You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complementary tour of BNA. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species.
For complete access to all species accounts, a subscription is required. Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of complete access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store or call us at 877-873-2626 (M-F, 8:00-4:00 ET).
Ackerman, J. T., J. M. Eadie and T. G. Moore. 2006a. Does life history predict risk-taking behavior of wintering dabbling ducks? Condor no. 108 (3):530-546.
Ackerman, J. T., J. M. Eadie, G. S. Yarris, D. L. Loughman and M. R. McLandress. 2003. Cues for investment: Nest desertion in response to partial clutch depredation in dabbling ducks. Animal Behaviour no. 66:871-883.
Afton, A. D. 1978. Incubation rhythms and egg temperatures of an American Green-winged Teal and a renesting Pintail. Prairie Nat. no. 10:115-119.
Alexander, S. A., R. S. Freemason and K. J. McCormick. 1991. Key migratory bird terrestrial habitat sites in the Northwest Territories. Ottawa: Can. Wildl. Serv. Occas. Pap. No. 71.
Alford III, J. R. and E. G. Bolen. 1977. Influence of winter temperatures on Pintail sex ratios in Texas. Southwest. Nat. no. 21:554-556.
Alison, R. M. and J. P. Prevett. 1976. Occurrences of duck hybrids at James Bay. Auk no. 93:643-644.
Anderson, D. R. and R. T. Sterling. 1974. Population dynamics of molting Pintail drakes banded in south-central Saskatchewan. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 38:266-274.
Anderson, J. T. and B. M. Ballard. 2006. Survival and habitat use of female Northern Pintails wintering along the central coast of Texas: Final report. Kingsville: Caesar Kleberg Wildlife Research Institute.
Anderson, W. L., S. P. Havera and B. W. Zercher. 2000c. Ingestion of lead and nontoxic shotgun pellets by ducks in the Mississippi Flyway. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 64 (3):848-857.
Anderson, W. L., S. P. Havera and R. A. Montgomery. 1987b. Incidence of ingested shot in waterfowl in the Mississippi Flyway, 1977-79. Wildl. Soc. Bull. no. 15:181-188.
Baldassarre, G. A. and E. G. Bolen. 1984. Field-feeding ecology of waterfowl wintering on the southern high plains of Texas. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 48:63-71.
Ballard, B. M., J. E. Thompson and M. J. Petrie. 2006. Carcass composition and digestive-tract dynamics of Northern Pintails wintering along the lower Texas coast. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 70 (5):1316-1324.
Ballard, B. M., J. E. Thompson, M. J. Petrie, M. Chekett and D. G. Hewitt. 2004. Diet and nutrition of Northern Pintails wintering along the southern coast of Texas. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 68 (2):371-382.
Beauchamp, W. D., R. R. Koford, T. D. Nudds, R. G. Clark and D. H. Johnson. 1996a. Long-term declines in nest success of prairie ducks. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 60:247-257.
Bellrose, F. C. 1959. Lead poisoning as a mortality factor in waterfowl populations. Illinois Nat. Hist. Surv. Bull. no. 27:235-288.
Bellrose, F. C. 1974. The effect of short-term weather conditions on the migration of waterfowl. Washington, D.C: U.S. Dep. Transport., Fed. Aviation Admin.
Bellrose, F. C. 1980. Ducks, geese, and swans of North America. Rev. ed. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books.
Bellrose, F. C., Jr. Paveglio, F. L. and D. W. Steffeck. 1979. Waterfowl populations and the changing environment of the Illinois River Valley. Ill. Nat. Hist. Surv. Bull. no. 32 (1):1-54.
Bennett, G. F., D. J. Nieman, B. Turner, E. Kuyt, M. Whiteway and E. C. Greiner. 1982b. Blood parasites of prairie anatids and their implication in waterfowl management in Alberta and Saskatchewan. J. Wildl. Dis. no. 18:287-296.
Bent, A. C. 1923. Life histories of North American wildfowl: Order Anseres (Part 1). U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. no. 126.
Bethke, R. W. and T. D. Nudds. 1995. Effects of climate change and land use on duck abundance in Canadian prairie-parklands. Ecological Applications no. 5 (3):588-600.
Blais, S., M. Guillemain, D. Durant, H. Fritz and N. Guillon. 2001. Growth and plumage development of Pintail ducklings. Wildfowl no. 52:69-86.
Bollinger, T. K., D. D. Evelsizer, K. W. Dufour, C. Soos, R. G. Clark, G. Wobeser, F. P. Kehoe, K. L. Guyn and M. J. Pybus. 2011. Ecology and management of avian botulism on the Canadian Prairies. Report to Prairie Habitat Joint Venture, August 2011.
Bossenmaier, E. F. and W. H. Marshall. 1958. Field-feeding by waterfowl in southeastern Manitoba. Wildl. Monogr. no. 1.
Brand, C. J. 1984. Avian cholera in the central Mississippi Flyways during 1979-80. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 48:399-406.
Braune, B. M. and B. J. Malone. 2006a. Mercury and selenium in livers of waterfowl harvested in northern Canada. Archives of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology no. 50 (2):284-289.
Bristol, J. R., L. F. Mayberry, R. Bueno and A. G. Canaris. 1981. Coccidia of surface-feeding ducks from the Central Flyway, Texas. J. Parasitol. no. 67:276-277.
Brown, D. E. 1985b. Arizona wetlands and waterfowl. Tucson: Univ. of Arizona Press.
Burris, F. A. 1991. Diet and behavior of subarctic Northern Pintails in relation to nutritional requirements. Master's Thesis, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks.
Calverley, B. K. and D. A. Boag. 1977. Reproductive potential in parkland and arctic nesting populations of Mallards and Pintails (Anatidae). Can. J. Zool. no. 55:1242-1251.
Campbell, R. W., N. K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J. M. Cooper, G. W. Kaiser and M. C. E. McNall. 1990a. The birds of British Columbia, Vol. 2. Diurnal birds of prey through woodpeckers. Victoria: R. Br. Columbia Mus.
Carney, S. M. 1992. Species, age and sex identification of ducks using wing plumage. Washington, D.C: U.S. Fish Wildl. Serv.
Chabreck, R. H. 1965. Sacrosporidiosis in ducks in Louisiana. Trans. N. Am. Wildl. Conf. no. 30:174-182.
Charnetski, W. A. 1976. Organochlorine insecticide residues in ducklings and their dilution by growth. Bull. Environ. Contam. Toxicol. no. 16:138-144.
Clark, R. G., K. A. Hobson and L. I. Wassenaar. 2006b. Geographic variation in the isotopic (?D, ?13C, ?15N, ?34S) composition of feathers and claws from Lesser Scaup and Northern Pintail: Implications for studies of migratory connectivity. Canadian Journal of Zoology no. 84 (10):1395-1401.
Clark, R. G., K. A. Hobson and L. I. Wassenaar. 2009. Corrigendum: Geographic variation in the isotopic (?D, ?13C, ?15N, ?34S) composition of feathers and claws from Lesser Scaup and Northern Pintail: Implications for studies of migratory connectivity. Canadian Journal of Zoology no. 87 (6):553-554.
Coates, P. S., M. L. Casazza, B. J. Halstead and J. P. Fleskes. 2012. Relative value of managed wetlands and tidal marshlands for wintering Northern Pintails. Journal of Fish and Wildlife Management no. 3 (1):98-109.
Cooke, M. T. 1937a. Flight speeds of birds. U.S. Dep. Agric. Circ. no. 428.
Coues, E. 1874a. Birds of the northwest: a handbook of the ornithology of the region drained by the Missouri River and its tributaries. U.S. Dep. Interior, U.S. Geol. Surv. of Terr., Misc. Publ. no. 3.
Cox, Jr., R. R. 1993. Postbreeding ecology of adult male Northern Pintails and Cinnamon Teal near Great Salt Lake, Utah. Master's Thesis, Utah State Univ., Logan.
Cox, Jr., R. R. and A. D. Afton. 1997. Use of habitats by female Northern Pintails wintering in southwestern Louisiana. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 61 (2):435-443.
Cox, R. R. and A. D. Afton. 1996. Evening flights of female Northern Pintails from a major roost site. Condor no. 98 (4):810-819.
Cox, R. R. and A. D. Afton. 2000. Predictable interregional movements by female Northern Pintails during winter. Waterbirds no. 23 (2):258-269.
Cox, R. R., A. D. Afton and R. M. Pace. 1998b. Survival of female Northern Pintails wintering in southwestern Louisiana. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 62 (4):1512-1521.
Cramp, S. 1977. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa: the birds of the Western Palearctic. Vol. 1. Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press.
Cronin, M. A., J. B. Grand, D. Esler, D. V. Derksen and K. T. Scribner. 1996. Breeding populations of Northern Pintails have similar mitochondrial DNA. Canadian Journal of Zoology no. 74 (6):992-999.
Debruyckere, L. A. 1988. Feeding ecology of Northern Pintails (Anas acuta), American Wigeon (Anas americana), and Long-billed Dowitchers (Limnodromus scolopaceus) on Selawik National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska. Master's Thesis, Univ. of Maine, Orono.
Dekker, D. 1987. Peregrine Falcon predation on ducks in Alberta and British Columbia. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 51:156-159.
Derksen, D. V. and W. D. Eldridge. 1980. Drought-displacement of Pintails to the arctic coastal plain, Alaska. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 44:224-229.
Derrickson, S. R. 1977. Aspects of breeding behavior in the Pintail (Anas acuta). Phd Thesis, Univ. of Minnesota, St. Paul.
Derrickson, S. R. 1978. The mobility of breeding Pintails. Auk no. 95:104-114.
Deuel, B. 1985. Experimental lead dosing of Northern Pintails in California. Calif. Fish and Game no. 71:125-128.
Devries, J. H., L. M. Armstrong, R. J. Macfarlane, L. Moats and P. T. Thoroughgood. 2008. Waterfowl nesting in fall-seeded and spring-seeded cropland in Saskatchewan. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 72 (8):1790-1797.
Drever, M. C. and R. G. Clark. 2007. Spring temperature, clutch initiation date and duck nest success: A test of the mismatch hypothesis. Journal of Animal Ecology no. 76 (1):139-148.
Ducks Unlimited, Inc. 1990. SPRIG: Population recovery strategy for the Northern Pintail. Long Grove, IL: Ducks Unlimited, Inc.
Duncan, D. C. 1983. Extensive overland movement of Pintail, Anas acuta, brood and attempted predation by hawks. Can. Field-Nat. no. 97:216-217.
Duncan, D. C. 1985. Differentiating yearling from adult Northern Pintails by wing-feather characteristics. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 49:576-579.
Duncan, D. C. 1986d. Survival of dabbling duck broods on prairie impoundments in southeastern Alberta. Can. Field-Nat. no. 100:110-113.
Duncan, D. C. 1987a. Nest-site distribution and overland brood movements of Northern Pintails in Alberta. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 51:716-723.
Duncan, D. C. 1987b. Nesting of Northern Pintails in Alberta: laying date, clutch size, and renesting. Can. J. Zool. no. 65:234-246.
Duncan, D. C. 1987c. Variation and heritability in egg size of the Northern Pintail. Can. J. Zool. no. 65:992-996.
Duncan, D. C. 1988a. Body reserves of neonate Northern Pintails (Anas acuta). Can. J. Zool. no. 66:811-816.
Dwernychuk, L. W. and D. A. Boag. 1972b. How vegetative cover protects duck nests from egg-eating birds. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 36:955-958.
Eberhardt, L. E. and A. B. Sargeant. 1977. "Mink predation on prairie marshes during the waterfowl breeding season." In Proceedings of the 1975 Predator Symposium, Missoula, Montana, 33-43. Missoula: Montanan For. cons. Exp. Sta, Univ. of Montana.
Erskine, A. J. 1992a. Atlas of breeding birds of the Maritime Provinces. Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nova Scotia Museum.
Esler, D. and J. B. Grand. 1994b. The role of nutrient reserves for clutch formation by Northern Pintails in Alaska. Condor no. 96:422-432.
Euliss, Jr., N. H. and S. W. Harris. 1987. Feeding ecology of Northern Pintails and Green-winged Teal wintering in California. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 51:724-732.
Fedynich, A. M., Jr. Godfrey, R. D. and E. G. Bolen. 1989. Homing of anatids during the nonbreeding season to the Southern High Plains. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 53:1104-1110.
Fish, U. S., Wildlife Service and Canadian Wildlife Service. 1986. North American waterfowl management plan. Washington, D.C: U.S. Fish Wildl. Serv.
Fish, U.S., Wildlife Service and Canadian Wildlife Service. 1992. Status of waterfowl and fall flight forecast. Washington, D.C: U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv.
Fish, U.S., Wildlife Service and Canadian Wildlife Service. 1994. Status of waterfowl and fall flight forecast. Washington, D.C: U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv.
Fleskes, J. P., D. S. Gilmer and R. L. Jarvis. 2004. Habitat selection by female Northern Pintails wintering in the Grassland Ecological Area, California. California Fish and Game no. 90 (1):13-28.
Fleskes, J. P., D. S. Gilmer and R. L. Jarvis. 2005a. Pintail distribution and selection of marsh types at Mendota Wildlife Area during fall and winter. California Fish and Game no. 91 (4):270-285.
Fleskes, J. P., J. L. Yee, G. S. Yarris, M. R. Miller and M. L. Casazza. 2007. Pintail and Mallard survival in California relative to habitat, abundance, and hunting. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 71 (7):2238-2248.
Fleskes, J. P., J. L. Yee, M. L. Casazza, M. R. Miller, J. Y. Takekawa and D. L. Orthmeyer. 2005b. Waterfowl distribution, movements and habitat use relative to recent habitat changes in the Central Valley of California: A cooperative project to investigate impacts of the Central Valley Habitat Joint Venture and changing agricultural practices on the ecology of wintering waterfowl. Final report. Dixon: U.S. Geological Survey - Western Ecological Research Center, Dixon Field Station.
Fleskes, J. P., R. L. Jarvis and D. S. Gilmer. 2002. Distribution and movements of female Northern Pintails radiotagged in San Joaquin Valley, California. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 66 (1):138-152.
Fleskes, J. P., R. L. Jarvis and D. S. Gilmer. 2003. Selection of flooded agricultural fields and other landscapes by female Northern Pintails wintering in Tulare Basin, California. Wildlife Society Bulletin no. 31 (3):793-803.
Flint, P. L. and J. B. Grand. 1996a. Nesting success of Northern Pintails on the coastal Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska. Condor no. 98 (1):54-60.
Flint, P. L. and J. B. Grand. 1996b. Variation in egg size of the Northern Pintail. Condor no. 98 (1):162-165.
Flint, P. L., J. B. Grand and R. F. Rockwell. 1998a. A model of Northern Pintail productivity and population growth rate. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 62 (3):1110-1118.
Floyd, T., C. S. Elphick, G. Chisholm, K. Mack, R. G. Elston, E. M. Ammon and J. D. Boone. 2007. Atlas of the breeding birds of Nevada. Reno and Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press.
Friend, M. 1987a. Field guide to wildlife diseases: General field procedures and diseases of migratory birds. U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv. Resour. Publ. no. 167.
Fuller, R. W. 1953. Studies in the life history and ecology of the American Pintail (Anas acuta tzitzihoa Vieillot) in Utah. Master's Thesis, Utah State Agric. Coll., Logan.
Gajadhar, A. A., R. J. Cawthorn, G. A. Wobeser and P. H. G. Stockdale. 1983. Prevalence of renal coccidia in wild waterfowl in Saskatchewan. Can. J. Zool. no. 61:2631-2633.
Glendron, M. 2007. "Northern Pintail." In Atlas of the breeding birds of Ontario, 2001-2005, edited by M. D. Cadman, D. A. Sutherland, G. G. Beck, D. Lepage and A. R. Couturier, 84-85. Toronto: Bird Studies Canada, Environment Canada, Ontario Field Ornithologists, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, and Ontario Nature.
Godfrey, Jr., R. D. and A. M. Fedynich. 1987. Northern Harrier (Circus cyaneus) predation on wintering waterfowl. J. Raptor Res. no. 21:72-73.
Godfrey, W. E. 1986. The birds of Canada. Revised Edition. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada.
González, J., H. Düttmann and M. Wink. 2009. Phylogenetic relationships based on two mitochondrial genes and hybridization patterns in Anatidae. Journal of Zoology no. 279 (3):310-318.
Grand, J. B. and P. L. Flint. 1996a. Renesting ecology of Northern Pintails on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska. Condor no. 98 (4):820-824.
Grand, J. B. and P. L. Flint. 1996b. Survival of Northern Pintail ducklings on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska. Condor no. 98 (1):48-53.
Grand, J. B., P. L. Flint and P. J. Heglund. 1997. Habitat use by nesting and brood rearing Northern Pintails on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 61 (4):1199-1207.
Greenwood, R. J., A. B. Sargeant, D. H. Johnson, L. M. Cowardin and T. L. Shaffer. 1995a. Duck nesting in the prairie pothole region of Canada, with emphasis on mallards. Wildl. Monogr. no. 128.
Greenwood, R. J., A. B. Sargeant, D. H. Johnson, L. M. Cowardin and T. L. Shaffer. 1995b. Factors associated with duck nest success in the Prairie Pothole Region of Canada. Wildlife Monographs no. 128:1-57.
Griffin, C. R., T. S. Baskett and R. D. Sparrowe. 1982. Ecology of Bald Eagles wintering near a waterfowl concentration. U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv.
Guinn, S. J. R. and B. D. J. Batt. 1985. Activity budgets of Northern Pintail hens: influence of brood size, brood age, and date. Can. J. Zool. no. 63:2114-2120.
Guyn, K. L. 2000. Breeding ecology of Northern Pintails: Nesting ecology, nest-site selection, nutrient reserve use and brood ecology. Ph.D. dissertation, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon.
Guyn, K. L. and R. G. Clark. 1999. Factors affecting survival of Northern Pintail ducklings in Alberta. Condor no. 101 (2):369-377.
Guyn, K. L. and R. G. Clark. 2000. Nesting effort of Northern Pintails in Alberta. Condor no. 102 (3):619-628.
Hamilton III, W. J. 1962d. Initial orientation and homing of inexperienced Pintails. Bird Banding no. 33:61-69.
Hansen, H. A. 1961b. Loss of waterfowl production to tide floods. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 25:242-248.
Haukos, D. A., J. Neaville and J. Myers. 2001. Body condition of waterfowl harvested on the upper Texas coast from 1986-2000. Albuquerque: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Regional Migratory Bird Office.
Haukos, D. A., M. R. Miller, D. L. Orthmeyer, J. Y. Takekawa, J. P. Fleskes, M. L. Casazza, W. M. Perry and J. A. Moon. 2006. Spring migration of Northern Pintails from Texas and New Mexico, USA. Waterbirds no. 29 (2):127-136.
Hebert, C. E. and L. I. Wassenaar. 2005. Stable isotopes provide evidence for poor Northern Pintail production on the Canadian Prairies. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 69 (1):101-109.
Heitmeyer, M. E. 1995. Influences of age, body condition, and structural size on mate selection by dabbling ducks. Can. J. Zool. no. 73:2251-2258.
Hellmayr, C. E. and B. Conover. 1948. Catalogue of birds of the Americas and adjacent islands in Field Museum of Natural History. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Zool. Ser. 13, pt. 1, no. 3 (Publ. no. 616).
Hepp, G. R. 1982. Behavioral ecology of waterfowl (Anatini) wintering in coastal North Carolina. Phd Thesis, North Carolina State Univ., Raleigh.
Hepp, G. R. and J. D. Hair. 1983. Reproductive behavior and pairing chronology in winter dabbling ducks. Wilson Bull. no. 95:675-682.
Hepp, G. R. and J. D. Hair. 1984. Dominance in wintering waterfowl (Anatini): effects on distribution of sexes. Condor no. 86:251-257.
Hestbeck, J. B. 1993a. Overwinter distribution of Northern Pintail populations in North America. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 57:582-589.
Hestbeck, J. B. 1993b. Survival of Northern Pintails banded during winter in North America. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 57:590-596.
Hestbeck, J. B. 1995. Response of Northern Pintail breeding populations to drought, 1961-92. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 59 (1):9-15.
Higgins, K. F. 1977. Duck nesting in intensively farmed areas of North Dakota. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 41:232-242.
Higgins, K. F. 1986a. A comparison of burn season effects on nesting birds in North Dakota mixed-grass prairie. Prairie Nat. no. 18:219-228.
Higgins, K. F., L. M. Kirsch, A. T. Klett and H. W. Miller. 1992a. Waterfowl production on the Woodworth Station in south-central North Dakota, 1965-1981. U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv. Resour. Publ. no. 180.
Hochbaum, G. S. and E. F. Bossenmaier. 1972. Response of Pintails to improved breeding habitat in southern Manitoba. Can. Field-Nat. no. 86:79-81.
Hochbaum, H. A. 1955. Travels and traditions of waterfowl. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press.
Hoover, A. K. 2002. Patterns of female nest attendance in Northern Pintails and Mallards. M.Sc. thesis, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge.
Horn, K. Van. 1991. Habitat use and activity patterns of interior Alaskan waterbirds. Master's Thesis, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia.
Howard, R. J. and H. A. Kantrud. 1986. Habitat suitability index models: Northern Pintail (Gulf Coast wintering). U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv.
Howard, R. L. 1974c. Aquatic invertebrate-waterbird relationships on Alaska's arctic coastal plain. Master's Thesis, Iowa State Univ., Ames.
Hughes, J. H. and Jr. Young, E. L. 1982. Autumn foods of dabbling ducks in southeastern Alaska. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 46:259-263.
Hunt, E. G. and A. E. Naylor. 1955. Nesting studies of ducks and coots in Honey Lake Valley. Calif. Fish and Game no. 41:295-314.
Jahangir, A., S. Ruenphet, D. Shoham, M. Okamura, M. Nakamaura and K. Takehara. 2010. Haemagglutinin and neuraminidase characterization of low pathogenic H5 and H7 avian influenza viruses isolated from Northern Pintails (Anas acuta) in Japan, with special reference to genomic and biogeographical aspects. Virus Genes no. 40 (1):94-105.
Jahangir, A., Y. Watanabe, O. Chinen, S. Yamazaki, K. Sakai, M. Okamura, M. Nakamura and K. Takehara. 2008. Surveillance of avian influenza viruses in Northern Pintails (Anas acuta) in Tohoku District, Japan. Avian Diseases no. 52 (1):49-53.
Johnsgard, P. A. 1965. Handbook of waterfowl behavior. Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ. Press.
Johnson, D. H. and J. W. Grier. 1988. Determinants of breeding distribution of ducks. Wildl. Monogr. no. 100:1-37.
Joyner, D. E. 1976. Effects of interspecific nest parasitism by Redheads and Ruddy Ducks. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 40:33-38.
Kaminski, R. M. and H. H. Prince. 1984. Dabbling duck-habitat associations during spring in Delta Marsh, Manitoba. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 48:37-50.
Keith, L. B. 1961. A study of waterfowl ecology on small impoundments in southeastern Alberta. Wildl. Monogr. no. 6.
Keith, L. B. and R. P. Stanislawski. 1960. Stomach contents and weights of some flightless adult Pintails. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 24:95-96.
Kerwin, J. A. and L. G. Webb. 1971. Foods of ducks wintering in coastal South Carolina, 1965-1967. Proc. Southeast. Assoc. Game and Fish Comm. Conf. no. 25:223-245.
Klett, A. T., T. L. Shaffer and D. H. Johnson. 1988. Duck nest success in the prairie pothole region. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 52:431-440.
Klimkiewicz, K. M. and A. G. Futcher. 1989. Longevity records of North American birds, Supplement 1. J. Field Ornithol. no. 60:469-494.
Knittle, C. E. and R. D. Porter. 1988. Waterfowl damage and control methods in ripening grain: an overview. U.S. and Fish Wildl. Serv.
Koehler, A. V., J. M. Pearce, P. L. Flint, J. C. Franson and H. S. Ip. 2008. Genetic evidence of intercontinental movement of avian influenza in a migratory bird: The Northern Pintail (Anas acuta). Molecular Ecology no. 17 (21):4754-4762.
Kowalchuk, T. A. 2012. Breeding ecology of Northern Pintails in prairie landscapes: Tests of habitat selection and reproductive trade-off models. Ph.D. dissertation, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon.
Krapu, G. L. 1974b. Feeding ecology of Pintail hens during reproduction. Auk no. 91:278-290.
Krapu, G. L. 1974c. Foods of breeding Pintails in North Dakota. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 38:408-417.
Krapu, G. L. 1977. Pintail reproduction hampered by snowfall and agriculture. Wilson Bull. no. 89:154-157.
Krapu, G. L. 2000. Temporal flexibility of reproduction in temperate-breeding dabbling ducks. Auk no. 117:640-650.
Krapu, G. L. and G. A. Swanson. 1975. Some nutritional aspects of reproduction in prairie-nesting Pintails. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 39:156-162.
Krapu, G. L. and G. A. Swanson. 1977. Foods of juvenile, brood hen, and post-breeding Pintails in North Dakota. Condor no. 79:504-507.
Krapu, G. L. and K. J. Reinecke. 1992. "Foraging ecology and nutrition." In Ecology and management of breeding waterfowl., edited by B. D. J. Batt, A. D. Afton, M. G. Anderson, C. D. Ankney, D. H. Johnson, J. A. Kadlec, G. L. Krapu and R. Sayler, 1-29. Minneapolis: Univ. Minnesota Press.
Krapu, G. L., G. A. Sargeant and A. E. H. Perkins. 2002. Does increasing daylength control seasonal changes in clutch sizes of Northern Pintails (Anas acuta)? Auk no. 119 (2):498-506.
Krapu, G. L., G. A. Swanson and H. K. Nelson. 1973. Mercury residues in Pintails breeding in North Dakota. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 37:395-399.
Krapu, G. L., R. E. Reynolds, G. A. Sargeant and R. W. Renner. 2004b. Patterns of variation in clutch sizes in a guild of temperate-nesting dabbling ducks. Auk no. 121 (3):695-706.
Lake, B. C., J. Walker and M. S. Lindberg. 2006b. Survival of ducks banded in the boreal forest of Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 70 (2):443-449.
Lapointe, S., J.-F. Giroux, L. Bélanger and B. Filion. 2000. Benefits of rotational grazing and dense nesting cover for island-nesting waterfowl in southern Quebec. Agriculture Ecosystems & Environment no. 78 (3):261-272.
Latta, S., C. Rimmer, A. Keith, J. Wiley, H. Raffaele, K. McFarland and E. Fernandez. 2006. Birds of the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Princeton: Princeton University Press.
Lee, C. K., J. P. Taylor, D. A. Haukos and M. C. Andersen. 2007a. Winter survival of Northern Pintails in the Middle Rio Grande Valley, New Mexico. Western North American Naturalist no. 67 (1):79-85.
Legris, A. M. and H. Levesque. 1991b. Migratory game birds harvested in Canada during the 1990 hunting season. Can. Wildl. Serv. Prog. Notes no. 197.
Lensink, C. J. 1964. Distribution of recoveries from bandings of ducklings. U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv.
Littrell, E. E. 1988. Waterfowl mortality in rice fields treated with the carbamate, carbofuran. Calif. Fish Game no. 74:226-231.
Livezey, B. C. 1997a. A phylogenetic analysis of basal Anseriformes, the fossil Presbyornis, and the interordinal relationships of waterfowl. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society no. 121 (4):361-428.
Lokemoen, J. T. 1991. Brood parasitism among waterfowl nesting on islands and peninsulas in North Dakota. Condor no. 93:340-345.
Loos, E. R. and F. C. Rohwer. 2004. Laying-stage nest attendance and onset of incubation in prairie nesting ducks. Auk no. 121 (2):587-599.
Lorenz, K. Z. 1951. Comparative studies on the behaviour of the Anatinae. Avic. Mag. no. 57:157-182.
Macaulay, A. J. and D. A. Boag. 1974. Waterfowl harvest by Slave Indians in northern Alberta. Arctic no. 27:15-26.
Mack, G. D. and L. D. Flake. 1980. Habitat relationships of waterfowl broods on South Dakota stock ponds. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 44:695-700.
Malcolm, J. M. 1982. Bird collisions with a power transmission line and their relation to botulism at a Montana wetland. Wildlife Society Bulletin no. 10 (4):297-304.
Malecki, R., S. Sheaffer, D. Howell and T. Strange. 2006. Northern Pintails in Eastern North America: Their seasonal distribution, movement patterns, and habitat affiliations. In Technical Section, Final Report: Atlantic Flyway Council.
Mann, F. E. and J. S. Sedinger. 1993. Nutrient reserve dynamics and control of clutch size in Northern Pintails breeding in Alaska. Auk no. 110:264-278.
Mattsson, B. J., M. C. Runge, J. H. Devries, G. S. Boomer, J. M. Eadie, D. A. Haukos, J. P. Fleskes, D. N. Koons, W. E. Thogmartin and R. G. Clark. 2012. A modeling framework for integrated harvest and habitat management of North American waterfowl: Case-study of Northern Pintail metapopulation dynamics. Ecological Modelling no. 225:146-158.
Maynard, B. 1985. Albinism in Northern Pintail. C.F.O. J. no. 19 (4):100-101.
Mayr, E. and L. L. Short. 1970. Species taxa of North American birds, a contribution to comparative systematics. Vol. 9: Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club.
McCarthy, E. M. 2006. Handbook of avian hybrids of the world. Oxford: Oxford University Press.
McGowan, K. J. 2008d. "Northern Pintail." In The second atlas of breeding birds in New York State, edited by K. J. McGowan and K. Corwin, 110-111. Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell University Press.
McKinney, F. 1965b. The comfort movements of Anatidae. Behaviour no. 25:120-220.
McKinney, F., D. Buitron and S. R. Derrickson. 1990. Persistent quacking in dabbling ducks: a predator-luring signal? Wildfowl no. 41:92-98.
McKinney, F., S. R. Derrickson and P. Mineau. 1983. Forced copulation in waterfowl. Behaviour no. 86:250-294.
Mcmahan, C. A. 1969. The food habits of ducks wintering on the Laguna Madre, Texas. Master's Thesis, New Mexico State Univ., Las Cruces.
McMaster, D. G., J. H. Devries and S. K. Davis. 2005a. Grassland birds nesting in haylands of southern Saskatchewan: Landscape influences and conservation priorities. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 69 (1):211-221.
McNicoll, R. and J. Tardif. 1996. "Northern Pintail." In The breeding birds of Québec, edited by J. Gauthier and Y. Aubry, 282-285. Montreal: PQ Soc. for the Protection of Birds, CWS, Environ. Canada.
Migoya, R. and G. A. Baldassarre. 1993. Harvest and food habits of waterfowl wintering in Sinaloa, Mexico. Southwest. Nat. no. 38:168-171.
Migoya, R. E. and G. A. Baldassarre. 1995. Winter survival of female Northern Pintails in Sinaloa, Mexico. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 59:16-22.
Migoya, R., G. A. Baldassarre and M. P. Losito. 1994. Diurnal activity budgets and habitat functions of Northern Pintail Anas acuta wintering in Sinaloa, Mexico. Wildfowl no. 45:134-146.
Miller, M. R. 1974. Digestive capabilities, gut morphology, and cecal fermentation in wild waterfowl (Genus Anas) fed various diets. Master's Thesis, Univ. of California, Davis.
Miller, M. R. 1983d. Foraging dives by post-breeding Northern Pintails. Wilson Bull. no. 95:294-296.
Miller, M. R. 1985b. Time budgets of Northern Pintails wintering in the Sacramento Valley, California. Wildfowl no. 36:53-64.
Miller, M. R. 1986b. Molt chronology of Northern Pintails in California. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 50:57-64.
Miller, M. R. 1986c. Northern Pintail body condition during wet and dry winters in the Sacramento Valley, California. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 50:189-198.
Miller, M. R. 1987b. Fall and winter foods of Northern Pintails in the Sacramento Valley, California. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 51:405-414.
Miller, M. R. and D. C. Duncan. 1999. The Northern Pintail is North America: Status and conservation needs of a struggling population. Wildlife Society Bulletin no. 27 (3):788-800.
Miller, M. R., E. G. Burns, B. E. Wickland and J. M. Eadie. 2009. Diet and body mass of wintering ducks in adjacent brackish and freshwater habitats. Waterbirds no. 32 (3):374-387.
Miller, M. R., J. P. Fleskes, D. L. Orthmeyer and D. S. Gilmer. 1992. Survival and other observations of adult female Northern Pintails molting in California. J. Field Ornithol. no. 63:138-144.
Miller, M. R., J. P. Fleskes, D. L. Orthmeyer, W. E. Newton and D. S. Gilmer. 1995. Survival of adult female Northern Pintails in Sacramento Valley, California. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 59:478-486.
Miller, M. R., J. Y. Takekawa, J. P. Fleskes, D. L. Orthmeyer, M. L. Casazza and W. M. Perry. 2005a. Spring migration of Northern Pintails from California's Central Valley wintering area tracked with satellite telemetry: Routes, timing, and destinations. Canadian Journal of Zoology no. 83 (10):1314-1332.
Miller, M. R., J. Y. Takekawa, J. R. Fleskes, D. L. Orthmeyer, M. L. Casazza, D. A. Haukos and W. M. Perry. 2005b. Flight speeds of Northern Pintails during migration determined using satellite telemetry. Wilson Bulletin no. 117 (4):364-374.
Moon, J. A. 2004. Survival, movements, and habitat use of female Northern Pintails in the Playa Lakes Region. M.Sc. thesis, Texas Tech University, Lubbock.
Moon, J. A. and D. A. Haukos. 2006. Survival of female Northern Pintails wintering in the Playa Lakes Region of northwestern Texas. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 70 (3):777-783.
Moon, J. A. and D. A. Haukos. 2008. Habitat use of female Northern Pintails in the Playa Lakes Region of Texas. Proceedings of the Annual Conference Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies no. 62:82-87.
Moon, J. A., D. A. Haukos and L. M. Smith. 2007. Declining body condition of Northern Pintails wintering in the Playa Lakes Region. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 71 (1):218-221.
Moore, R. L. and C. D. Simpson. 1981. Disease mortality of waterfowl on Texas playa lakes. Southwest. Nat. no. 25:566-568.
Mora, M. A., D. W. Anderson and M. E. Mount. 1987. Seasonal variation of body condition and organo-chlorines in wild ducks from California and Mexico. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 51:132-141.
Murphy, R. K. 1993b. History, nesting biology, and predation ecology of raptors in the Missouri Coteau of northwestern North Dakota. Phd Thesis, Montana State Univ., Bozeman.
Murray, D. L., M. G. Anderson and T. D. Steury. 2010. Temporal shift in density dependence among North American breeding duck populations. Ecology no. 91 (2):571-581.
Nelson, C. H. 1992a. The downy waterfowl of North America. Deerfield, IL: Delta Station Press.
Nicolai, C. A., P. L. Flint and M. L. Wege. 2005. Annual survival and site fidelity of Northern Pintails banded on the Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta, Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 69 (3):1202-1210.
Ohlendorf, H. M. and M. R. Miller. 1984. Organochlorine contaminants in California waterfowl. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 48:867-877.
Oring, L. W. 1964a. Behavior and ecology of certain ducks during the postbreeding period. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 28:223-233.
Palmer, R. S. 1976. Handbook of North American birds, Vol. 2: Waterfowl. Part 1. New Haven, CT: Yale Univ. Press.
Parrish, J. M. and B. F. Hunter. 1969. Waterfowl botulism in the southern San Joaquin Valley, 1967-68. Calif. Fish and Game no. 55:265-272.
Paveglio, F. L. and K. M. Kilbride. 2007. Selenium in aquatic birds from central California. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 71 (8):2550-2555.
Paveglio, F. L., C. M. Bunck and G. H. Heinz. 1992. Selenium and boron in aquatic birds from central California. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 56:31-42.
Pearse, A. T., G. L. Krapu, Jr. Cox, R. R. and B. E. Davis. 2011. Spring-migration ecology of Northern Pintails in south-central Nebraska. Waterbirds no. 34 (1):10-18.
Pederson, G. B. and R. L. Pederson. 1983. Feeding ecology of Pintails and Mallards on Lower Klamath marshes. Arcata, CA: Humboldt State Univ.
Peterson, W. J. 1999. Northern Pintail brood ecology in cropland. M.Sc. thesis, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge.
Petrula, M. J. 1994. Nesting ecology of ducks in interior Alaska. Master's Thesis, Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks.
Piest, L. 2005. "Northern Pintail." In Arizona breeding bird atlas, edited by T. E. Corman and C. Wise-Gervais, 64-65. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press.
Podruzny, K. M., J. H. Devries, L. M. Armstrong and J. J. Rotella. 2002. Long-term response of Northern Pintails to changes in wetlands and agriculture in the Canadian Prairie Pothole Region. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 66 (4):993-1010.
Prevost, M. B., A. S. Johnson and J. L. Landers. 1978. Production and utilization of waterfowl foods in brackish impoundments in South Carolina. Proc. Southeast. Assoc. Fish Wildl. Agencies no. 32:60-70.
Rave, D. P. and C. L. Cordes. 1993. Time-activity budget of Northern Pintails using nonhunted rice fields in southwestern Louisiana. J. Field Ornithol. no. 64:211-218.
Raveling, D. G. and M. E. Heitmeyer. 1989. Relationships of population size and recruitment of Pintails to habitat conditions and harvest. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 53:1088-1103.
Reynolds, R. E., T. L. Shaffer, R. W. Renner, W. E. Newton and B. D. J. Batt. 2001. Impact of the Conservation Reserve Program on duck recruitment in the U.S. Prairie Pothole Region. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 65 (4):765-780.
Rhodes, Jr., O. E., L. M. Smith and M. H. Smith. 1991. Conservation and genetic resources in waterfowl. Trans. N. Am. Wildl. Nat. Resour. Conf. no. 56:462-472.
Rice, M. B., D. A. Haukos and J. Dubovsky. 2008. Assessment of Pintail band recovery data. Final report submitted to the Migratory Bird Management Office. Arlington: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
Rice, M. B., D. A. Haukos, J. A. Dubovsky and M. C. Runge. 2010. Continental survival and recovery rates of Northern Pintails using band-recovery data. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 74 (4):778-787.
Richkus, K. D. 2002. Northern Pintail nest site selection, next success, renesting ecology, and survival in the intensively farmed prairies of southern Saskatchewan: An evaluation of the ecological trap hypothesis. Ph.D. dissertation, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge.
Richkus, K. D., F. C. Rohwer and M. J. Chamberlain. 2005. Survival and cause-specific mortality of female Northern Pintails in southern Saskatchewan. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 69 (2):574-581.
Rienecker, W. C. 1987a. Migration and distribution of Northern Pintails banded in California. Calif. Fish and Game no. 73:139-155.
Rienecker, W. C. 1987b. Survival and recovery rate estimates of Northern Pintail banded in California, 1948-79. Calif. Fish and Game no. 73:230-237.
Rienecker, W. C. and W. Anderson. 1960. A waterfowl nesting study on Tule Lake and Lower Klamath National Wildlife Refuges, 1957. Calif. Fish and Game no. 46:481-506.
Rosen, M. N. and A. L. Bischoff. 1953. A new approach toward botulism control. Trans. N. Am. Wildl. Conf. no. 18:191-199.
Ross, R. K. 1984b. "Use of the James Bay and Hudson Bay coasts of Ontario by dabbling ducks." In Waterfowl studies in Ontario, 1973-81., edited by S. G. Curtis, D. G. Dennis and H. Boyd, 63-69. Canadian Wildl. Serv. Occas. Pap. 54.
Roth, R. R. 1976. Effects of a severe thunderstorm on airborne ducks. Wilson Bull. no. 88:654-656.
Runge, M. C. and G. S. Boomer. 2005. Population dynamics and harvest management of the continental Northern Pintail population. Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Biological Resources Division, Division of Migratory Bird Management.
Runstadler, J. A., G. M. Happ, R. D. Slemons, Z.-M. Sheng, N. Gundlach, M. Petrula, D. Senne, J. Nolting, D. L. Evers, A. Modrell, H. Huson, S. Hills, T. Rothe, T. Marr and J. K. Taubenberger. 2007. Using RRT-PCR analysis and virus isolation to determine the prevalence of avian influenza virus infections in ducks at Minto Flats State Game Refuge, Alaska, during August 2005. Archives of Virology no. 152 (10):1901-1910.
Salomonsen, F. 1968. The moult migration. Wildfowl no. 19:5-24.
Sanderson, G. C. and F. C. Bellrose. 1986. A review of the problem of lead poisoning in waterfowl. Illinois Nat. Hist. Surv. Spec. Publ. no. 4.
Sargeant, A. B. 1981. Road casualties of prairie nesting ducks. Wildl. Soc. Bull. no. 9:65-69.
Sargeant, A. B. and L. E. Eberhardt. 1975. Death feigning by ducks in response to predation by red foxes (Vulpes fulva). Am. Midl. Nat. no. 94:108-119.
Sargeant, A. B., S. H. Allen and R. T. Eberhardt. 1984. Red fox predation on breeding ducks in midcontinent North America. Wildl. Monog. no. 89:1-41.
Sheaffer, S. E., M. C. Runge and R. A. Malecki. 1999. Models for adaptive management of Northern Pintails. Ithaca: New York Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Department of Natural Resources, Cornell University.
Sheeley, D. G. and L. M. Smith. 1989. Tests of diet and condition bias in hunter-killed Northern Pintails. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 53:765-769.
Sibley, C. G. and Jr. Monroe, B. L. 1990. Distribution and taxonomy of birds of the world. New Haven: Yale University Press.
Sinclair, P. H., W. A. Nixon, C. D. Eckert and N. L. Hughes. 2003. Birds of the Yukon Territory. Vancouver: UBC Press.
Small, A. 1994. California birds: their status and distribution. Vista, CA: Ibis Publ. Co.
Smart, G. 1965a. Body weights of newly hatched Anatidae. Auk no. 82:645-658.
Smith, L. M. and D. G. Sheeley. 1993a. Factors affecting condition of Northern Pintails wintering in the Southern High Plains. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 57:62-71.
Smith, L. M. and D. G. Sheeley. 1993b. Molt patterns of wintering Northern Pintails in the Southern High Plains. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 57:229-238.
Smith, L. M., R. L. Pederson and R. M. Kaminski. 1989. Habitat management for migrating and wintering waterfowl in North America. Lubbock: Texas Tech Univ. Press.
Smith, R. I. 1968b. The social aspects of reproductive behavior in the Pintail. Auk no. 85:381-396.
Smith, R. I. 1970d. Response of Pintail breeding populations to drought. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 34:943-946.
Sorensen, L. G. and S. R. Derrickson. 1994. Sexual selection in the Northern Pintail (Anas acuta): the importance of female choice versus male-male competition in the evolution of sexually-selected traits. Behav. Ecol. Sociol. no. 35:389-400.
Southwick, C. 1953. A system of age classification for field studies of waterfowl broods. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 17:1-8.
Sowls, L. K. 1955. Prairie ducks: A study of their behavior, ecology and management. Washington, D.C: Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, PA, and Wildl. Manage. Inst.
Stewart, R. E. and H. A. Kantrud. 1973. Ecological distribution of breeding waterfowl populations in North Dakota. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 37:39-50.
Stewart, R. E. and H. A. Kantrud. 1974. Breeding waterfowl populations in the prairie pothole region of North Dakota. Condor no. 76:70-79.
Stiehl, R. B. and S. N. Trautman. 1991. Variations in diets of nesting Common Ravens. Wilson Bull. no. 103:83-92.
Stoudt, J. H. 1971. Ecological factors affecting waterfowl production in the Saskatchewan parklands. U.S. Fish Wildl. Serv. Resour. Publ. no. 99.
Sugden, L. G. 1973a. Feeding ecology of Pintail, Gadwall, American Wigeon and Lesser Scaup ducklings in southern Alberta. Can. Wildl. Serv. Rep. Ser. no. 24.
Swiderek, P. K., A. S. Johnson, P. E. Hale and R. L. Joyner. 1988. "Production, management, and waterfowl use of sea purslane, Gulf Coast muskgrass, and wigeongrass in brackish impoundments." In Waterfowl in winter., edited by M. W. Weller, 441-457. Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press.
Sæther, B.-E., M. Lillegård, V. Grøtan, M. C. Drever, S. Engen, T. D. Nudds and K. M. Podruzny. 2008. Geographical gradients in the population dynamics of North American prairie ducks. Journal of Animal Ecology no. 77 (5):869-882.
Takazawa, Y., M. Yoshikane and Y. Shibata. 2007. Toxaphene and other organochlorine compounds in pintails (Anas acuta) from Saitama Kamoba in Japan during Oct 2000-Feb 2002. Bulletin of Environmental Contamination and Toxicology no. 79 (1):87-90.
Thomas, D. R. 2009. Assessment of waterfowl body condition to evaluate the effectiveness of the Central Valley Joint Venture. M.Sc. thesis, University of California, Davis, Davis.
Thompson, J. D. and G. A. Baldassarre. 1990. Carcass composition of nonbreeding Blue-winged Teal and Northern Pintails in Yucatán, Mexico. Condor no. 92:1057-1065.
Thompson, J. D. and G. A. Baldassarre. 1991. Activity patterns of nearctic dabbling ducks wintering in Yucatan, Mexico. Auk no. 108:934-941.
Thompson, J. D. and G. A. Baldassarre. 1992. Dominance relationships of dabbling ducks wintering in Yucatan, Mexico. Wilson Bull. no. 104:529-536.
Thompson, J. D., B. J. Sheffer and G. A. Baldassarre. 1992c. Food habits of selected dabbling ducks wintering in Yucatan, Mexico. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 56:740-744.
Titman, R. D. and N. R. Seymour. 1981. A comparison of pursuit flights by six North American ducks of the genus Anas. Wildfowl no. 32:11-18.
Trainer, D. O., C. S. Schildt, R. A. Hunt and L. R. Jahn. 1962. Prevalence of Leucocytozoon simondi among some Wisconsin waterfowl. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 26:137-143.
Trauger, D. L. and J. C. Bartonek. 1977. Leech parasitism of waterfowl in North America. Wildfowl no. 28:143-152.
Turner, B. C., G. S. Hochbaum, F. D. Caswell and D. J. Nieman. 1987. Agricultural impacts on wetland habitats on the Canadian prairies, 1981-85. Trans. N. Am. Wildl. Nat. Resour. Conf. no. 52:206-215.
Untergasser, G. and J. S. Hayward. 1972. Development of thermoregulation in ducklings. Can. J. Zool. no. 50:1243-1250.
Vermeer, K. and L. M. Reynolds. 1970. Organochlorine residues in aquatic birds in the Canadian prairie provinces. Can. Field-Nat. no. 84:117-130.
Webb, E. B., L. M. Smith, M. P. Vrtiska and T. G. Lagrange. 2010. Effects of local and landscape variables on wetland bird habitat use during migration through the Rainwater Basin. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 74 (1):109-119.
Weller, M. W. 1959b. Parasitic egg laying in Redhead (Aythya americana) and other North American Anatidae. Ecol. Monogr. no. 29:333-365.
Weller, M. W. 1965b. Chronology of pair formation in some of the Nearctic Aythya (Anatidae). Auk no. 82:227-235.
White, D. H. and D. James. 1978. Differential use of fresh water environments by wintering waterfowl of coastal Texas. Wilson Bull. no. 90:99-111.
Williams, C. S. and W. H. Marshall. 1938. Duck nesting studies, Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge, Utah, 1937. J. Wildl. Manage. no. 2:29-48.
Wolder, M. A. 1993. Disturbance of wintering Northern Pintails at Sacramento National Wildlife Refuge, California. Master's Thesis, Humboldt State Univ., Arcata, CA.
Yerkes, T., K. A. Hobson, L. I. Wassenaar, R. Macleod and J. M. Coluccy. 2008. Stable isotopes (?D, ?1C3, ?15N) reveal associations among geographic location and condition of Alaskan Northern Pintails. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 72 (3):715-725.
Zimpfer, N. L., W. E. Rhodes, E. D. Silverman, G. S. Zimmerman and K. D. Richkus. 2013. Trends in duck breeding populations, 1955?2013. In Administrative Report. Laurel: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Division of Migratory Bird Management.