AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Adult Piping Plovers recorded in the 1991, 1996, and 2001 international breeding census (from Haig et al. in press)

Adults% Change% Change
State/Province199119962001(1991-2001)(1996-2001)
Prairie Canada14371687972-32.4-42.4
U.S. Northern Great Plains203215991981-2.523.9
Total Plains/Prairie346932862953-14.9-10.1
Great Lakes40487280.050.0
Atlantic Canada509422481-5.514.0
U.S. Atlantic14622169243066.212.0
Total Atlantic16452597292077.512.4
Total U.S.35343815448226.817.5
Total Canada194621101454-25.3-31.1
France469125.050.0
Total Piping Plovers5484593159458.40.2