You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complimentary tour of BNA. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species.
For complete access to all species accounts, a subscription is required. Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of complete access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store or call us at 877-873-2626 (M-F, 8:00-4:00 ET).
American Ornithologists' Union. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. 7th edition Washington, D.C.: American Ornithologists' Union.
American Ornithologists' Union. (1957). Check-list of North American birds, 5th ed. Washington, D.C: Am. Ornithol. Union.
Amos, E. J. R. (1991). A Guide to the Birds of Bermuda. Warwick, Bermuda: E. J. R. Amos.
Andrews, P. and R. Righter (1992). Colorado birds. Denver Museum of Natural History, Denver, CO.
Askins, R. A. (1993). Population trends in grassland, shrubland, and forest birds in eastern North America. Curr. Ornithol. no. 11:1-34.
Audubon, J. J. (1841). The birds of America, from drawings made in the United States and their territories. Vol. 3. Philadelphia, PA: J. J. Audubon.
B., A. B. (1892). Some of our Louisiana birds. Oologist no. 9:138-140.
Barber, D. R. and T. E. Martin. (1997). Influence of alternate host densities on Brown-headed Cowbird parasitism rates in Black-capped Vireos. Condor no. 99:595-604.
Baumgartner, E. M. and A. M. Baumgartner (1992). Oklahoma bird life. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK.
Bay, M. D. (2004b). "Painted Bunting." In Oklahoma breeding bird atlas, edited by D. L. Reinking, 428-429. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press.
Beal, F. E. L., W. L. McAtee and E. P. Kalmbach. (1916a). Common birds of southeastern United States in relation to agriculture. U.S. Dept. Agric. Farmers' Bull. no. 755.
Benson, K. L. P., and K. A. Arnold (2001). The Texas Breeding Bird Atlas. Texas A&M University System, College Station and Corpus Christi, TX, USA. https://txtbba.tamu.edu
Binford, L. C. (1989a). A distributional survey of the birds of the Mexican state of Oaxaca. Ornithol. Monogr. no. 43.
Bridge, E. S., A. M. Fudickar, J. F. Kelly, A. Contina and S. Rohwer. (2011). Causes of bimodal stable isotope signatures in the feathers of a molt-migrant songbird. Canadian Journal of Zoology no. 89 (10):951-959.
Brittain, R. A. and C. B. Craft. (2012). Effects of sea-level rise and anthropogenic development on priority bird species habitats in coastal Georgia, USA. Environmental Management no. 49 (2):473-482.
Brittain, R. A., A. Schimmelmann, D. F. Parkhurst and C. B. Craft. (2012). Habitat use by coastal birds inferred from stable carbon and nitrogen isotopes. Estuaries and Coasts no. 35 (2):633-645.
Burleigh, T. D. (1944b). The bird life of the Gulf Coast region of Mississippi. Occas. Pap. Mus. Zool. La. State Univ. no. 20:329-490.
Burns, F. L. (1915a). Comparative periods of deposition and incubation of some North American birds. Wilson Bull. no. 27:275-286.
Busby, W. H. and J. L. Zimmerman. (2001). Kansas breeding bird atlas. Lawrence: Univ. Press of Kansas.
Contina, A., E. S. Bridge, N. E. Seavy, J. M. Duckles and J. F. Kelly. (2013). Using geologgers to investigate bimodal isotope patterns in Painted Buntings (Passerina ciris). Auk no. 130 (2):265-272.
Cox, J. (1996). "Painted Bunting." In Rare and endangered biota of Florida., edited by R. E. Ashton, 644-561. Gainesville: Univ. Press of Florida.
Davie, O. (1898). Nests and eggs of North American birds. 5th ed. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay.
Delany, M. F., B. Pranty and R. A. Kiltie. (2013). Painted Bunting abundance and habitat use in Florida. Southeastern Naturalist no. 12 (1):61-72.
Dhondt, A. A. and K. V. Dhondt. (2008). Two bird species new for Hispaniola. Journal of Caribbean Ornithology no. 21 (1):46-47.
Dwight, J., Jr. (1900). The sequence of plumages and moults of the passerine birds of New York. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 13:73-360.
Dymond, J. N., P. A. Fiaser and S. J. M. Gantlett. (1989). Rare birds in Britain and Ireland. Calton, England: T. & A. D. Poyser.
Ely, C. A., P. J. Latas and R. R. Lohoefener. (1977). Additional returns and recoveries of North American birds banded in southern Mexico. Bird-Banding no. 48:275-276.
Evans, L. G. R. (1994d). Rare birds in Britain 1800-1990. Amershan, UK: LGRE Publ. Ltd.
Finke, M. A. (1979). Territoriality and use of space by male Painted Buntings, Passerina ciris ciris (L.). Master's Thesis, State Univ. Coll. of Arts & Sci., Geneseo, NY.
Fisk, E. J. (1974). Wintering populations of Painted Buntings in southern Florida. Bird-Banding no. 45:353-359.
Fisk, E. J. (1979). Fall and winter birds near Homestead, Florida. Bird-Banding no. 50:224-243, 297-303.
Forsythe, D. M. (1974). Song characteristics of sympatric and allopatric Indigo and Painted Bunting populations in the southeastern United States. Phd Thesis, Clemson Univ., Clemson, SC.
Friedmann, H. (1963). Host relations of the parasitic cowbirds. Vol. 233. Washington: U.S. National Museum Bulletin.
Friedmann, H., L. F. Kiff and S. I. Rothstein. (1977). A further contribution to knowledge of the host relations of the parasitic cowbirds. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 235:1-75.
Garcia, J. O. (2004). Nesting ecology of the Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris) in two habitat types in South Carolina, Clemson University, Clemson.
Garvin, M. C., Jr. Remsen, J. V., M. A. Bishop and G. F. Bennett. (1993). Hematozoa from passeriform birds in Louisiana. J. Parasitol. no. 79:318-321.
Gauthier, J. and Y. Aubry. (1996b). Les oiseaux nicheurs du Québec: Atlas des oiseaux nicheurs du Québec meridional. Environnment Canada, Région du Québec: Association Québécoise des groupes d'ornithologues, Sociétié Québécoise de protection des oiseaux, Service Canadien de la Faune.
Gelman, B. (1994). Painted Bunting: First confirmed state record. Meadowlark no. 2:127-128.
Gilligan, J., D. Rogers, M. Smith and A. Contreras. (1994). Birds of Oregon: status and distribution. McMinnville, OR: Cinclus Publ.
Godfrey, W. E. (1986). The birds of Canada. Revised Edition. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada.
Granlund, J., G. A. McPeek and R. J. Adams. (1994). The birds of Michigan. Bloomington: Indiana University Press.
Greene, E. R. (1946). Birds of the lower Florida Keys. Q. J. Fla. Acad. Sci. no. 8:199-265.
Greene, E. R., W. W. Griffin, E. P. Odem, H. L. Stoddard and I. R. Tomkins. (1945). Birds of Georgia: A preliminary check-list and bibliography of Georgia ornithology. Athens: Georgia Ornithol. Soc., Occas. Pap. no. 2. Univ. of Georgia Press.
Hamel, P. B. (1992). Land manager's guide to the birds of the south. Atlanta, GA: The Nature Conserv., Chapel Hill, North Carolina and the U.S. For. Serv., southern region.
Hamel, P. B., Jr. LeGrand, H. E., M. R. Lennartz and Jr. Gauthreaux, S. A. (1982). Bird habitat relationships on southeastern forest lands. Asheville, NC: U.S. For. Serv.
Hamly, D. H. (1949). The Ridgway color standards with a Munsell notation key. J. Optical Soc. Am. no. 39:592-599.
Herr, C. A., Jr. Sykes, P. W. and J. Klicka. (2011). Phylogeography of a vanishing North American songbird: The Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris). Conservation Genetics no. 12 (6):1395-1410.
Howell, A. H. (1932). Florida bird life. New York: Coward-McCann.
Howell, S. N. G. (2010). Peterson Reference Guide to Molt in North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company, Boston, MA, USA.
Howell, S. N. G. and S. Webb. (1995). A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2003). The first basic problem: A review of molt and plumage homologies. Condor 105:635-653.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2004). The first basic problem revisited: Reply to commentaries on Howell et al. (2003). Condor 106:206-210.
Hubbard, J. P. (1978). Revised check-list of the birds of New Mexico. New Mexico Ornithological Society Publication no. 6.
Humphrey, P. S. and K. C. Parkes. (1959). An approach to the study of molts and plumages. Auk 76:1-31.
Imhof, T. A. (1976). Alabama birds, 2nd ed. University, AL: Univ. Alabama Press.
Jacobs, B. and J. D. Wilson. (1997). Missouri breeding bird atlas 1896-1992. Jefferson City: Nat. Hist. Ser. no. 6. Missouri Dep. Conserv.
James, D. A. and J. C. Neal. (1986). Arkansas birds: Their distribution and abundance. Fayetteville: Univ. of Arkansas Press.
Janssen, R. B. (1987). Birds in Minnesota. Minneapolis: Univ. Minnesota Press.
Johnson, F. A., M. A. H. Walters and G. S. Boomer. (2012). Allowable levels of take for the trade in Nearctic songbirds. Ecological Applications no. 22 (4):1114-1130.
Jones, H. L. (2003a). Birds of Belize. Austin: Univ. Texas Press.
Kingery, H. E. (1982b). The autumn migration-Mountain West. Am. Birds no. 36:201-203.
Klicka, J., A. J. Fry, R. M. Zink and C. W. Thompson. (2001). A cytochrome-b perspective on Passerina bunting relationships. Auk no. 118 (3):611-623.
Klicka, J., K. Burns and G. M. Spellman. (2007). Defining a monophyletic Cardinalini: A molecular perspective. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 45:1014-1032.
Klimkiewicz, K. and A. G. Futcher. (1987). Longevity records of North American birds: Coerebinae through Estrildidae. J. Field Ornithol. no. 58:318-333.
Land, H. C. (1970). The Birds of Guatemala. Wynnewood, PA: Livingston Publ. Co.
Lanyon, S. M. and C. F. Thompson. (1984). Visual displays and their context in the Painted Bunting. Wilson Bull. no. 96:396-407.
Lanyon, S. M. and C. F. Thompson. (1986). Site fidelity and habitat quality as determinants of settlement pattern in male Painted Buntings. Condor no. 88:206-210.
Lowery, Jr., G. H. (1946). Evidence of trans-Gulf migration. Auk no. 63 (2):175-211.
Lowery, Jr., G. H. (1974). Louisiana Birds. Revised 3rd Edition. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press.
Lowther, P. (1993a). "Brown-headed Cowbird (Molothrus ater)." In The birds of North America, no. 47., edited by A. Poole and F. Gill. Washington, D.C: Acad. Nat. Sci., Philadelphia, PA, and Am. Ornithol. Union.
Lutmerding, J. A. and A. S. Love. Longevity records of North American birds (Version 2009.2). USGS Patuxtent Wildlife Research Center, Bird Banding Laboratory (2009). Available from http://www.pwrc.usgs.gov/bbl/longevity/longevity_main.cfm.
Martin, A. C., H. S. Zim and A. L. Nelson. (1951). American wildlife and plants: a guide to wildlife food habits: the use of trees, shrubs, weeds, and herbs by birds and mammals of the United States. New York: Dover Publ. Inc.
McNair, D. B. (1997e). "Painted Bunting." In Atlas of the breeding birds of Tennessee., edited by C. P. Nicholson, 331-332. Knoxville, TN: Univ. of Tennessee Press.
McNair, D. B. and W. Post. (1993b). Supplement to "Status and distribution of South Carolina birds.". Charleston, SC: Charleston Mus. Ornithol. Contr. no. 8.
Mearns, E. A. (1911). Description of a new subspecies of the Painted Bunting from the interior of Texas. Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. no. 24:217-218.
Mengel, R. M. (1970a). A second definite nesting record of the Painted Bunting, and notes on the species in Kansas. Kansas Ornithol. Soc. Bull. no. 21 - 8.
Meyer, K. F. (1940). Psittacosis. Auk no. 57:330-332.
Meyers, J. M. (2011). Population densities of Painted Buntings in the southeastern United States. Southeastern Naturalist no. 10 (2):345-356.
Monroe, B. L., Jr. (1968). A distributional survey of the birds of Honduras. Ornithological Monographs no. 7.
Monson, G. and A. R. Phillips. (1964). A check-list of the birds of Arizona. Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press.
Murphey, E. E. (1937). Observations on the bird life of the middle Savannah valley, 1890-1937. Charleston, SC: The Charleston Mus.
Norris, D. J. (1982). Habitat ecology of the Painted Bunting on the Ozark Plateau. Master's Thesis, Univ. of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia.
Norris, D. J. and W. H. Elder. (1982b). Distribution and habitat characteristics of the Painted Bunting in Missouri. Trans. Missouri Acad. Sci. no. 16:77-83.
Nyc, Jr., F. F. (1939). Nesting observations outside of Washington County, Texas-Brenham. Oologist no. 56:62-64, 74-75, 86-88.
Oberholser, H. C. (1938). The bird life of Louisiana. Louisiana Dept. Conserv. Bulletin 28.
Oberholser, H. C. (1974). The Bird Life of Texas. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.
Ogden, J. C. and F. L. Chapman. (1967). Extralimital breeding of Painted Buntings in Florida. Wilson Bull. no. 79:347.
Parmelee, D. F. (1959). The breeding behavior of the Painted Bunting in southern Oklahoma. Bird-Banding no. 30:1-18.
Parmelee, D. F. (1964). Survival in the Painted Bunting. Living Bird no. 3:5-7.
Payne, R. B. (1992). "Indigo Bunting (Passerina cyanea)." In Birds of North America, no. 4., edited by A. Poole, P. Stettenheim and F. Gill. Washington, D.C: Acad. Nat. Sci., Philadelphia, Am. Ornithol. Union.
Paynter, R. A., Jr. (1970). Subfamily Emberizinae. In Check-list of Birds of the World (R. A. Paynter, Jr., and R. W. Storer, Editors), Museum of Comparitive Zoology, Cambridge, MA, USA. pp. 3-214.
Pearson, T. G., C. S. Brimley and H. A. Brimley. (1942). Birds of North Carolina. Rev. by D. L. Wray and H. T. Davis. 1959 ed. Raleigh: North Carolina Dept. Agric. and North Carolina State Mus.
Phillips, A. R., J. T. Marshall, Jr., and G. B. Monson (1964). The Birds of Arizona. University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, USA.
Post, W. and Jr. Gauthreaux, S. A. (1989). Status and distribution of South Carolina birds. Charleston, SC: Charleston Mus.
Potter, E. E., J. F. Parnell and R. P. Teulings. (1980). Birds of the Carolinas. Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press.
Price, J. P., S. Droege and A. Price. (1995). The summer atlas of North American birds. New York: Academic Press.
Pyle, P. (1997). Identification Guide to North American Birds Part I: Columbidae to Ploceidae. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA, USA.
Pyle, P. (1997). Molt limits in North American passerines. North American Bird Bander 22:49-89.
Pyle, P. (1998). Eccentric first-year molt patterns in certain tyrannid flycatchers. Western Birds no. 29 (1):29-35.
Pyle, P., W. A. Leitner, L. Lozano-Angulo, F. Avilez-Teran, H. Swanson, E. Gómez Limón and M. K. Chambers. (2009). Temporal, spatial, and annual variation in the occurrence of molt-migrant passerines in the Mexican monsoon region. Condor no. 111 (4):583-590.
Raffaele, H., J. Wiley, O. Garrido, A. Keith and J. Raffaele. (1998). A Guide to the Birds of the West Indies. Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press.
Rand, A. L. and M. A. Traylor. (1954). Manual de las aves de El Salvador. San Salvador: Univ. of El Salvador.
Rappole, J. H. and D. W. Warner. (1980). "Ecological aspects of migrant bird behavior in Veracruz, Mexico." In Migrant birds in the Neotropics: ecology, behavior, distribution, and conservation., edited by A. Keast and E. S. Morton, 353-393. Washington, D.C: Smithson. Inst. Press.
Ridgely, R. S. and J. Gwynne. (1989). A Guide to the Birds of Panama, with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. 2nd ed. Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press.
Ridgway, R. (1901). The birds of North and Middle America, Pt. 1. Bull. U.S. Natl. Mus. no. 50.
Ridgway, R. (1912). Color standars and color nomenclature. Washington, D. C.: R. Ridgway.
Robbins, M. A. and D. A. Easterla. (1992). Birds of Missouri: Their distribution and abundance. Columbia: Univ. Missouri Press.
Robbins, S. D., Jr. (1991). Wisconsin birdlife: population and distribution, past and present. Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin Press.
Roberson, D. (1980). Rare birds of the West Coast of North America. Pacific Grove, CA: Woodcock Publ.
Robertson, W. B., Jr., and G. E. Woolfenden (1992a). Florida bird species: an annotated list. Florida Ornithological Society Special Publication no. 6.
Rohwer, S. (1986c). A previously unknown plumage of first-year Indigo Buntings and theories of delayed plumage maturation. Auk no. 103:281-292.
Rohwer, S. (2013). Molt intensity and conservation of a molt migrant (Passerina ciris) in northwest Mexico. Condor no. 115:421-433.
Rohwer, S. 1986. Selection for adoption versus infanticide by replacement "mates" in birds. In Current Ornithology, edited by R. F. Johnston. New York: Plenum Press.
Rohwer, S., C. W. Thompson and B. E. Young. (1992). Clarifying the Humphrey-Parkes molt and plumage terminology. Condor no. 94:297-300.
Rohwer, S., K. A. Hobson and S. Yang. (2011). Stable isotopes (?D) reveal east-west differences in scheduling of molt aned migration in Northern Rough-Winged Swallows (Stelgidopteryx serripennis). Auk no. 128 (3):522-530.
Rohwer, S., L. K. Butler and D. R. Froehlich. (2005). Ecology and demography of East-West differences in molt scheduling of Neotropical migrant passerines. Edited by R. Greenberg and P. P. Marra, Birds of two worlds: The ecology and evolution of migration. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Rohwer, V. G., S. Rohwer and M. F. Ortiz-Ramirez. (2009c). Molt biology of resident and migrant birds of the monsoon region of west Mexico. Ornitologia Neotropical no. 20 (4):565-584.
Rotenberg, J. A., L. M. Barnhill, J. M. Meyers and D. Demarest. (2012). "Painted Bunting conservation: Traditional monitoring meets citizen science." In Urban bird ecology and conservation, edited by C. A. Lepczyk and P. S. Warren, 125-138. Berkeley: University of California Press.
Russell, S. M. (1964). A distributional study of the birds of British Honduras. Ornithol. Monogr. no. 1.
Sauer, J. R., J. E. Hines, G. Gough, I. Thomas and B. G. Peterjohn. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-1996. Version 96.3. Patuxent Wildl. Res. Center 1997.
Sauer, J. R., J. E. Hines, J. E. Fallon, K. L. Pardieck, Jr. Ziolkowski, D. J. and W. A. Link. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-2013 (Version 1.30.15). USGS Patuxtent Wildlife Research Center (2014b). Available from http://www.mbr-pwrc.usgs.gov/bbs/.
Saunders, A. A. 1951. A guide to bird songs. New York, NY: Doubleday.
Savary, W. B. (1936). Nests found on a portion of the Nueces River Flats, Texas. Oologist no. 53:2-66.
Schneider, T. M. and Jr. Sykes, P. (2010). "Painted Bunting." In The breeding bird atlas of Georgia, edited by T. M. Schneider, G. Beaton, T. S. Keyes and N. A. Klaus, 396-397. Athens: University of Georgia Press.
Shipley, J. R., A. Contina, N. Batbayar, E. S. Bridge, A. T. Peterson and J. F. Kelly. (2013b). Niche conservation and disjunct populations: A case study with Painted Buntings (Passerina ciris). Auk no. 130 (3):476-486.
Shugart, H. H., Jr., and D. James (1973). Ecological succession of breeding bird populations in northwestern Arkansas. Auk 90:62-77.
Sibley, C. G. and B. L. Monroe, Jr. (1990). Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. New Haven: Yale University Press.
Sibley, C. G. and Jr. Monroe, B. L. (1993). A supplement to "Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world". New Haven, CT: Yale Univ. Press.
Sibley, D. A. (1997). Birds of Cape May. 2nd ed. Cape May Bird Observatory, New Jersey Audubon Society.
Small, A. (1994). California birds: their status and distribution. Vista, CA: Ibis Publ. Co.
Smithe, F. B. (1966). The birds of Tikal. Garden City, NY: Natural History Press.
Smithe, F. B. (1975). Naturalist's color guide. New York: American Museum of Natural History.
Springborn, E. G. and J. M. Meyers. (2005). Home range and survival of breeding Painted Buntings on Sapelo Island, Georgia. Wildlife Society Bulletin no. 33 (4):1432-1439.
Sprunt, Jr., A. (1968b). "Eastern Painted Bunting Passerina ciris ciris (Linnaeus)." In Life histories of North American cardinals, grosbeaks, buntings, towhees, finches, sparrows, and allies., edited by Jr O. L. Austin, 137-154. U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. 237, pt. 1.
Sprunt, Jr., A. (1970). South Carolina bird life. Columbia: Univ. of South Carolina Press.
Steadman, D. W. and M. C. McKitrick. (1982). A Pliocene bunting from Chihuahua, Mexico. Condor no. 84:240-241.
Stevenson, H. M., and B. H. Anderson. (1994b). The birdlife of Florida. Gainesville: University Press of Florida.
Stiles, F. G. and A. Skutch. (1989). A Guide to the Birds of Costa Rica. Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ. Press.
Stoddard, H. L. (1962). Bird casualties at a Leon County, Florida, TV tower, 1955-1961. Tall Timbers Res. Stat. Bull. no. 1.
Stokes, D. W. and L. Q. Stokes. (1983). A guide to bird behavior, Vol 2. Boston: Little, Brown and Co.
Storer, R. W. (1951). Variation in the Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris), with special reference to wintering populations. Occ. Papers, Mus. Zool., Univ. Michigan no. 532:1-12.
Storer, R. W. (1961a). A hybrid between the Painted and Varied Buntings. Wilson Bull. no. 73:209.
Strecker, Jr., J. K. (1893). Nesting of the Painted Bunting. Nidiologist no. 1:39-40.
Sutton, G. M. (1935). The juvenal plumage and postjuvenal molt in several species of Michigan sparrows. Bloomfield Hills, MI: Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 3.
Sutton, G. M. (1967b). Oklahoma birds, their ecology and distribution with comments on the avifauna of the southern Great Plains. Norman, OK: Univ. of Oklahoma Press.
Sutton, G. M. (1977a). Fifty common birds of Oklahoma and the southern Great Plains. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press.
Sykes, Jr., P. and S. Holzman. (2005). Current range of the eastern population of Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris). Part 1: Breeding. North American Birds no. 59:4-17.
Sykes, Jr., P. W., L. Manfredi and M. Padura. (2006). A brief report on the illegal cage-bird trade in southern Florida: A potentially serious negative impact on the eastern population of Painted Bunting (Passerina ciris). North American Birds no. 60:310-313.
Taber, W. (1968). "Western Painted Bunting Passerina ciris pallidior (Mearns)." In Life histories of North American cardinals, grosbeaks, buntings, towhees, finches, sparrows, and allies., edited by Jr O. L. Austin, 154-155. U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. 237, pt. 1.
Tamplin, J. W., J. W. Demasters and J. V. Remsen. (1993). Biochemical and morphometric relationships among some members of the Cardinalidae. Wilson Bull. no. 105:93-113.
Taylor, W. K. (1974b). A new hybrid bunting (Passerina cyanea x Passerina ciris). Auk no. 91:485-487.
Taylor, W. K. and A. Kershner. (1986). Migrant birds killed at the vehicle assembly building (VAB), John F. Kennedy Space Center. J. Field Ornithol. no. 57:142-154.
Taylor, W. K. and B. H. Anderson. (1973). Nocturnal migrants killed at a central Florida TV tower: autumns 1969-1971. Wilson Bull. no. 85:42-51.
Taylor, W. K., B. H. Anderson and H. M. Stevenson. (1989b). Breeding range extension of the Indigo Bunting, Painted Bunting, and Blue Grosbeak in Florida with new records for Seminole County. Fla. Field Nat. no. 17:1-10.
Thomasset, B. C. (1915). Hybrid buntings. Avicultural Mag., ser. 3 no. 6:380-381.
Thompson, C. F. and S. M. Lanyon. (1979). Reverse mounting in the Painted Bunting. Auk no. 96:417-418.
Thompson, C. W. (1991a). Is the Painted Bunting actually two species? Problems determining species limits between allopatric populations. Condor no. 93:987-1000.
Thompson, C. W. (1991b). The sequence of molts and plumages in Painted Buntings and implications for theories of delayed plumage maturation. Condor no. 93:209-235.
Thompson, C. W. (1992a). A key for aging and sexing Painted Buntings. J. Field Ornithol. no. 63:445-454.
Thompson, C. W. and M. Leu. (1994). Determining homology of molts and plumages to address evolutionary questions: A rejoinder regarding emberizid finches. Condor 96:769-782.
Thompson, M. C. and C. Ely. (1992). Birds in Kansas, Vol. II. Univ. Kans. Mus. Nat. Hist. Public Ed. Ser. no. 12.
Thompson, W. L. (1964b). A comparison of the male territorial defense displays of three species of Passerina. Amer. Zool. no. 4:412.
Thompson, W. L. (1965). A comparative study of bird behavior. Jack-Pine Warbler no. 43:110-117.
Thompson, W. L. (1969c). Song recognition by territorial male buntings (Passerina). Anim. Behav. no. 17:658-663.
Thompson, W. L. (1976a). The songs of five species of Passerina. Behaviour no. 31:261-287.
Tipton, S. R. and I. H. Tipton. (1978). Some notes on Painted Buntings. N. Am. Bird Bander no. 3:26.
Turcotte, W. H. and D. L. Watts. (1999). Birds of Mississippi. Jackson: Univ. Press of Mississippi.
Vasseur, P. L. and P. L. Leberg. (2015). Effects of habitat edges and nest-site characteristics on Painted Bunting nest success. Journal of Field Ornithology no. 86 (1):27-40.
Veit, R. R. and W. R. Petersen. (1993). The birds of Massachusetts. Lincoln, MA: Massachussetts Audubon Society.
Vickery, P. D. (1980d). The spring migration-Northeastern Maritime Region. Am. Birds no. 34:754-757.
Wayne, A. T. (1910). Birds of South Carolina. Contrib. Charleston Mus. no. 1.
Wetmore, A., R. F. Pasquier and S. L. Olson. (1984). The birds of the Republic of Panama, Part 4-Passeriformes: Hirundinidae (Swallows) to Fringillidae (Finches). Washington, D.C: Smithson. Inst. Press.
Wiens, J. A. (1963). Aspects of cowbird parasitism in southern Oklahoma. Wilson Bull. no. 75:130-139.
Willard, D. E. and D. Stotz. (1997). First Painted Bunting specimen record for Illinois. Meadowlark no. 6:66.
Williams, G. G. (1945). Do birds cross the Gulf of Mexico in the spring? Auk no. 62:98-111.
Willoughby, E. J. (1991). Molt of the genus Spizella (Passeriformes, Emberizidae) in relation to ecological factors affecting plumage wear. Proceedings of the Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology no. 4 (4):247-286.
Willoughby, E. J. (1992). Incorrect use of the Humphrey-Parkes molt and plumage terminology for buntings of the genus Passerina. Condor no. 94:295-297.
Wilson, A. and C. L. Bonaparte. (1831). American ornithology; or, the natural history of the birds of the United States. Philadelphia, PA: Porter and Coates.
Wood, D. S. and G. D. Schnell. (1984). Distributions of Oklahoma birds. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press.
Young, B. E. (1991). Annual molts and interruption of the fall migration for molting in Lazuli Buntings. Condor no. 93:236-250.