You are currently viewing one of the free species accounts available in our complimentary tour of BNA. In this courtesy review, you can access all the life history articles and the multimedia galleries associated with this species.
For complete access to all species accounts, a subscription is required. Subscriptions are available for as little as $5 for 30 days of complete access! If you would like to subscribe to BNA, please visit the Cornell Lab of Ornithology E-Store or call us at 877-873-2626 (M-F, 8:00-4:00 ET).
Alharbi, H. A., R. J. Letcher, P. Mineau, D. Chen and S. Chu. (2016). Organophosphate pesticide method development and presence of chlorpyrifos in the feet of Nearctic-neotropical migratory songbirds from Canada that over-winter in Central America agricultural areas. Chemosphere no. 144:827-835. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chemosphere.2015.09.052
Alström, P. and P. Colston. (1991). A Field Guide to the rare birds of Britain and Europe. London: Harper Collins.
American Ornithologists' Union (1983). Check-list of North American Birds, 6th ed. American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, DC.
American Ornithologists' Union. 1998. Check-list of North American birds. 7th edition Washington, D.C.: American Ornithologists' Union.
American Ornithologists' Union. (1957). Check-list of North American birds, 5th ed. Washington, D.C: Am. Ornithol. Union.
Anderle, R. F. and J. R. Carroll. (1988). The atlas of breeding birds in New York State. Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ. Press.
Anderson, S. H., K. Mann and Jr. Shugart, H. H. (1977d). The effect of transmission-line corridors on bird populations. Am. Midl. Nat. no. 97:216-221.
Arnold, T. W. and R. M. Zink. (2011). Collision mortality has no discernible effect on population trends of North American birds. PLoS ONE no. 6 (9):e24708. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0024708
Aubrecht, G., W. Huber and A. Weissenhofer. (2013). Coincidence or benefit? The use of Marasmius (horse-hair fungus) filaments in bird nests. Avian Biology Research no. 6 (1):26-30.
Audubon, J. J. (1841). The birds of America, from drawings made in the United States and their territories. Vol. 3. Philadelphia, PA: J. J. Audubon.
Bearhop, S., G. M. Hilton, S. C. Votier and S. Waldron. (2004). Stable isotope ratios indicate that body condition in migrating passerines is influenced by winter habitat. Proc. Royal Soc. Lond. B no. 271:S215-S218.
Beebee, M. D. (2002). Song sharing by Yellow Warblers differs between two modes of singing: Implications for song function. Condor no. 104:146-155.
Beebee, M. D. (2004). The functions of multiple singing modes: experimental tests in Yellow Warblers, Dendroica petechia. Animal Behaviour no. 67:1089-1097.
Beebee, M. D. (2004). Variation in vocal performance in the songs of a wood-warbler: Evidence for the function of distinct singing modes. Ethology no. 110 (7):531-542. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1439-0310.2004.00994.x
Belisle, M., A. Desrochers and M. J. Fortin. (2001). Influence of forest cover on the movements of forest birds: a homing experiment. Ecology no. 82:1893-1904.
Bent, A. C. (1953b). Life histories of North American wood warblers. U. S. Natl. Mus. Bull. no. 203.
Betts, M. G., A. S. Hadley and P. J. Doran. (2005). Avian mobbing response is restricted by territory boundaries: experimental evidence from two species of forest warblers. Ethology no. 111 (9):821-835.
Betts, M. G., A. S. Hadley, N. Rodenhouse and J. J. Nocera. (2008a). Social information trumps vegetation structure in breeding-site selection by a migrant songbird. Proceedings of the Royal Society B-Biological Sciences no. 275 (1648):2257-2263. https://doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2008.0217
Betts, M. G., G. J. Forbes and A. W. Diamond. (2007). Thresholds in songbird occurrence in relation to landscape structure. Conservation Biology no. 21 (4):1046-1058.
Betts, M. G., J. J. Nocera and A. S. Hadley. (2010). Settlement in novel habitats induced by social information may disrupt community structure. Condor no. 112 (2):265-273. https://doi.org/10.1525/cond.2010.090244
Betts, M. G., N. L. Rodenhouse, T. S. Sillett, P. J. Doran and R. T. Holmes. (2008b). Dynamic occupancy models reveal within-breeding season movement up a habitat quality gradient by a migratory songbird. Ecography no. 31 (5):592-600. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.0906-7590.2008.05490.x
Biasiolli, T. G. (2009). Depredation of Black-throated Blue Warbler nestlings by an introduced slug (Arionidae). Wilson Journal of Ornithology no. 121 (2):422-423. https://doi.org/10.1676/08-032.1
Black, C. P. (1975). The ecology and bioenergetics of the Black-throated Blue Warbler (Dendroica caerulescens caerulescens). Phd Thesis, Dartmouth Coll., Hanover, NH.
Blum, J. D., E. H. Taliaferro and R. T. Holmes. (2001). Determing the sources of calcium for migratory songbirds using stable strontium isotopes. Oecologia no. 126:569-574.
Bonter, D. N., T. M. Donovan and A. W. Brooks. (2007). Daily mass changes in landbirds during migration stopover on the south shore of Lake Ontario. Auk no. 124 (1):122-133.
Bourque, J. and M. A. Villard. (2001). Effects of selection cutting and landscape-scale harvesting on the reproductive success of two neotropical migrant bird species. Conservation Biology no. 15 (1):184-195.
Brewster, W. (1906). Birds of the Cambridge region. Cambridge, MA: Mem. Nuttall Ornithol. Club.
Brooks, J. M. (1986). Observations on the feeding of Black-throated Blue Warblers in Florida during migration. Fla. Field Nat. no. 14:96-97.
Bucklew, Jr., A. R. and G. A. Hall. (1994). The West Virginia Breeding Bird Atlas. Pittsburg, PA: Univ. Pittsburg Press.
Buford, E. W. and D. E. Capen. (1999). Abundance and productivity of forest songbirds in managed, unfragmented landscape in Vermont. J. Wildl. Manage no. 63:180-188.
Burleigh, T. D. (1958). Georgia birds. Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press.
Burtt, E. H. and J. P. Hailman. (1978). Head-scratching among North American wood-warblers (Parulidae). Ibis no. 120:153-170.
Cadman, M. D., D. A. Sutherland, G. G. Beck, D. Lepage and A. R. Couturier. (2007a). Atlas of the breeding birds of Ontario 2001-2005. Toronto: Bird Studies Canada, Environment Canada, Ontario Field Ornithologists, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, and Ontario Nature.
Calderon-Parra, R. and R. Ortega-Alvarez. (2014). First record of the Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens) for Tabasco State, Mexico. Huitzil no. 15 (1):6-9.
Campos, B. R. (2012). Habitat selection, habitat use, and home ranges of Black-throated Blue Warblers on Jamaican coffee farms: Implications for an ecosystem service, Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA.
Chamberlain, C. P., J. D. Blum, R. T. Holmes, X. Feng, T. W. Sherry and G. R. Graves. (1997). The use of isotope tracers for identifying populations of migratory birds. Oecologia no. 109 (1):132-141.
Chandler, C. C., D. I. King and R. B. Chandler. (2012). Do mature forest birds prefer early-successional habitat during the post-fledging period? Forest Ecology and Management no. 264:1-9.
Chesser, R. T., R. C. Banks, F. K. Barker, C. Cicero, J. L. Dunn, A. W. Kratter, I. J. Lovette, P. C. Rasmussen, J. V. Remsen Jr., J. D. Rising, D. F. Stotz and K. Winker. (2011). Fifty-second supplement to the American Ornithologists' Union Check-list of North American Birds. Auk no. 128 (3):600-613.
Chuang, H. C., M. S. Webster and R. T. Holmes. (1999). Extrapair paternity and local synchrony in the Black-throated Blue Warbler. Auk no. 116:726-736.
Chuang-Dobbs, H. C., M. S. Webster and R. T. Holmes. (2001a). Paternity and parental care in the Black-throated Blue Warbler, Dendroica caerulescens. Anim. Behav. no. 62:83-92.
Chuang-Dobbs, H. C., M. S. Webster and R. T. Holmes. (2001b). The effectiveness of mate guarding by male Black-throated Blue Warblers. Behavioral Ecology no. 12:541-546.
Clark, K. L., D. L. Euler and E. Armstrong. (1984). Predicting avian community response to lakeshore cottage development. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 48 (4):1239-1247.
Cline, M. H., A. M. Strong, T. S. Sillett, N. L. Rodenhouse and R. T. Holmes. (2013). Correlates and consequences of breeding dispersal in a migratory songbird. Auk no. 130 (4):742-752. https://doi.org/10.1525/auk.2013.12244
Cline, M. H., J. L. Hatt, M. J. Conroy and R. J. Cooper. (2016). Experimental evidence for a phenotypic trait as an age-dependent intrasexual social signal between familiar individuals. Animal Behaviour no. 111:319-327. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2015.11.004
Colbeck, G. J., T. S. Sillett and M. S. Webster. (2010). Asymmetric discrimination of geographical variation in song in a migratory passerine. Animal Behaviour no. 80 (2):311-318. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2010.05.013
Confer, J. L. and R. T. Holmes. (1995). Neotropical migrants in undisturbed and human-altered forests of Jamaica. Wilson Bull. no. 107:577-589.
Cooke, W. W. (1904). Distribution and migration of North American Warblers. Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office.
Cornell, K. L. and T. M. Donovan. (2010a). Effects of spatial habitat heterogeneity on habitat selection and annual fecundity for a migratory forest songbird. Landscape Ecology no. 25 (1):109-122. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10980-009-9405-1
Cornell, K. L. and T. M. Donovan. (2010b). Scale-dependent mechanisms of habitat selection for a migratory passerine: An experimental approach. Auk no. 127 (4):899-908. https://doi.org/10.1525/auk.2010.09171
Coues, E. (1897a). Characters of Dendroica caerulescens cairnsi. Auk no. 14:96-97.
Creasey, M. L. (2013). Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens) nesting success and nest site selection in the single-tree selection harvested forests of Algonquin Provincial Park, Canada, Trent University.
Curson, J., D. Quinn and D. Beadle. (1994). Warblers of the Americas: an identification guide. New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Cusa, M., D. A. Jackson and M. Mesure. (2015). Window collisions by migratory bird species: Urban geographical patterns and habitat associations. Urban Ecosystems no. 18 (4):1427-1446. https://doi.org/10.1007/s11252-015-0459-3
Darveau, M. (1996a). "Black-throated Blue Warbler." In The Breeding Birds of Quebec, edited by J. Gauthier and Y. Aubry, 880-883. Montreal: PQSPB and CWS.
Darveau, M., J. L. DesGranges and G. Gauthier. (1992). Habitat use by three breeding insectivorous birds in declining maple forests. Condor no. 94:72-82.
Davis, L. A., E. H. Roalson, K. L. Cornell, K. D. McClanahan and M. S. Webster. (2006). Genetic divergence and migration patterns in a North American passerine bird: Implications for evolution and conservation. Molecular Ecology no. 15 (8):2141-2152. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-294X.2006.02914.x
Davis, M. H. (2001a). Parental care of fledglings in Black-throated Blue Warbler. Senior Honors Thesis, Swarthmore College, Swarthmore, PA.
DeGraaf, R. M. and M. Yamasaki. (2001). New England wildlife: Habitat, natural history and distribution. Hanover, NH: University Press of New England.
DeLuca, W. V. and D. I. King. (2017). Montane birds shift downslope despite recent warming in the northern Appalachian Mountains. Journal of Ornithology no. 158 (2):493-505. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10336-016-1414-7
Desrochers, A., C. Renaud, W. M. Hochachka and M. Cadman. (2010). Area-sensitivity by forest songbirds: Theoretical and practical implications of scale-dependency. Ecography no. 33 (5):921-931.
Dobbs, R. C., T. S. Sillett, N. L. Rodenhouse and R. T. Holmes. (2007). Population density affects foraging behavior of male Black-throated Blue Warblers during the breeding season. Journal of Field Ornithology no. 78 (2):133-139. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1557-9263.2007.00096.x
Doran, P. J. and R. T. Holmes. (2005). Habitat occupancy patterns of a forest dwelling songbird: Causes and consequences. Canadian Journal of Zoology no. 83 (10):1297-1305. https://doi.org/10.1139/z05-127
Doran, P. J., P. Z. Gulezian and M. G. Betts. (2005). A test of the mobbing playback method as a means to estimate bird reproductive success. Journal of Field Ornithology no. 76 (3):227-233.
Drummond, M. A. and T. R. Loveland. (2010). Land-use pressure and a transition to forest-cover loss in the eastern United States. Bioscience no. 60 (4):286-298.
Ducharme, C. and J. Lamontagne. (1992). Un cas d'hybridation chez les parulines? Dendroica caerulescens x Dendroica petechia. Québec Oiseaux no. 4:1-6.
Dunn, J. L. and K. L. Garrett. (1997). A Field Guide to the warblers of North America. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Dwight, J., Jr. (1900). The sequence of plumages and moults of the passerine birds of New York. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences 13:73-360.
Eaton, S. W. (1953). Wood-warblers wintering in Cuba. Wilson Bull. no. 65 (3):169-174.
Edmonds, S. T., N. J. O'Driscoll, N. K. Hillier, J. L. Atwood and D. C. Evers. (2012). Factors regulating the bioavailability of methylmercury to breeding Rusty Blackbirds in northeastern wetlands. Environmental Pollution no. 171:148-154. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.envPol.2012.07.044
Eliason, B. C. (1986a). Female site fidelity and polygyny in the Blackpoll Warbler (Dendroica striata). Auk no. 103 (4):782-790.
Erickson, W. P., M. M. Wolfe, K. J. Bay, D. H. Johnson and J. L. Gehring. (2014). A comprehensive analysis of small-passerine fatalities from collision with turbines at wind energy facilities. PLoS ONE no. 9 (9):e107491. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0107491
Erskine, A. J. (1992a). Atlas of breeding birds of the Maritime Provinces. Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nova Scotia Museum.
Faaborg, J., R. T. Holmes, A. D. Anders, K. L. Bildstein, K. M. Dugger, Jr. Gauthreaux, S. A., P. Heglund, K. A. Hobson, A. E. Jahn, D. H. Johnson, S. C. Latta, D. J. Levey, P. P. Marra, C. L. Merkord, E. Nol, S. I. Rothstein, T. W. Sherry, T. S. Sillett, F. R. Thompson III and N. Warnock. (2010b). Recent advances in understanding migration systems of New World land birds. Ecological Monographs no. 80 (1):3-48.
Faaborg, J., R. T. Holmes, A. D. Anders, K. L. Bildstein, K. M. Dugger, S. A. Gauthreaux, P. Heglund, K. A. Hobson, A. E. Jahn, D. H. Johnson, S. C. Latta, D. J. Levey, P. P. Marra, C. L. Merkord, E. Nol, S. I. Rothstein, T. W. Sherry, T. S. Sillett, F. R. Thompson and N. Warnock. (2010a). Conserving migratory land birds in the New World: Do we know enough? Ecological Applications no. 20 (2):398-418.
Fallon, S. M., R. C. Fleischer and G. R. Graves. (2006). Malarial parasites as geographical markers in migratory birds? Biology Letters no. 2 (2):213-216. https://doi.org/10.1098/rsbl.2005.0429
ffrench, R. (1991). A Guide to the Birds of Trinidad and Tobago. Rev. ed. Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ. Press.
Ficken, M. S. (1962a). Agonistic behavior and territory in the American Redstart. Auk no. 79:607-632.
Fisk, E. J. (1979). Fall and winter birds near Homestead, Florida. Bird-Banding no. 50:224-243, 297-303.
Forbush, E. H. (1929). Birds of Massachusetts and other New England states, Part 3: Land birds from sparrows to thrushes. Boston: Mass. Dept. Agric.
Foss, C. R. (1994a). Atlas of breeding birds in New Hampshire. Dover, NH: Audubon Soc. of New Hampshire/Arcadia.
Foster, D. R. and J. D. Aber. (2004). Forests in time. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press.
Francis, C. M. and F. Cooke. (1986). Differential timing of spring migration in wood warblers (Parulidae). Auk no. 103:548-556.
Fraser, D. M. (1987a). "Black-throated Blue Warbler." In Atlas of the Breeding Birds of Ontario, edited by M. D. Cadman, P. F. J. Eagles and F. M. Helleiner, 378-379. Ontario, Canada: Univ. of Waterloo Press.
Friedmann, H. and L. F. Kiff. (1985). The parasitic cowbirds and their hosts. Proceedings of the Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology no. 2 (4):226-302.
Friedmann, H., L. F. Kiff and S. I. Rothstein. (1977). A further contribution to knowledge of the host relations of the parasitic cowbirds. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 235:1-75.
Gehring, J., P. Kerlinger and A. M. Manville II. (2009). Communication towers, lights, and birds: Successful methods of reducing the frequency of avian collisions. Ecological Applications no. 19 (2):505-514.
Girard, C., M. Darveau, J. P. L. Savard and J. Huot. (2004). Are temperate mixedwood forests perceived by birds as a distinct forest type? Canadian Journal of Forest Research-Revue Canadienne de Recherche Forestière no. 34 (9):1895-1907.
Goetz, S. J., D. Steinberg, M. G. Betts, R. T. Holmes, P. J. Doran, R. Dubayah and M. Hofton. (2010). Lidar remote sensing variables predict breeding habitat of a Neotropical migrant bird. Ecology no. 91 (6):1569-1576. https://doi.org/10.1890/09-1670.1
Goodbred, C. O. and R. T. Holmes. (1996). Factors affecting food provisioning of nestling Black-throated Blue Warblers. Wilson Bull. no. 108:467-479.
Graves, G. R. (1997a). Age determination of free-living male Black-throated Blue Warblers during the breeding season. J. Field Ornithol. no. 68:443-449.
Graves, G. R. (1997b). Geographic clines of age ratios of Black-throated Blue Warblers (Dendroica caerulescens). Ecology no. 78:2524-2531.
Graves, G. R. (2004b). Testicular volume and asymmetry are age-dependent in Black-throated Blue Warblers (Dendroica caerulescens). Auk no. 121:473-485.
Graves, G. R. and C. S. Romanek. (2009). Mesoscale patterns of altitudinal tenancy in migratory wood warblers inferred from stable carbon isotopes. Ecological Applications no. 19 (5):1264-1273. https://doi.org/10.1890/08-0934.1
Graves, G. R., C. S. Romanek and A. R. Navarro. (2002). Stable isotope signature of philopatry and dispersal in a migratory songbird. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences USA no. 99:8096-8100.
Graves, G. R., M. A. Patten and J. L. Dunn. (1996). Comments on a probable gynandromorphic Black-throated Blue Warbler. Wilson Bull. no. 108:178-180.
Griscom, L. and Jr. Sprunt, A. (1957). The warblers of America: a popular account of the wood-warblers as they occur in the Western Hemisphere. New York: Doubleday.
Grus, W. E., G. R. Graves and T. C. Glenn. (2009). Geographic variation in the mitochondrial control region of Black-throated Blue Warblers (Dendroica caerulescens). Auk no. 126 (1):198-210. https://doi.org/10.1525/auk.2009.07159
Gunn, J. S., A. Desrochers, M. A. Villard, J. Bourque and J. Ibarzabal. (2000). Playbacks of mobbing calls of Black-capped Chickadees as a method to estimate reproductive activity of forest birds. Journal of Field Ornithology no. 71 (3):472-483.
Guzy, M. J. (1995). Breeding biology of the Black-throated Blue Warblers in the southern Appalachians. Master's Thesis, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC.
Hache, S., T. Petry and M.-A. Villard. (2013). Numerical response of breeding birds following experimental selection harvesting in northern hardwood forests. Avian Conservation and Ecology no. 8 (1).
Hahn, B. A. and E. D. Silverman. (2007). Managing breeding forest songbirds with conspecific song playbacks. Animal Conservation no. 10 (4):436-441. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469-1795.2007.00128.x
Hall, G. A. (1981). Fall migration patterns of wood warblers in the southern Appalachians. J. Field Ornithol. no. 52:43-49.
Hall, K. R. (2008). Comparing geographic boundaries in songbird demography data with vegetation boundaries: A new approach to evaluating habitat quality. Environmental and Ecological Statistics no. 15 (4):491-521. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10651-007-0065-5
Hansen, M. C., P. V. Potapov, R. Moore, M. Hancher, S. A. Turubanova, A. Tyukavina, D. Thau, S. V. Stehman, S. J. Goetz, T. R. Loveland, A. Kommareddy, A. Egorov, L. Chini, C. O. Justice and J. R. G. Townshend. (2013). High-resolution global maps of 21st-century forest cover change. Science no. 342 (6160):850-853. https://doi.org/10.1126/science.1244693
Harding, K. C. (1931). Nesting habits of the Black-throated Blue Warbler. Auk no. 48:512-522.
Harris, R. J. and J. M. Reed. (2001). Territorial movement of Black-throated Blue Warblers in a landscape fragmented by forestry. Auk no. 112:544-549.
Harris, R. J. and J. M. Reed. (2002a). Behavioral barriers to non-migratory movements of birds. Ann. Zool. Fennici no. 39:275-290.
Harris, R. J. and J. M. Reed. (2002b). Effects of forest-clearcut edges on a forest-breeding songbird. Can. J. Zool. no. 80:1026-1037.
Harrison, C. J. O. (1978a). A Field Guide to the nests, eggs and nestlings of North American birds. Toronto: Collins.
Haskell, D. G. (1999). The effect of predation on begging-call evolution in nestling wood warblers. Anim. Behav. no. 57:893-901.
Hellmich, D. (2015). The effect of increased perceived predation risk on lay-date in Black-throated Blue Warblers, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY.
Heredia, A., R. Ortega-Alvarez, R. Calderon-Parra and V. Rodriguez-Contreras. (2015). First record of the Black-throated Blue Warbler (Setophaga caerulescens) in Mexico City, Mexico. Huitzil no. 16 (2):66-69.
Hof, D. (2014). Aggressive signaling in New World warblers, University of Massachusetts.
Hof, D. and J. Podos. (2013). Escalation of aggressive vocal signals: A sequential playback study. Proceedings of the Royal Society B-Biological Sciences no. 280 (1768). https://doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2013.1553
Hof, D. and N. Hazlett. (2010). Low-amplitude song predicts attack in a North American wood warbler. Animal Behaviour no. 80 (5):821-828. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2010.07.017
Holmes, R. T. (1986). Foraging patterns of forest birds: male-female differences. Wilson Bull. no. 98:196-213.
Holmes, R. T. (1990). "The structure of a temperate deciduous forest bird community: variability in time and space." In Biogeography and ecology of forest bird communities., edited by A. Keast, 121-140. Hague, Netherlands: SPB Academic Publ.
Holmes, R. T. (2007). Understanding population change in migratory songbirds: Long-term and experimental studies of Neotropical migrants in breeding and wintering areas. Ibis no. 149 (2):2-13.
Holmes, R. T. (2011). Avian population and community processes in forest ecosystems: Long-term research in the Hubbard Brook Experimental Forest. Forest Ecology and Management no. 262 (1):20-32.
Holmes, R. T. and G. E. Likens. (2016). Hubbard Brook: The story of a forest ecosystem. New Haven: Yale University Press.
Holmes, R. T. and J. C. Schultz. (1988). Food availability for forest birds: effects of prey distribution and abundance on bird foraging. Can. J. Zool. no. 66:720-728.
Holmes, R. T. and S. K. Robinson. (1981). Tree species preferences of foraging insectivorous birds in a northern hardwood forest. Oecologia no. 48:31-35.
Holmes, R. T. and T. W. Sherry. (1988). Assessing population trends of New Hampshire forest birds: local versus regional patterns. Auk no. 105:756-768.
Holmes, R. T. and T. W. Sherry. (1992). "Site fidelity of migratory warblers in temperate breeding and neotropical wintering areas: implications for population dynamics, habitat selection, and conservation." In Ecology and conservation of neotropical migrant landbirds., edited by J. M. Hagan Iii and D. W. Johnston, 563-575. Washington, D.C: Smithson. Inst. Press.
Holmes, R. T. and T. W. Sherry. (2001). Thirty-year bird population trends in an unfragmented temperate deciduous forest: importance of habitat change. Auk no. 118:589-609.
Holmes, R. T., C. P. Black and T. W. Sherry. (1979a). Comparative population bioenergetics of three insectivorous passerines in a deciduous forest. Condor no. 81:9-20.
Holmes, R. T., P. P. Marra and T. W. Sherry. (1995). Habitat-specific demography of breeding Black-throated Blue Warblers (Dendroica caerulescens): implications for population dynamics. J. Anim. Ecol. no. 65:183-195.
Holmes, R. T., R. E. Bonney, Jr., and S. W. Pacala. (1979b). Guild structure of the Hubbard Brook bird community: a multivariate approach. Ecology no. 60:512-520.
Holmes, R. T., T. W. Sherry and F. W. Sturges. (1986). Bird community dynamics in a temperate deciduous forest: long-term trends at Hubbard Brook. Ecol. Monogr. no. 56:201-220.
Holmes, R. T., T. W. Sherry and F. W. Sturges. (1991). Numerical and demographic responses of temperate forest birds to annual fluctuations in their food resources. Acta XX Congr. Internat. Onithol.:1559-1567.
Holmes, R. T., T. W. Sherry and L. R. Reitsma. (1989). Population structure, territoriality, and overwinter survival of two migrant warbler species in Jamaica. Condor no. 91:545-561.
Holmes, R. T., T. W. Sherry, P. P. Marra and K. E. Petit. (1992). Multiple-brooding, nesting success, and annual productivity of a neotropical migrant, the Black-throated Blue Warbler (Dendroica caerulescens), in an unfragmented temperate forest. Auk no. 109:321-333.
Holmes, S. B. and D. G. Pitt. (2007). Response of bird communities to selection harvesting in a northern tolerant hardwood forest. Forest Ecology and Management no. 238 (1-3):280-292.
Holway, D. A. (1991). Nest site selection and the importance of nest concealment in the Black-throated Blue Warbler. Condor no. 93:575-581.
Holzschuh, J. A. and M. E. Deutschlander. (2016). Do migratory warblers carry excess fuel reserves during migration for insurance or for breeding purposes? Auk no. 133 (3):459-469. https://doi.org/10.1642/auk-15-141.1
Howell, S. N. G. (2010). Peterson Reference Guide to Molt in North American Birds. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Company, Boston, MA, USA.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2003). The first basic problem: A review of molt and plumage homologies. Condor 105:635-653.
Howell, S. N. G., C. Corben, P. Pyle and D. I. Rogers. (2004). The first basic problem revisited: Reply to commentaries on Howell et al. (2003). Condor 106:206-210.
Hubbard, J. P. (1965b). Migration of the Black-throated Blue Warbler in southern Michigan. Jack-Pine Warbler no. 43:162-163.
Humphrey, P. S. and K. C. Parkes. (1959). An approach to the study of molts and plumages. Auk 76:1-31.
Irland, L. C. (1982). Wildlands and woodlots: the story of New England's forests. Hanover, NH: Univ. Press of New England.
Jackson, A. K., D. C. Evers, E. M. Adams, D. A. Cristol, C. Eagles-Smith, S. T. Edmonds, C. E. Gray, B. Hoskins, O. P. Lane, A. Sauer and T. Tear. (2015). Songbirds as sentinels of mercury in terrestrial habitats of eastern North America. Ecotoxicology no. 24 (2):453-467. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10646-014-1394-4
Janssen, R. B. (1987). Birds in Minnesota. Minneapolis: Univ. Minnesota Press.
Jirinec, V., B. R. Campos and M. D. Johnson. (2011). Roosting behaviour of a migratory songbird on Jamaican coffee farms: Landscape composition may affect delivery of an ecosystem service. Bird Conservation International no. 21 (3):353-361. https://doi.org/10.1017/s0959270910000614
Jobes, A. P., E. Nol and D. R. Voigt. (2004). Effects of selection cutting on bird communities in contiguous eastern hardwood forests. Journal of Wildlife Management no. 68 (1):51-60.
Jones, J., P. J. Doran and R. T. Holmes. (2003b). Climate and food synchronize regional forest bird abundances. Ecology no. 84:3024-3032.
Joyce, E. M., T. S. Sillett and R. T. Holmes. (2001). An inexpensive method for quantifying incubation patterns of open-cup nesting birds, with data for Black-throated Blue Warblers. J. Field Ornithol. no. 72:369-379.
Kaiser, S. A. (2013). Reproductive trade-offs and environmental constraints in a migratory songbird, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY.
Kaiser, S. A., B. B. Risk, T. S. Sillett and M. S. Webster. (2017a). Ecological and social factors constrain spatial and temporal opportunities for mating in a migratory songbird. American Naturalist no. 189 (3):283-296. https://doi.org/10.1086/690203
Kaiser, S. A., S. A. Taylor, N. Chen, T. S. Sillett, E. R. Bondra and M. S. Webster. (2017b). A comparative assessment of SNP and microsatellite markers for assigning parentage in a socially monogamous bird. Molecular Ecology Resources no. 17 (2):183-193. https://doi.org/10.1111/1755-0998.12589
Kaiser, S. A., T. S. Sillett and M. S. Webster. (2014). Phenotypic plasticity in hormonal and behavioural responses to changes in resource conditions in a migratory songbird. Animal Behaviour no. 96:19-29. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.anbehav.2014.07.004
Kaiser, S. A., T. S. Sillett, B. B. Risk and M. S. Webster. (2015). Experimental food supplementation reveals habitat-dependent male reproductive investment in a migratory bird. Proceedings of the Royal Society B-Biological Sciences no. 282 (1803). https://doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2014.2523
Kearns, L. J., E. D. Silverman and K. R. Hall. (2006). Black-throated Blue Warbler and Veery abundance in relation to understory composition in northern Michigan forests. Wilson Journal of Ornithology no. 118 (4):461-470. https://doi.org/10.1676/05-105.1
Keast, A. (1990). "The annual cycle and activity on the breeding grounds in a Canadian broad-leafed deciduous forest bird community, relationship to the prey resource base." In Biogeography and ecology of forest bird communities., edited by A. Keast, 197-214. Hague, Netherlands: SPB Academic Publ.
Keith, A. R. and R. P. Fox. (2013). The birds of New Hampshire. Vol. 19: Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club.
Keller, G. S., B. D. Ross, D. S. Klute and R. H. Yahner. (2009). Temporal changes in migratory bird use of edges during spring and fall seasons in Pennsylvania. Northeastern Naturalist no. 16 (4):535-552.
Keller, R. H., L. Xie, D. B. Buchwalter, K. E. Franzreb and T. R. Simons. (2014). Mercury bioaccumulation in Southern Appalachian birds, assessed through feather concentrations. Ecotoxicology no. 23 (2):304-316. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10646-013-1174-6
Kellermann, J. L., M. D. Johnson, A. M. Stercho and S. C. Hackett. (2008). Ecological and economic services provided by birds on Jamaican blue mountain coffee farms. Conservation Biology no. 22 (5):1177-1185. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1523-1739.2008.00968.x
Kim, Y., J. S. Kimball, K. Didan and G. M. Henebry. (2014). Response of vegetation growth and productivity to spring climate indicators in the conterminous United States derived from satellite remote sensing data fusion. Agricultural and Forest Meteorology no. 194:132-143. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.agrformet.2014.04.001
King, D. I. and R. M. DeGraaf. (2000). Bird species diversity and nesting success in mature, clearcut and shelterwood forest in northern New Hampshire, USA. Forest Ecology and Management no. 129 (1-3):227-235. https://doi.org/10.1016/s0378-1127(99)00167-x
King, D. I., C. R. Griffin and R. M. DeGraaf. (1997). Effect of clearcut borders on distribution and abundance of forest birds in northern New Hampshire. Wilson Bulletin no. 109 (2):239-245.
Klicka, J., K. Burns and G. M. Spellman. (2007). Defining a monophyletic Cardinalini: A molecular perspective. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 45:1014-1032.
Klimkiewicz, M. K., B. Clapp and A. G. Futcher. (1983). Longevity records of North American birds: Remizidae through Parulinae. J. Field Ornithol. no. 54:287-294.
Kluza, D. A., C. R. Griffin and R. M. DeGraaf. (2000). Housing developments in rural New England: Effects on forest birds. Animal Conservation no. 3:15-26.
Koenig, W. D., A. M. Liebhold, D. N. Bonter, W. M. Hochachka and J. L. Dickinson. (2013). Effects of the emerald ash borer invasion on four species of birds. Biological Invasions 15 (9):2095-2103. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10530-013-0435-x
Lack, D. and P. Lack. (1972). Wintering warblers in Jamaica. Living Bird no. 11:129-153.
Lany, N. K., M. P. Ayres, E. E. Stange, T. S. Sillett, N. L. Rodenhouse and R. T. Holmes. (2016). Breeding timed to maximize reproductive success for a migratory songbird: The importance of phenological asynchrony. Oikos no. 125 (5):656-666.
Latta, S. C., H. A. Gamper and J. R. Tietz. (2001). Revising the convergence hypothesis of avian use of honeydew: evidence from Dominican subtropical dry forest. Oikos no. 93:250-259.
Laughlin, S. P. and D. P. Kibbe. (1985). The atlas of breeding birds of Vermont. Hanover, NH: Univ. Press of New England.
Lichstein, J. W., T. R. Simons and K. E. Franzreb. (2002). Landscape effects on breeding songbird abundance in managed forests. Ecological Applications no. 12 (3):836-857.
Lichstein, J. W., T. R. Simons, S. A. Shriner and K. E. Franzreb. (2002). Spatial autocorrelation and autoregressive models in ecology. Ecol. Monogr. no. 72:445-463.
Ligi, S. and K. Omland. (2007). Contrasting breeding strategies of two sympatric orioles: first documentation of double brooding by Orchard Orioles. Journal of Field Ornithology no. 78 (3):298-302.
Lind, J., N. Danz, J. M. Hanowski and G. J. Niemi. (2004). Breeding bird monitoring in Great Lakes Natl. Forests, 1991-2004. Report to Chequamegon/Nicolet, Chippewa and Superior Natl. Forests. Natural Resources Research Inst.
Litvitas, J. A. (1993). Responses of early successional vertebrates to historic land use changes. Conserv. Biol. no. 7:866-873.
Lloyd-Evans, T. L. and J. L. Atwood. (2004). 32 years of changes in passerine numbers during spring and fall migrations in coastal Massachusetts. Wilson Bulletin no. 116 (1):1-16.
Longcore, T., C. Rich, P. Mineau, B. MacDonald, D. G. Bert, L. M. Sullivan, E. Mutrie, Jr. Gauthreaux, S. A., M. L. Avery, R. L. Crawford, A. M. Manville II, E. R. Travis and D. Drake. (2013). Avian mortality at communication towers in the United States and Canada: Which species, how many, and where? Biological Conservation no. 158:410-419.
Loss, S. R., T. Will and P. P. Marra. (2012). Direct human-caused mortality of birds: Improving quantification of magnitude and assessment of population impact. Frontiers in Ecology and the Environment no. 10 (7):357-364. https://doi.org/10.1890/110251
Lovett, G. M., C. D. Canham, M. A. Arthur, K. C. Weathers and R. D. Fitzhugh. (2006). Forest ecosystem responses to exotic pests and pathogens in eastern North America. Bioscience no. 56 (5):395-405. https://doi.org/10.1641/0006-3568(2006)056[0395:fertep]2.0.co;2
Lovette, I. J., J. L. Perez-Eman, J. P. Sullivan, R. C. Banks, I. Fiorentino, S. Cordoba-Cordoba, M. Echeverry-Galvis, F. K. Barker, K. J. Burns, J. Klicka, S. M. Lanyon and E. Bermingham. (2010). A comprehensive multilocus phylogeny for the wood-warblers and a revised classification of the Parulidae (Aves). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution no. 57 (2):753-770.
Marra, P. P. (1993). Reverse mounting in the Black-throated Blue Warbler. Wilson Bull. no. 105:359-361.
Marra, P. P. and R. T. Holmes. (1997). Avian removal experiments; do they test for habitat saturation or female availability? Ecology no. 78:947-952.
Marra, P. P., K. A. Hobson and R. T. Holmes. (1998). Linking winter and summer events in a migratory bird by using stable-carbon isotopes. Science no. 282:1884-1886.
Marra, P. P., T. W. Sherry and R. T. Holmes. (1993). Territorial exclusion by a Neotropical migrant bird in winter: a removal experiment with American Redstarts (Setophaga ruticilla) in Jamaica. Auk no. 110:565-572.
Martin, P. R., R. C. Dobbs, H. F. Greeney, M. Doveston and H. Creber. (2004d). First record of Black-throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens for Ecuador. Cotinga no. 21:60-62.
Matthews, S. N., L. R. Iverson, A. M. Prasad and M. P. Peters. (2011). Changes in potential habitat of 147 North American breeding bird species in response to redistribution of trees and climate following predicted climate change. Ecography no. 34 (6):933-945.
Mayr, E. and L. L. Short. (1970). Species taxa of North American birds, a contribution to comparative systematics. Vol. 9: Publications of the Nuttall Ornithological Club.
McFarland, K. P. and C. C. Rimmer. (1996). Horsehair fungus (Marasmius androsaceus) used as nest lining by birds of the subalpine spruce-fir community in the northeastern United States. Can. Field-Nat. no. 110:541-543.
McGowan, K. J. and K. Corwin. (2008). The second atlas of breeding birds in New York State. Ithaca: Comstock/Cornell University Press.
McPeek, M. A., N. L. Rodenhouse, T. W. Sherry and R. T. Holmes. (2001). Site dependent population regulation: population-level regulation without individual-level interactions. Oikos no. 94:417-424.
Morris, S. R., D. W. Holmes and M. E. Richmond. (1996). A ten-year study of the stopover patterns of migratory passerines during fall migration on Appeldore Island, Maine. Condor no. 98:395-409.
Murphy, M. T., A. Pierce, J. Shoen, K. L. Murphy, J. A. Campbell and D. A. Hamilton. (2001a). Population structure and habitat use by overwintering neotropical migrants on a remote oceanic island. Biological Conservation no. 102 (3):333-345.
Nagy, L. R. and R. T. Holmes. (2004). Factors influencing fecundity in migratory songbirds: is nest predation the most important? J. Avian Biology no. 35:487-491.
Nagy, L. R. and R. T. Holmes. (2005a). Food limits annual fecundity of a migratory songbird: an experimental study. Ecology no. 86:675-681.
Nagy, L. R. and R. T. Holmes. (2005b). To double-brood or not? Individual variation in the reproductive effort in Black-Throated Blue Warblers (Dendroica caerulescens). Auk no. 122 (3):902-914.
Nagy, L. R., D. Stanculescu and R. T. Holmes. (2007). Mass loss by breeding female songbirds: Food supplementation supports energetic stress hypothesis in Black-throated Blue Warblers. Condor no. 109 (2):304-311. https://doi.org/10.1650/0010-5422(2007)109[304:mlbbfs]2.0.co;2
Newton, I. (2004). Population regulation in migrants. Ibis no. 146:197-226.
Nice, M. M. (1930a). A study of a nesting of Black-throated Blue Warblers. Auk no. 47:338-345.
Nicholson, C. P. (1997b). Atlas of the breeding birds of Tennessee. Knoxville: Univ. Press of Tennessee.
Nolan, Jr., V. (1978). The ecology and behavior of the Prairie Warbler Dendroica discolor. Washington, D.C: Ornithol. Monogr. No. 26. Am. Ornithol. Union.
Norris, D. R., P. P. Marra, T. K. Kyser, T. W. Sherry and L. M. Ratcliffe. (2004a). Tropical winter habitat limits reproductive success on the temperate breeding grounds in a migratory bird. Proc. Royal Soc. Lond B no. 271:59-64.
Oberholser, H. C. (1974). The Bird Life of Texas. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA.
Palmer-Ball, B.L., Jr. (1996). The Kentucky Breeding Bird Atlas. Lexington: University Press of Kentucky.
Pariafsai, F. (2016). A review of design considerations in glass buildings. Frontiers of Architectural Research no. 5 (2):171-193. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.foar.2016.01.006
Parkes, K. C. (1979b). Plumage variation in female Black-throated Blue Warblers. Continental Birdlife no. 1:133-135.
Parnell, J. F. (1969). Habitat relations of the Parulidae during spring migration. Auk no. 86:505-521.
Patten, M. A. (1993a). A probable bilateral gynandomorphic Black-throated Blue Warbler. Wilson Bull. no. 105:695-698.
Peck, G. K. and R. D. James. (1987). Breeding birds of Ontario: Nidiology and distribution. Vol. 2. Passerines. Toronto: Misc. Publ. Roy. Ont. Mus.
Petit, K. E., M. D. Dixon and R. T. Holmes. (1988). A case of polygyny in the Black-throated Blue Warbler. Wilson Bull. no. 100:132-134.
Petit, L. J. (1989). Breeding biology of Prothonotary Warblers in riverine habitat in Tennessee. Wilson Bull. no. 101:51-61.
Pitts, I. (1993). Breeding status of the Black-throated Blue Warbler in the Mountain Bridge Wilderness Area, South Carolina. The Chat no. 57:50-53.
Podolsky, A. L., T. R. Simons and J. A. Collazo. (2007). Modeling population growth of the Ovenbird (Seiurus aurocapilla) in the southern Appalachians. Auk no. 124 (4):1359-1372.
Potter, E. E., J. F. Parnell and R. P. Teulings. (1980). Birds of the Carolinas. Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press.
Pyle, P. (1997). Identification Guide to North American Birds Part I: Columbidae to Ploceidae. Slate Creek Press, Bolinas, CA, USA.
Pyle, P. (1997). Molt limits in North American passerines. North American Bird Bander 22:49-89.
Ralph, C. J. (1981). Age ratios and their possible use in determining autumn routes of passerine migrants. Wilson Bull. no. 93:164-188.
Reilly, J. R. and R. J. Reilly. (2009). Bet-hedging and the orientation of juvenile passerines in fall migration. Journal of Animal Ecology no. 78 (5):990-1001. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2656.2009.01576.x
Reitsma, L. R., R. T. Holmes and T. W. Sherry. (1990). Effects of removal of red squirrels, Tamiasciurus hudsonicus, and eastern chipmunks, Tamias striatus, on nest predation in a northern hardwood forest: an artificial nest experiment. Oikos no. 57:375-380.
Renfrew, R. B. (2013b). The second atlas of breeding birds of Vermont. Lebanon: University Press of New England.
Reudink, M. W., P. P. Marra, T. K. Kyser, P. T. Boag, K. M. Langin and L. M. Ratcliffe. (2009a). Non-breeding season events influence sexual selection in a long-distance migratory bird. Proceedings of the Royal Society B no. 276 (1662):1619-1626.
Richardson, A. D., A. S. Bailey, E. G. Denny, C. W. Martin and J. O'Keefe. (2006). Phenology of a northern hardwood forest canopy. Global Change Biology no. 12 (7):1174-1188. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1365-2486.2006.01164.x
Ridgely, R. S. and J. Gwynne. (1989). A Guide to the Birds of Panama, with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. 2nd ed. Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press.
Ridgway, R. (1902). The birds of North and Middle America, Pt. 2. U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. no. 50.
Rimmer, C. C. and K. P. McFarland. (2000). Migrant stopover and postfledging dispersal at a montane forest site in Vermont. Wilson Bulletin no. 112 (1):124-136.
Robbins, C. S. (1964). A guide to the aging and sexing of wood warblers (Parulidae) in fall. Eastern Bird Banding Association News no. 27:199-215.
Robbins, C. S., D. D. Dawson and B. A. Dowell. (1989a). Habitat area requirements of breeding forest birds of the Middle Atlantic States. Wildl. Monogr. no. 103:1-34.
Robbins, S. D., Jr. (1991). Wisconsin birdlife: population and distribution, past and present. Madison: Univ. of Wisconsin Press.
Roberson, D. (1980). Rare birds of the West Coast of North America. Pacific Grove, CA: Woodcock Publ.
Robinson, S. K. and R. T. Holmes. (1982). Foraging behavior of forest birds: the relationships among search tactics, diet, and habitat structure. Ecology no. 63:1918-1931.
Robinson, S. K. and R. T. Holmes. (1984). Effects of plant species and foliage structure on the foraging behavior of forest birds. Auk no. 101:672-684.
Rodenhouse, N. L. (1986). Food limitation for forest passerines: effects of natural and experimental food reductions. Phd Thesis, Dartmouth Coll., Hanover, NH.
Rodenhouse, N. L. (1992). Potential effects of climatic change on migrant land birds: a simulation model. Conserv. Biol. no. 6:263-272.
Rodenhouse, N. L. and R. T. Holmes. (1992). Food limitation for breeding Black-throated Blue Warblers: results of experimental and natural food reductions. Ecology no. 73:357-372.
Rodenhouse, N. L., L. M. Christenson, D. Parry and L. E. Green. (2009). Climate change effects on native fauna of northeastern forests. Canadian Journal of Forest Research no. 39 (2):249-263. https://doi.org/10.1139/x08-160
Rodenhouse, N. L., R. T. Holmes and T. S. Sillett. (2006). Contribution of site-dependence to regulation of population size: Evidence and consequences for biological monitoring of populations. Acta Zoologica Sinica no. 52:457-464.
Rodenhouse, N. L., S. N. Matthews, K. P. McFarland, J. D. Lambert, L. R. Iverson, A. Prasad, T. S. Sillett and R. T. Holmes. (2008a). Potential effects of climate change on birds of the Northeast. Mitigation and Adaptation Strategies for Global Change no. 13 (5-6):517-540.
Rodenhouse, N. L., T. S. Sillett, P. J. Doran and R. T. Holmes. (2003). Multiple density-dependence mechanisms regulate a migratory bird population during the breeding season. Proc. R. Soc. Lond. B. no. 270:2105-2110.
Rodenhouse, N. L., T. W. Sherry and R. T. Holmes. (1997). Site-dependent regulation of population size: a new synthesis. Ecology no. 78:2025-2042.
Rodewald, P. G. and M. C. Brittingham. (2007). Stopover habitat use by spring migrant landbirds: The roles of habitat structure, leaf development, and food availability. Auk no. 124 (3):1063-1074.
Rodewald, P. G., M. B. Shumar, A. T. Boone, D. L. Slager, and J. S. McCormac. (2016). The Second Atlas of Breeding Birds in Ohio. The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA. 600 pp.
Root, T. R. (1988). Atlas of wintering North American birds: an analysis of Christmas Bird Count data. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL.
Rosenberg, K. V., J. A. Kennedy, R. Dettmers, R. P. Ford, D. Reynolds, J. D. Alexander, C. J. Beardmore, P. J. Blancher, R. E. Bogart, G. S. Butcher, A. F. Camfield, A. Couturier, D. W. Demarest, W. E. Easton, J. J. Giocomo, R. H. Keller, A. E. Mini, A. O. Panjabi, D. N. Pashley, T. D. Rich, J. M. Ruth, H. Stabins, J. Stanton and T. Will. (2016). Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan: 2016 Revision for Canada and Continental United States. Partners in Flight Science Committee.
Rubenstein, D. R., C. P. Chamberlain, R. T. Holmes, M. P. Ayres, J. R. Waldbauer, G. R. Graves and N. C. Tuross. (2002). Linking breeding and wintering ranges of a Neotropical migrant songbird using table isotopes. Science no. 295:591-593.
Sauer, J. R., D. K. Niven, J. E. Hines, D. J. Ziolkowski, Jr., K. L. Pardieck, J. E. Fallon, and W. A. Link (2017). The North American Breeding Bird Survey, Results and Analysis 1966–2015. Version 2.07.2017. USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, Laurel, MD, USA.
Schwartz, M. D., T. R. Ault and J. L. Betancourt. (2013). Spring onset variations and trends in the continental United States: Past and regional assessment using temperature-based indices. International Journal of Climatology no. 33 (13):2917-2922. https://doi.org/10.1002/joc.3625
Seewagen, C. L. and E. J. Slayton. (2008). Mass changes of migratory landbirds during stopovers in a New York City park. Wilson Journal of Ornithology no. 120 (2):296-303.
Sheehy, J., C. M. Taylor, K. S. McCann and D. R. Norris. (2010). Optimal conservation planning for migratory animals: Integrating demographic information across seasons. Conservation Letters no. 3 (3):192-202.
Sherry, T. W. and R. T. Holmes. (1985). "Dispersion patterns and habitat responses of birds in northern hardwoods forest." In Habitat selection in birds., edited by M. Cody, 283-309. New York: Academic Press.
Sherry, T. W. and R. T. Holmes. (1992b). "Population fluctuations in a long-distance Neotropical migrant: demographic evidence for the importance of breeding season events in the American Redstart." In Ecology and conservation of Neotropical migrant landbirds., edited by J. M. Hagan Iii and D. W. Johnston, 431-442. Washington, D.C: Smithson. Inst. Press.
Sherry, T. W. and R. T. Holmes. (1995). "Summer versus winter limitation of Neotropical migrant landbird populations: what are the issues and what is the evidence?" In Ecology and management of Neotropical migratory birds: a synthesis and review of the critical issues., edited by T. Martin and D. Finch. Oxford, UK: Oxford Univ. Press.
Sherry, T. W. and R. T. Holmes. (1996b). Winter habitat quality, population limitation, and conservation of Neotropical-Nearctic migrant birds. Ecology no. 77:36-48.
Sherry, T. W., M. D. Johnson, and A. M. Strong. (2005). Does winter food limit populations of migratory birds? Pages 414–425 in Birds of two worlds: The ecology and evolution of migration (R. Greenberg and P. P. Marra, editors). Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Sherry, T. W., M. D. Johnson, K. A. Williams, J. D. Kaban, C. K. McAvoy, A. M. Hallauer, S. Rainey and S. Xu. (2016). Dietary opportunism, resource partitioning, and coffee-berry borer consumption in five migratory wood warbler species (Parulidae) wintering in Jamaican shade coffee habitat. Journal of Field Ornithology.
Sillett, T. S. and R. T. Holmes. (2002). Variation in survivorship of a migratory songbird throughout its annual cycle. J. Anim. Ecol. no. 71:296-308.
Sillett, T. S. and R. T. Holmes. (2005). "Long-term demographic trends, limiting factors, and the strength of density dependence in a breeding population of a migratory songbird." In Birds of Two Worlds: Advances in the Ecology and Evolution of Temperate-Tropical Migration Systems., edited by R. Greenberg and P. P. Marra, 426-436. Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press.
Sillett, T. S., N. L. Rodenhouse and R. T. Holmes. (2004). Experimentally reducing neighbor density affects reproduction and behavior of a migratory songbird. Ecology no. 89:2467-2477.
Sillett, T. S., R. T. Holmes and T. W. Sherry. (2000). Impacts of a global climate cycle on population dynamics of a migratory songbird. Science no. 288:2040-2042.
Simpson, Jr., M. B. (1992). Birds of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. North Carolina Press.
Sliwa, A. (1991). Winter geographic and habitat distributions of two migratory warblers (Parulinae) in Jamaica, W.I. Master's Thesis, Berlin Free Univ., Berlin, Germany.
Sliwa, A. and T. W. Sherry. (1992). Surveying wintering warbler populations in Jamaica: point counts with and without broadcast vocalizations. Condor no. 94:924-936.
Sloan, S. S., R. T. Holmes and T. W. Sherry. (1998). Depredation rates and predators at artificial bird nests in an unfragmented northern hardwoods forest. J. Wildl. Manag. no. 62:529-539.
Smith, C. J., M. D. Johnson, B. R. Campos and C. M. Bishop. (2012). Variation in aggression of Black-throated Blue Warblers wintering in Jamaica. Condor no. 114 (4):831-839. https://doi.org/10.1525/cond.2012.110183
Smith, J. A. M., L. R. Reitsma and P. P. Marra. (2010a). Moisture as a determinant of habitat quality for a nonbreeding Neotropical migratory songbird. Ecology no. 91 (10):2874-2882.
Smith, K. M., W. S. Keeton, T. M. Donovan and B. Mitchell. (2008). Stand-level forest structure and avian habitat: Scale dependencies in predicting occurrence in a heterogeneous forest. Forest Science no. 54 (1):36-46.
Smith, S. B., M. S. Webster and R. T. Holmes. (2005c). The heterozygosity theory of extra-pair mate choice in birds: a test and a cautionary note. Journal of Avian Biology no. 36:146-154.
Smithe, F. B. (1975). Naturalist's color guide. New York: American Museum of Natural History.
Society, Georgia Ornithological. (2003). Annotated Checklist of Georgia Birds. Occasional Publication No. no. 14.
Sofaer, H. R., K. M. Langin, J. Wilson and T. S. Sillett. (2011). Demography of songbird populations in a rapidly changing world: The importance of long-term studies. American Biology Teacher no. 73 (5):285-287. https://doi.org/10.1525/abt.2011.73.5.8
Spector, D. A. (1992). Wood-warbler song systems: a review of Paruline singing behaviors. Curr. Ornithol. no. 9:199-238.
Steele, B. B. (1992). Habitat selection by breeding Black-throated Blue Warblers (Dendroica caerulescens) at two spatial scales. Ornis Scand. no. 23:33-42.
Steele, B. B. (1993). Selection of foraging and nesting sites by Black-throated Blue Warblers: their relative influence on habitat choice. Condor no. 95:568-579.
Stewart, P. A. (1986). Fall migration of twelve species of wood warblers through coastal Virginia. N. Am. Bird Bander no. 11:83-86.
Stodola, K. W., E. T. Linder and R. J. Cooper. (2013). Indirect effects of an invasive exotic species on a long-distance migratory songbird. Biological Invasions no. 15 (9):1947-1959. https://doi.org/10.1007/s10530-013-0423-1
Stodola, K. W., E. T. Linder, D. A. Buehler, K. E. Franzreb and R. J. Cooper. (2009). Parental care in the multi-brooded Black-throated Blue Warbler. Condor no. 111 (3):497-502. https://doi.org/10.1525/cond.2009.080072
Stodola, K. W., E. T. Linder, D. A. Buehler, K. E. Franzreb, D. H. Kim and R. J. Cooper. (2010). Relative influence of male and female care in determining nestling mass in a migratory songbird. Journal of Avian Biology no. 41 (5):515-522. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1600-048X.2009.04751.x
Stone, W. (1896). The molting of birds with special reference to the plumages of smaller land birds of eastern North America. Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Phila. no. 43:108-164.
Stone, W. (1901). Sequence of molts and plumages in the Black-throated Blue Warbler. Auk no. 18:110.
Studds, C. E. and P. P. Marra. (2007). Linking fluctuations in rainfall to nonbreeding season performance in a long-distance migratory bird, Setophaga ruticilla. Climate Research no. 35 (1-2):115-122.
Studds, C. E. and P. P. Marra. (2011). Rainfall-induced changes in food availability modify the spring departure programme of a migratory bird. Proceedings of the Royal Society B-Biological Sciences no. 278 (1723):3437-3443.
Swatantran, A., R. Dubayah, S. Goetz, M. Hofton, M. G. Betts, M. Sun, M. Simard and R. Holmes. (2012). Mapping migratory bird prevalence using remote sensing data fusion. PLoS ONE no. 7 (1):e28922. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0028922
Taliaferro, E. H., R. T. Holmes and J. D. Blum. (2001). Eggshell characteristics and calcium demands of a migratory songbird breeding in two New England forests. Wilson Bull. no. 113:94-100.
Taylor, W. K. (1973c). Black-throated Blue and Cape May warblers killed in central Florida. Bird-Banding no. 44:258-266.
Townsend, A. K., E. G. Cooch, T. S. Sillett, N. L. Rodenhouse, R. T. Holmes and M. S. Webster. (2016). The interacting effects of food, spring temperature, and global climate cycles on population dynamics of a migratory songbird. Global Change Biology no. 22 (2):544-555. https://doi.org/10.1111/gcb.13053
Townsend, A. K., T. S. Sillett, N. K. Lany, S. A. Kaiser, N. L. Rodenhouse, M. S. Webster and R. T. Holmes. (2013). Warm springs, early lay dates, and double brooding in a North American migratory songbird, the Black-throated Blue Warbler. PLoS ONE no. 8 (4):e59467. https://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0059467
Townsend, J. M., C. T. Driscoll, C. C. Rimmer and K. P. McFarland. (2014). Avian, salamander, and forest floor mercury concentrations increase with elevation in a terrestrial ecosystem. Environmental Toxicology and Chemistry no. 33 (1):208-215.
Venier, L. A., D. W. McKenney, Y. Wang and J. McKee. (1999). Models of large-scale breeding-bird distribution as a function of macro-climate in Ontario, Canada. Journal of Biogeography no. 26 (2):315-328.
Walkinshaw, L. H. and W. Dyer. (1953). Nesting of the Black-throated Blue Warbler in Michigan. Jack-Pine Warbler no. 31:47-54.
Webb, W. L., D. F. Behrend and B. Saisom. (1977). Effects of logging on songbird populations in a northern hardwood forest. Wildl. Monogr. no. 55.
Webster, M. S., H. C. Chuang-Dobbs and R. T. Holmes. (2001). Microsatellite identification of extrapair sires in a socially monogamous warbler. Behav. Ecol. no. 12:439-446.
Webster, M. S., P. P. Marra, S. M. Haig, S. Bensch and R. T. Holmes. (2002). Links between worlds: unraveling migratory connectivity. Trends in Ecology & Evolution no. 17 (2):76-83.
Welsh, C. J. E. and W. M. Healy. (1993). Effect of even-aged timber management on bird species diversity and composition in northern hardwoods of New Hampshire. Wildl. Soc. Bull. no. 21:143-154.
Wetmore, A. (1916a). Birds of Porto Rico. U.S. Dep. Agric. Bull. no. 326.
Whelan, C. J. (1989a). An experimental test of prey distribution learning in two paruline warblers. Condor no. 91:113-119.
Whelan, C. J. (1989b). Avian foliage structure preferences for foraging and the effect of prey biomass. Anim. Behav. no. 38:839-846.
Whelan, C. J. (2001). Foliage structure influences foraging of insectivorous forest birds: An experimental study. Ecology no. 82:219-231.
Whitney, G. G. (1994). From coastal wilderness to fruited plain: a history of environmental change in temperate North America from 1500 to the present. New York: Cambridge Univ. Press.
Wilcove, D. S. and S. Robinson. (1990). "The impact of forest fragmentation on avifauna of the eastern deciduous forest." In Biogeography and ecology of forest bird communities., edited by A. Keast, 125-206. The Hague: SPB Academic Publishing.
Wilson, A. (1810). American ornithology or the natural history of birds of the United States. Vol. 2. Philadelphia, PA: Bradford and Inskeep.
Wilson, A. (1812). American ornithology. Vol. 5. Philadelphia, PA: Bradsford and Inskeep.
Wilson, A. M., D. W. Brauning, and R. S. Mulvihill. (2012). Second Atlas of Breeding Birds in Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, PA, USA.
Wunderle, J. M. and S. C. Latta. (1998). Avian resource use in Dominican shade coffee plantations. Wilson Bulletin no. 110 (2):271-281.
Wunderle, Jr., J. M. (1992). "Sexual habitat segregation in wintering Black-throated Blue Warblers in Puerto Rico." In Ecology and conservation of neotropical migrant landbirds., edited by J. M. Hagan Iii and D. W. Johnston, 299-307. Washington, D.C: Smithson. Inst. Press.
Wunderle, Jr., J. M. (1995). Population characteristics of Black-throated Blue Warblers wintering in three sites on Puerto Rico. Auk no. 112:931-946.
Wunderle, Jr., J. M. and R. B. Wade. (1993). Distribution of overwintering nearctic migrants in the Bahamas and Greater Antilles. Condor no. 95:904-933.
Wunderle, Jr., J. M. and S. C. Latta. (1996). Avian abundance in sun and shade coffee plantations and remnant pine forest in the Cordillera Central, Dominican Republic. Ornithologia Neotropical no. 7:19-34.
Wunderle, Jr., J. M. and S. C. Latta. (2000). Winter site fidelity of Nearctic migrants in shade coffee plantations of different sizes in the Dominican Republic. Auk no. 117:596-614.