Characteristics of Northern Hawk Owl nest sites in North American (n = 58). Data from personal communications, references cited in text, and PAD, JRD.

VariableMeanMedianSEMinMaxn
Tree height (m)7.56.51.21.017.014
Nest height (m)7.46.00.70.221.041
Diameter at base (cm)50.940.010.225.0125.09
Diameter at nest (cm)27.326.83.320.435.14
Cavity depth (cm)16.414.62.82.640.012
Cavity diameter–min (cm)5.90.03.70.018.06
Cavity diameter–max (cm)4.00.04.00.020.05
Nest locationNumberNest tree genusNumberNest structureNumber
Alaska24Abies1Cavity19
Alberta9Acer1Snag top35
British Columbia6Betula9Stick nest4
Labrador3Fraxinus1
Manitoba3Larix3
Minnesota3Picea17
Montana1Pinus2
Newfoundland1Populus15
Ontario3Pseudotsuga3
Saskatchewan1Tsuga1
Vermont1
Wisconsin2
Yukon Territory1