Welcome to the Birds of North America Online!
You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complimentary tour of Birds of North America. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species.
For complete access to all species accounts, a subscription is required.
Subscribe Now Already a subscriber?
Figure 1. Distribution of the Cooper's Hawk.
Black dots represent new southern nest records. See text for details.
Figure 2. Cooper's Hawk annual cycle.
Annual cycle of breeding, migration, and molt in the Cooper’s Hawk. See text for details of timing at specific locales. Thick lines show peak activity, thin line off peak.
Figure 3. Eye color change series.
From Madden et al. (2018). Albuquerque, New Mexico. Images by B.A. Millsap.
Figure 4. Relative abundance of Cooper's Hawk during the breeding season.
Based on data from the North American Breeding Bird Survey, 2011–2015. See Sauer et al. (2017) for details.
Figure 5. Timing of autumn migration.
Timing of autumn migration of Cooper’s Hawks at four major migration watchsites across North America, based on observations between 15 August and 15 December. Data are presented as five-day running means of the percentages of the total annual count for each day.
Figure 6. Cooper's Hawk chasing prey.
Doves are favored prey of this raptor. Drawing by J. Schmitt.
Figure 7. Cooper's Hawk vocalizations.
Whaaa Call, probably from a female, often heard during food exchanges between mates; (b) male Alarm Call; (c) female Alarm Call. From the Borror Laboratory of Bioacoustics, recordings # BLB C23 and 5193.
Figure 8. Bowing display.
Bowing display of the Cooper’s Hawk, usually given by a male in the presence of his mate and before he begins nest building; this is thought to be a signal demonstrating readiness to nest and/or an appeasement display. Drawing by J. Schmitt, after J. M. Papp in Rosenfield and Bielefeldt (1991a).
Figure 9. Adult Cooper's Hawk at nest with young.
Adult Cooper’s Hawk at nest with young. Drawing by Dan Otte, from photo by J. Papp and RNR.
Figure 10. Regional trends in Cooper's Hawk breeding populations.
Based on data from the North American Breeding Bird Survey, 1966–2015 (Sauer et al. 2017). Data show estimates of annual population change over the range of the survey; areas of increase are shown in blue and declines are shown in red. See Sauer et al. (2017) for details.
Figure 11. Christmas Bird Count data 1985-2005, Cooper's Hawk.
U.S. Christmas Bird Count (CBC) data for the Cooper's Hawk, showing increase in numbers from 1985-2005.