wahl, B. Tweit and S. G. Mlodinow, 261-262. Corvallis: Oregon State Univ. Press.
Weathers, W. W. (1979). Climatic adaptation in avian standard metabolic rate. Oecologia no. 42:81-89.
Webb, B. (1981). An instance of long distance movement by a Steller's Jay in Colorado. Colo. Field Ornithol. no. 15:102.
Westcott, P. W. (1969). Relationships among three species of jays wintering in southeastern Arizona. Condor no. 71:353-359.
Wiebe, K. L. (1995a). A review of the morphology and taxonomy of Steller's Jays (Cyanocitta stelleri) in British Columbia. British Columbia Birds no. 5:3-11.
Wilbur, S. R. (1987). The birds of Baja California. Berkeley: Univ. of California Press.
Wilde, G. (1993). Possible hybridization between Blue jays and Steller's jays. Blue Jay no. 51:87.
Williams, N. S. (1986). A review of the Brueelia (Mallophaga: Philopteridae) from North and Central American Corvidae (Aves: Passeriformes). J. Kansas Entomol. Soc. no. 59:428-436.
Williams, O. and P. Wheat. (1971). Hybrid jays in Colorado. Wilson Bull. no. 83:343-346.
Winn, R. (1998c). "Steller's Jay." In Colorado breeding bird atlas, edited by H. E. Kingery, 314-315. Denver: Colorado Bird Atlas Partnership and Colorado Division of Wildlife.
Zirpoli, J. A., J. M. Black and P. O. Gabriel. (2013). Parasites and plumage in Steller's Jays: An experimental field test of the parasite-mediated handicap hypothesis. Ethology Ecology & Evolution no. 25 (2):103-116.